Skip to content
Ranked in 1 Practice Areas
2

Band 2

Banking & Finance

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

5 Years Ranked

About

Provided by Suzanne Mayes

USA

Practice Areas

Suzanne focuses her practice on municipal and project finance, particularly in the areas of economic development, transportation, public works, education, senior living, and housing. She serves as bond counsel, underwriter’s counsel, borrower’s counsel, and disclosure counsel to a wide range of governmental, for-profit, and not-for-profit clients. She is a fellow in the American College of Bond Counsel and a member of the board of directors of the Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation and the Philadelphia Accelerator Fund. Suzanne was selected as a 2020 Freda Johnson Trailblazing Woman in Public Finance by The Bond Buyer and Northeast Women in Public Finance.

Career

Chair, Public & Project Finance Practice Group, Cozen O’Connor; Co-Chair, Business Law Department, Cozen O’Connor; Member, Board of Directors, Management Committee, Cozen O’Connor

Professional Memberships

American Bar Association

American College of Bond Counsel

Former Member, Economy League of Greater Philadelphia Board of Directors

Former Member, Forum of Executive Women Board of Directors

Former Member, Manor College Board of Trustees

Former Member, Mount Saint Joseph Academy Board of Directors

Former Member, Ladies First Board of Directors

Former Member, Redevelopment Authority of Montgomery County

Former Member, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Board of Directors

National Association of Bond Lawyers

Pennsylvania Association of Bond Lawyers

Pennsylvania Bar Association

Former Member, Pennsylvania Bar Association House of Delegates

Philadelphia Bar Association

Philadelphia Accelerator Fund Board of Directors

Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation Board of Directors

Personal

University of Pennsylvania Law School, J.D., magna cum laude, 1991; Fairfield University, B.S., summa cum laude, 1988

Discover other Lawyers at
Cozen O'Connor

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

California

Labor & Employment

Walter Stella
5
Walter Stella
5
Band 5

Colorado

Insurance

Christopher Clemenson
2
Christopher Clemenson
2
Band 2

Delaware

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Mark E Felger
1
Mark E Felger
1
Band 1

District of Columbia

Construction

Stephen M Seeger
1
Stephen M Seeger
1
Band 1
Lawrence M Prosen
3
Lawrence M Prosen
3
Band 3
Jesse Keene
4
Jesse Keene
4
Band 4
Benjamin Williams
Benjamin Williams
Associates to watch
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Barbara Van Gelder
S
Barbara Van Gelder
S
Senior Statespeople
Barry Boss
2
Barry Boss
2
Band 2
Nicole Sprinzen
4
Nicole Sprinzen
4
Band 4
Real Estate

David Tiger
4
David Tiger
4
Band 4

Florida

Construction

Ralf Rodriguez
4
Ralf Rodriguez
4
Band 4
Immigration

Scott Bettridge
2
Scott Bettridge
2
Band 2
Insurance: Dispute Resolution

John David Dickenson
3
John David Dickenson
3
Band 3
Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory

2
A Kenneth Levine
2
Band 2
Intellectual Property

James A. Gale
1
James A. Gale
1
Band 1
Samuel A. Lewis
2
Samuel A. Lewis
2
Band 2
Labor & Employment

Susan Nadler Eisenberg
1
Susan Nadler Eisenberg
1
Band 1

Florida: South

Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Martin Schrier
4
Martin Schrier
4
Band 4

Georgia

Insurance

Kenan G Loomis
1
Kenan G Loomis
1
Band 1
20 of 93 results