Skip to content
Ranked in 1 Practice Areas
S

Senior Statespeople

Construction

Illinois

19 Years Ranked

About

Provided by Charles B Lewis

USA

Practice Areas

Mr. Lewis concentrates his practice in the area of construction law and litigation. Mr. Lewis represents general contractors, construction managers, owners, architects and engineers, design builders, subcontractors, and material suppliers in matters involving contract drafting, contract negotiation, breach of contract claims, claims for extras, delay, disruption, loss of productivity, excessive change orders, out-of-scope work, and claims involving mechanic's liens. He is an arbitrator and mediator for the American Arbitration Association, having acted as a mediator in over 350 construction disputes.

Career

Duane Morris LLP: Partner, 2006-present; Jenkens & Gilchrist: Partner, 2001-2006; Baker & McKenzie: Partner, 1983-2001, Associate - 1976-1983

Professional Memberships

American Arbitration Association; American, Illinois, Chicago, and DuPage County Bar Associations; Forum on the Construction Industry; International Mediation Institute; International Centre for Dispute Resolution; The Illinois Academy of Mediators and Arbitrators; Fellow, American College of Construction Lawyers, College of Commercial Arbitrators, the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators, Litigation Counsel of America, and Construction Lawyers Society of America; Circuit Court of Cook County; The Illinois Academy of Mediators and Arbitrators; Illinois Road and Transportation Builders Association; Chicago Building Congress; Associated General Contractors of America, Chicago Construction and Real Estate Council.

Personal

University of San Francisco School of Law, J.D., 1976; University of Michigan, B.A., 1972

Discover other Lawyers at
Duane Morris LLP

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

California

Immigration

Lisa Spiegel
2
Lisa Spiegel
Head of Immigration
2
Band 2
Insurance: Insurer

Philip R Matthews
S
Philip R Matthews
S
Senior Statespeople
Max Stern
2
Max Stern
Head of Insurance: Insurer
2
Band 2
Andrew K Gordon
3
Andrew K Gordon
3
Band 3
Labor & Employment

Lorraine Ocheltree
5
Lorraine Ocheltree
5
Band 5

Delaware

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Christopher Winter
4
Christopher Winter
4
Band 4
Chancery

Richard Renck
4
Richard Renck
4
Band 4

District of Columbia

Immigration

Denyse Sabagh
1
Denyse Sabagh
1
Band 1

Florida

Healthcare

Joanne B Erde
S
Joanne B Erde
S
Senior Statespeople
Labor & Employment

Kevin Vance
4
Kevin Vance
4
Band 4
Litigation: General Commercial

Harvey W Gurland Jr
5
Harvey W Gurland Jr
5
Band 5

Georgia

Intellectual Property

Louis Norwood Jameson
1
Louis Norwood Jameson
Head of Intellectual Property
1
Band 1
Matthew Gaudet
3
Matthew Gaudet
3
Band 3

Illinois

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

John R. Weiss
4
John R. Weiss
4
Band 4
Rosanne Ciambrone
5
Rosanne Ciambrone
5
Band 5
Communications

2
Brian McAleenan
2
Band 2
Construction

Charles B Lewis
S
Charles B Lewis
S
Senior Statespeople
Jeffrey Hamera
3
Jeffrey Hamera
3
Band 3
Healthcare

Neville Bilimoria
3
Neville Bilimoria
3
Band 3
Nicholas J Lynn
4
Nicholas J Lynn
4
Band 4
20 of 96 results