Skip to content
Ranked in 1 Practice Areas
1

Band 1

Labour & Employment

Israel

6 Years Ranked

About

Provided by Assaf Berenson

Global

Practice Areas

Adv. Berenson, Co-Head of the Labor and Corporate Immigration Department, specializes in labor law, both private and collective, and is experienced in managing litigation proceedings in the field. He provides ongoing counsel to various private and commercial clients, including employment agreements, labor crisis situations, legal opinions, pension counsel and more.

Adv. Berenson possesses unique expertise in collective labor law, and is experienced advising on initial organization, collective negotiations and collective agreements related to strikes, labor disputes, privatization, transfers of control and corporate restructuring. Moreover, he represents public entities and officials before the Finance Ministry’s Department of Salary and Employment Agreements.

Over the years, Adv. Berenson advised on dozens of collective agreements in various organizations, including universities, municipalities, infrastructure companies, defense corporations, public service and more.

In the litigation aspect, Adv. Berenson represents clients in complex labor law litigation proceedings, including class actions, collective proceedings and disciplinary hearings.

In addition, Adv. Berenson serves in the military reserves as an officer in the Military Advocate General’s Corps, where he serves as legal advisor on labor law.

Professional Memberships

Israel Bar, 1995

Publications

Co-author, “Sympathy Strikes”, “Bnei Svara” - Berenson Book Vol. 2.

Personal

LL.B., College of Management Academic Studies, 1994; B.A., Economics, Tel Aviv University, 1990

Discover other Lawyers at
Goldfarb Gross Seligman

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

Israel

Banking & Finance

Ariel Rosenberg
4
Ariel Rosenberg
4
Band 4
Banking & Finance: Regulatory

Ofer Hanoh
Ofer Hanoh
Spotlight
Capital Markets

Aya Yoffe
E
Aya Yoffe
E
Eminent Practitioners
Aaron M Lampert
1
Aaron M Lampert
1
Band 1
Adam Klein
2
Adam Klein
2
Band 2
Adva Bitan
2
Adva Bitan
2
Band 2
Amir Tzafrir
2
Amir Tzafrir
2
Band 2
Gur Nabel
4
Gur Nabel
4
Band 4
Competition/Antitrust

Boaz Golan
1
Boaz Golan
1
Band 1
Nimrod Prawer
4
Nimrod Prawer
4
Band 4
Corporate/M&A

Yehuda Levy
S
Yehuda Levy
S
Senior Statespeople
David Hodak
E
David Hodak
E
Eminent Practitioners
Adam Klein
2
Adam Klein
2
Band 2
Richard Mann
2
Richard Mann
2
Band 2
Esther Koren
3
Esther Koren
3
Band 3
Corporate/M&A: Fund Formation

Ayal Shenhav
1
Ayal Shenhav
1
Band 1
Corporate/M&A: Technology

Aaron M Lampert
1
Aaron M Lampert
1
Band 1
Ashok Chandrasekhar
2
Ashok Chandrasekhar
2
Band 2
Ido Zemach
3
Ido Zemach
3
Band 3
Michael Heller
3
Michael Heller
3
Band 3
20 of 48 results