Skip to content
Set profile

11KBW

UK Bar 2023
Ranked departments
10
Ranked barristers
61
Share profile
UK Bar
Also ranked in the following guides

About

Provided by 11KBW
UK Bar

Head of Chambers: James Goudie KC, Daniel Stilitz KC

Senior Clerks: Lucy Barbet, Mark Dann

Director of Finance & Operations: Claire Halas

Director of Business Development: Andrea Kennedy

Tenants: 70

THE CHAMBERS 11KBW is an award-winning set with an outstanding reputation in its core practice areas of employment, public law, commercial and media law. The set is made up of 72 barristers including 22 KCs. 11KBW is renowned for the calibre of its advocates and the intellectual rigour that its members bring to their work. Chambers is consistently praised for its excellent, friendly and professional service to clients. Members regularly appear in complex and high profile cases, often advising or acting for both defendant and claimant, and providing advocacy at the highest level.

WORK UNDERTAKEN

■ Commercial

■ Education

■ Employment

■ European Union

■ Health & Community Care/Court of Protection

■ Human Rights & Civil Liberties

■ Information & Data Protection

■ Inquests, Inquiries & Investigations

■ Media Law, Privacy and Defamation

■ Mediation & Arbitration

■ Procurement & State Aid

■ Professional Discipline & Regulatory Law

■ Public & Administrative Law

■ Public International Law

■ Sport

■ Sanctions

■ Tax Litigation

RECRUITMENT Applications for pupillage through Pupillage Gateway. We offer awards for 2024 of £75,000.

Members
  • James Goudie KC (1970) (KC-1984)
  • Christopher Jeans KC (1980) (KC-1997)
  • Prof. Philippe Sands KC (1985) (KC - 2003)
  • Philip Kolvin KC (1985) (KC - 2009)
  • Nigel Giffin KC (1986) (KC-2003)
  • Simon Devonshire KC (1988) (KC-2009)
  • Timothy Pitt-Payne KC (1989) (KC-2010)
  • Peter Oldham KC (1990) (KC-2010)
  • Daniel Stilitz KC (1992) (KC-2010)
  • Clive Sheldon KC (1991) (KC-2011)
  • Seán Jones KC (1991) (KC-2012)
  • Jason Coppel KC (1994) (KC-2013)
  • Anya Proops KC (1998) (KC-2016)
  • Richard Leiper KC (1996) (KC-2017)
  • Jonathan Moffett KC (1996) (KC-2017)
  • Andrew Sharland KC (1996) (KC-2018)
  • Jane McCafferty KC (1998) (KC-2019)
  • Julian Milford KC (2000) (KC-2020)
  • Marcus Pilgerstorfer KC (2002) (KC-2020)
  • Aileen McColgan KC (2001) (KC-2020)
  • Jonathan Auburn KC (1999) (KC - 2021)
  • Joanne Clement KC (2002) (KC - 2022)
  • Jane Oldham (1985)
  • Nigel Porter (1994)
  • Cecilia Ivimy (1995)
  • Stephen Hocking (1995)
  • Julian Wilson (1997)
  • Harini Iyengar (1999)
  • Paul Greatorex (1999)
  • Sophie Belgrove (2001)
  • James Cornwell (2002)
  • David Glen (2002)
  • Andrew Edge (2003)
  • Judy Stone (2003)
  • Simon Forshaw (2004)
  • David Bedenham (2005)
  • Patrick Halliday (2005)
  • Julian Blake (2006)
  • Amy Rogers (2007)
  • Tom Cross (2007)
  • Robin Hopkins (2008)
  • Andrew Smith (2008)
  • Christopher Knight (2008)
  • Michael Lee (2009)
  • Katherine Eddy (2009)
  • Joseph Barrett (2009)
  • Heather Emmerson (2009)
  • Hannah Ready (2010)
  • Ronnie Dennis (2010)
  • Hannah Slarks (2011)
  • Stephen Kosmin (2011)
  • Thomas Ogg (2012)
  • Rupert Paines (2012)
  • Peter Lockley (2013)
  • Jamie Susskind (2013)
  • Zoe Gannon (2014)
  • John Bethell (2014)
  • Zac Sammour (2014)
  • Leo Davidson (2015)
  • Daniel Isenberg (2015)
  • Ruth Kennedy (2015)
  • Jen Coyne (2016)
  • Remi Reichhold (2016)
  • Ben Mitchell (2017)
  • Christopher Parkin (2017)
  • Katherine Taunton (2017)
  • Michael White (2018)
  • Oliver Jackson (2019)
  • Raphael Hogarth (2020)
  • Christian Davies (2021)
  • Oliver Mills (2021)

Ranked Offices

Provided by 11KBW

UK - Head office

11KBW rankings

UK Bar Guide 2023
Filter by
Band
All Circuits
Court of Protection: Health & Welfare
2 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
Jonathan Auburn KC
3
Jonathan Auburn KC
3
Band 3
Joanne Clement KC
Joanne Clement KC
New Silks
Defamation/Privacy
1 Set
3 Ranked Barristers
Set
Defamation/Privacy
3
Defamation/Privacy
3
Band 3
Silks (KC)
Anya Proops KC
2
Anya Proops KC
2
Band 2
Juniors
David Glen
1
David Glen
1
Band 1
Hannah Ready
3
Hannah Ready
3
Band 3
Group Litigation
1 Set
4 Ranked Barristers
Set
Group Litigation
2
Group Litigation
2
Band 2
Silks (KC)
Anya Proops KC
1
Anya Proops KC
1
Band 1
Marcus Pilgerstorfer KC
2
Marcus Pilgerstorfer KC
2
Band 2
Juniors
Robin Hopkins
1
Robin Hopkins
1
Band 1
Rupert Paines
2
Rupert Paines
2
Band 2
Police Law: Mainly Defendant
1 Ranked Barrister
Juniors
Remi Reichhold
U
Remi Reichhold
U
Up and Coming
Sanctions
1 Ranked Barrister
Juniors
1
Amy Rogers
1
Band 1
London (Bar)
Administrative & Public Law
1 Set
22 Ranked Barristers
Set
Administrative & Public Law
2
Administrative & Public Law
2
Band 2
Silks (KC)
Jason Coppel KC
1
Jason Coppel KC
1
Band 1
1
Nigel Giffin KC
1
Band 1
2
Clive Sheldon KC
2
Band 2
Jonathan Moffett KC
2
Jonathan Moffett KC
2
Band 2
James Goudie KC
3
James Goudie KC
3
Band 3
Aileen McColgan KC
4
Aileen McColgan KC
4
Band 4
20 of 152 results