Firm Profile

Stoel Rives LLP

USA Guide 2023

Ranked departments
Ranked lawyers
USA

Stoel Rives LLP

Stoel Rives LLP

Contact number

503 224 3380

Share profile

Also ranked in the following guides

About

Provided by Stoel Rives LLP
USA

Managing Partner: Melissa A Jones

Number of partners: 171

Number of lawyers: 330

Languages: English, Chinese, Dutch, French, German, Hindi, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Mandarin, Norwegian, Portuguese, Russian, Serbian, Spanish, Swedish, Tagalog, Vietnamese

Firm Overview

Stoel Rives is a leading U.S. corporate and litigation law firm providing services to sophisticated business clients at every stage of their evolution. With attorneys in seven states and Washington, D.C., Stoel Rives is a nationally recognized leader in the energy and natural resources industries. From deals and disputes to compliance and counseling, clients turn to Stoel Rives for their most complex business challenges. Let’s navigate the future together. Learn more at www.stoel.com.

Main Areas of Practice

■ Agribusiness

■ Corporate

■ Employee Benefits

■ Energy

■ Environment

■ Food & Beverage

■ Healthcare

■ Intellectual Property

■ Litigation

■ Labor & Employment

■ Natural Resources

■ Real Estate & Construction

■ Tax

■ Technology

Practice Areas

Corporate:

Representative Clients: Bristol Bay Native Corporation; House of Design LLC; Cambia Health Solutions; Northwest Natural Holding Company; NuScale Power, LLC; ScanlanKemperBard Companies; The Endeavour Capital Fund

Contact: Kevin Burnett

Tel: 503 294 9240

Email: [email protected]

Energy Services:

Representative Clients: EDF Renewable Energy; Greenbacker Renewable Energy Company; Longroad Energy Holdings LLC; Pivot Energy, Inc.; Portland General Electric; Pine Gate Renewables, LLC; Scout Clean Energy; Ecoplexus, Inc.

Contact: Jennifer Martin

Tel: 503 294 9852

Email: [email protected]

Environmental & Natural Resources:

Representative Clients: City of Medford, Oregon; Deschutes Basin Board of Control (DBBC); Grimmway Enterprises, Inc.; Hilcorp Alaska LLC; Idaho Power; Olympic Game Farm; Oregon Industrial Stormwater Group; Oregon State University; Oregon Water Resource Congress; Pacific Seafood Company; Perdue Agribusiness LLC/Perdue Farms, Inc.; Portland General Electric; Waste Connections, Inc.

Contact: David Filippi

Tel: 503 294 9529

Email: [email protected]

Intellectual Property:

Representative Clients: Autoliv; Precision Medical Products; Stander, Inc.; The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.; Mobile Tech, Inc.; SnapRays, LLC dba SnapPower; Targus; SR Smith, LLC; Weir ESCO (ESCO Group LLC); TRC Healthcare; EROAD; Radisys Corporation

Contact: Brian Park

Tel: 206 386 7542

Email: [email protected]

Labor & Employment:

Representative Clients: Kaiser Foundation Health Plan; New Seasons Market; Oregon Health & Science University; PeaceHealth; McMenamins, Inc.; Oregon Governor’s Office; The Partners Group; Eagle Precision Sheet Metal; Regency Pacific Management; MultiCare; PeaceHealth; Association of Washington Business (AWB); Washington Farm Labor Association (wafla); Washington State Hospital Association (WSHA); Washington Education Association

Contact: Brenda Baumgart

Tel: 503 294 9413

Email: [email protected]

Litigation & Arbitration:

Representative Clients: Arctic Slope Regional Corporation; ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.; Farmers Insurance Group; Lyft; Micron Technology, Inc.; Precision Castparts Corp.; King County, Washington; Port of Everett; Washington State Department of Transportation; PeaceHealth; Tri-County Metropolitan District of Oregon (TriMet)

Contact: B. John Casey

Tel: 503 294 9170

Email: [email protected]

Real Estate & Construction:

Representative Clients: Aegon USA Realty Advisors LLC; Darigold; City of Seattle; Goodman Real Estate, Inc.; Port of Everett; Vintage Housing Holdings; Vulcan Real Estate; Wright Runstad & Company; Related Northwest

Contact: Joseph McCarthy

Tel: 206 386 7534

Email: [email protected]

Ranked Offices

Provided by Stoel Rives LLP

USA - Head office
USA
  • Anchorage
    510 L Street, Suite 500, Anchorage, Alaska, USA, AK 99501-1959
    View ranked office
    Boise
    101 South Capitol Boulevard, Suite 1900, Boise, Idaho, USA, ID 83702-7705
    View ranked office
    Salt Lake City
    201 South Main Street, Suite 1100, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA, UT 84111
    View ranked office
    San Diego
    501 West Broadway, Suite 2000, San Diego, California, USA, 92101
    View ranked office
    San Francisco
    Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1120, San Francisco, California, USA, CA 94111
    View ranked office
    Seattle
    600 University Street, Suite 3600, Seattle, Washington, USA, WA 98101
    View ranked office
    Washington, DC
    600 University Street, Suite 3600, Washington, DC, District of Columbia, USA, 98101
    View ranked office

Stoel Rives LLP rankings

USA Guide 2023
Filter by
Band
Alaska
Corporate/M&A
1 Department
2 Ranked Lawyers
Department
Corporate/M&A
1
Corporate/M&A
1
Band 1
Lawyers
John Kauffman
1
John Kauffman
1
Band 1
Andrea Canfield
U
Andrea Canfield
U
Up and Coming
Litigation: General Commercial
1 Department
2 Ranked Lawyers
Department
Litigation: General Commercial
1
Litigation: General Commercial
1
Band 1
Lawyers
James Torgerson
1
James Torgerson
1
Band 1
Kevin Cuddy
3
Kevin Cuddy
3
Band 3
Natural Resources & Environment
1 Department
4 Ranked Lawyers
Department
Natural Resources & Environment
1
Natural Resources & Environment
1
Band 1
Lawyers
Joseph J Perkins Jr
S
Joseph J Perkins Jr
S
Senior Statespeople
Tina M Grovier
1
Tina M Grovier
Head of Natural Resources & Environment
1
Band 1
Jonathan Iversen
2
Jonathan Iversen
2
Band 2
Ramona Monroe
2
Ramona Monroe
2
Band 2
California
Environment
1 Department
Department
Environment
5
Environment
5
Band 5
Idaho
Corporate/Commercial
1 Department
1 Ranked Lawyer
Department
Corporate/Commercial
1
Corporate/Commercial
1
Band 1
Lawyers
Kris J Ormseth
1
Kris J Ormseth
1
Band 1
Labor & Employment
1 Department
Department
Labor & Employment
1
Labor & Employment
1
Band 1
Litigation: General Commercial
1 Department
3 Ranked Lawyers
Department
Litigation: General Commercial
2
Litigation: General Commercial
2
Band 2
Lawyers
Nicole C Hancock
1
Nicole C Hancock
1
Band 1
Christopher Pooser
3
Christopher Pooser
Head of Litigation: General Commercial
3
Band 3
Wendy J. Olson
3
Wendy J. Olson
3
Band 3
Natural Resources & Environment
1 Department
2 Ranked Lawyers
Department
Natural Resources & Environment
1
Natural Resources & Environment
1
Band 1
20 of 120 results