Skip to content
UK Guide 2023

Ranked in 1 Practice Areas

About

Provided by Anthony J Lee

UK

Practice Areas

Commercial, IP and Technology

Career

Anthony is a London-based partner and commercial lawyer specialising in information technology and outsourcing transactions (ITO and BPO). He is currently ranked in Chambers & Partners (Band 3) for IT.

He has almost 30 years of experience as a commercial IT lawyer and advises on all manner of transactions ranging software licensing through to complex procurements and outsourcing transactions. He acts for technology suppliers and buyers in both the private and public sectors and has particular expertise in cloud computing.

Anthony also specialises in data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), intellectual property law, AI/machine learning, electronic and mobile commerce, and freedom of information.

His practice extends to wider commercial transactions including commercial joint ventures, distribution arrangements, licensing, and franchising.

Chambers Review

Provided by Chambers

UK

Information Technology & Outsourcing - London (Firms)
3
Band 3

Anthony Lee of gunnercooke LLP works at the heart of the tech sector, advising disruptive software and managed service providers on commercial transactions, IP and data protection. Cloud computing is an area of focus within his practice.

Discover other Lawyers at
gunnercooke LLP

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

Chester and surrounds

Family/Matrimonial

Roland Humphreys
2
Roland Humphreys
2
Band 2

Derby and surrounds

Family/Matrimonial

Kirpal Bidmead
1
Kirpal Bidmead
1
Band 1

East Midlands

Real Estate

Brendan Walsh
1
Brendan Walsh
1
Band 1

Leeds, Bradford and surrounds

Family/Matrimonial

Siddique Patel
U
Siddique Patel
U
Up and Coming

London (Firms)

Capital Markets: Securitisation

4
Conor Downey
4
Band 4
Employment: Senior Executive

4
Richard Linskell
4
Band 4
Information Technology & Outsourcing

Anthony J Lee
3
Anthony J Lee
3
Band 3
Intellectual Property

Rosie Burbidge
4
Rosie Burbidge
4
Band 4
Pensions

Michael M Jones
5
Michael M Jones
5
Band 5

North West

Banking & Finance

Rob Fawke
3
Rob Fawke
3
Band 3
Georgina Tripp
4
Georgina Tripp
4
Band 4
Corporate/M&A: Lower Mid-Market

Nick Ducker
3
Nick Ducker
3
Band 3
Litigation

Sydney Fulda
4
Sydney Fulda
4
Band 4
Real Estate Litigation

Jen Morris
3
Jen Morris
3
Band 3

Scotland

Real Estate: up to £10 million

Simon Etchells
2
Simon Etchells
2
Band 2

Sheffield and surrounds

Family/Matrimonial

Joe Bartlett
2
Joe Bartlett
2
Band 2

Thames Valley

Employment

Rebecca Ireland
3
Rebecca Ireland
3
Band 3

UK-wide

Asset Finance: Rail Finance

Clive Smith
2
Clive Smith
2
Band 2
Energy & Natural Resources: Mining: Domestic

Paul Calladine
2
Paul Calladine
2
Band 2
Insurance: Contentious Claims & Reinsurance

David Breslin
4
David Breslin
4
Band 4
20 of 25 results