Skip to content
Global Guide 2022

Ranked in 1 Practice Areas
2
Information Technology
15 Years Ranked
Ranked in Guides

About

Provided by Peter Ruby

Global

Practice Areas

National and international practice focused on business and IT-based dispute resolution, including software, film, AI, quantum computing, television, privacy/data protection and breach, intellectual property, e-commerce/internet litigation, arbitration, mediation, and advice. Represents large multinational organizations and some of Canada’s most entrepreneurial IT companies including Oracle, NBCUniversal, SAP, Bell Media, Nortel’s monitor, Trader Corporation, Business Development Bank of Canada, and many others in proceedings before arbitrators, the Supreme Court of Canada, the courts of Ontario, Canada’s national telecommunications and broadcast regulator, and other tribunals.

Career

Recognized by Chambers Canada and Chambers Global, The Legal 500 Canada, Lexpert, Euromoney’s Guide to The World’s Leading Information Technology Lawyers, Best Lawyers in Canada, Benchmark Canada and Who’s Who Legal.

Professional Memberships

Executive Committee Member and Former Co-Chair Dispute Resolutions Committee, International Technology Law Association

Arbitrator/Mediator, Arbitration Place

Arbitrator/Mediator, American Arbitration Association ICDR

Chair of North America committee, Silicon Valley Arbitration & Mediation Center

Former Director and Member, Canadian Technology Law Association

Member, Toronto Computer Lawyers Group

Member, The Advocates’ Society

Member, Canadian Bar Association

Chambers Review

Provided by Chambers

Global

Information Technology - Canada
2
Band 2

Peter Ruby is well regarded by industry sources for the strength of his technology litigation practice.
"He's a great litigator." "He's very well respected in this space."

Discover other Lawyers at
Goodmans LLP

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

Canada

Banking & Finance

Jean Anderson
2
Jean Anderson
2
Band 2
Celia Rhea
4
Celia Rhea
4
Band 4
David Nadler
4
David Nadler
4
Band 4
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity

Bill Gorman
3
Bill Gorman
3
Band 3
Competition/Antitrust

David Rosner
5
David Rosner
5
Band 5
Corporate/M&A

Jonathan Lampe
S
Jonathan Lampe
S
Senior Statespeople
Dale H. Lastman, C.M., O.Ont.
E
Dale H. Lastman, C.M., O.Ont.
E
Eminent Practitioners
Neill May
2
Neill May
2
Band 2
Robert A Vaux
3
Robert A Vaux
3
Band 3
Stephen Pincus
3
Stephen Pincus
3
Band 3
Information Technology

Richard Corley
1
Richard Corley
1
Band 1
Peter Ruby
2
Peter Ruby
2
Band 2
U
Jessica Bishop
U
Up and Coming
Intellectual Property

Amalia Berg
2
Amalia Berg
2
Band 2
Intellectual Property: Litigation

Harry Radomski
Harry Radomski
Star Individuals
Andrew Brodkin
1
Andrew Brodkin
1
Band 1
Ben Hackett
4
Ben Hackett
4
Band 4
Jordan D. Scopa
4
Jordan D. Scopa
4
Band 4
Mining (International & Cross-Border)

Kari MacKay
5
Kari MacKay
5
Band 5
Restructuring/Insolvency

Gale Rubenstein
S
Gale Rubenstein
S
Senior Statespeople
20 of 33 results