Skip to content
USA Guide 2022

Ranked in 1 Practice Areas
S
Labor & Employment
16 Years Ranked

About

Provided by Thomas M Gonzalez

USA

Practice Areas

Labor & Employment

Professional Memberships

American College of Trial Lawyers

College of Labor and Employment Lawyers

Education

Tulane University

B.A.

1972

Florida State University

J.D.

1975

Awards

AV Preeminent rated

Martindale-Hubbell

Best Lawyer, 1987-2021

Best Lawyers in America

Super Lawyer, 2006-2020

Florida Super Lawyers

Legal Elite, 2004-2020

Florida Trend

Experience

Since 1975, Tom has represented private and public employers in labor and management matters involving federal and state laws relating to collective bargaining and union avoidance, anti-discrimination and retaliation, compensation, and personnel management. His practice includes representation of clients before federal and state court and administrative agencies and in arbitrations. He has represented clients in state and federal courts, at the trial and appellate level, throughout Florida and the Southeast, before federal and state administrative agencies and in numerous arbitrations. Tom’s experience includes matters involving the National Labor Relations Act, the Florida Public Employee Relations Act, defense of employment discrimination suits, wrongful terminations, breach of contract, First Amendment, Florida Whistleblower Act, FLSA, and FMLA violations.

Chambers Review

Provided by Chambers

USA

Labor & Employment - Florida
S
Senior Statespeople

Thomas Gonzalez is a seasoned labor and employment lawyer with particular strength in contentious matters.
"Thomas has a reputation for beinga hard-working attorney."

Discover other Lawyers at
GrayRobinson, PA

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

Delaware

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Jeffrey M Schlerf
4
Jeffrey M Schlerf
4
Band 4

Florida

Construction

Trevor Arnold, B.C.S.
4
Trevor Arnold, B.C.S.
4
Band 4
Construction: Mediators

Jeffrey Keiner
3
Jeffrey Keiner
3
Band 3
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Michael J Canan
3
Michael J Canan
3
Band 3
Richard E Burke
3
Richard E Burke
3
Band 3
Energy & Natural Resources

Thomas A. Cloud
1
Thomas A. Cloud
1
Band 1
Healthcare

Stephanie Carman
4
Stephanie Carman
4
Band 4
Immigration

Nicolas J Watkins
3
Nicolas J Watkins
3
Band 3
Labor & Employment

Thomas M Gonzalez
S
Thomas M Gonzalez
S
Senior Statespeople
Gregory A Hearing
2
Gregory A Hearing
2
Band 2
Susan Spradley
3
Susan Spradley
3
Band 3
Deborah L La Fleur
4
Deborah L La Fleur
4
Band 4
Sacha Dyson
4
Sacha Dyson
4
Band 4
Labor & Employment: Mediators

Marlene Quintana
1
Marlene Quintana
1
Band 1
Litigation: Appellate

Jack Reiter
3
Jack Reiter
3
Band 3
Public Finance

Brian Fender
3
Brian Fender
3
Band 3

Florida: North & Central

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Roy Kobert
2
Roy Kobert
2
Band 2
Jason Burnett
5
Jason Burnett
5
Band 5
Litigation: Medical Malpractice Defense

Richard Barry
1
Richard Barry
1
Band 1

Florida: South

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Steven J Solomon
2
Steven J Solomon
2
Band 2
20 of 28 results