Set Profile

Deka Chambers

UK Bar Guide 2024

Ranked departments
Ranked barristers
UK Bar

Contact number

(020) 7832 0500

Share profile

About

Provided by Deka Chambers
UK Bar
Firm Details

Joint Heads of Chambers: Jacob Levy KC and Simon Readhead KC

Director of Clerking & Business Development: Michael Goodridge

Director of Operations: Gordon Walters

Tenants: 110

Firm Overview

Deka Chambers is a leading national and international common law Set offering some of the finest advocates and best performing barristers across its practice areas. Comprising 109 barristers, including 16 market leading Silks, it is one of the biggest common law sets in the country.

Deka Chambers represents the union of two hugely respected leading Sets: 9 Gough Chambers and 1 Chancery Lane. It is a forward thinking, inclusive and modern organisation, created to meet the changing needs of the legal market. With a service centred around a sophisticated understanding of the different needs of its clients, a community of specialists with the range, scale and depth to lead the most complex cases and a collaborative ethos, they offer personal service, but at a scale that enables greater range and efficiency.

Clients include solicitors, local government, central government, corporate bodies, individuals and government agencies.

Members are supported by a dedicated and experienced team of clerks and professional service staff to manage and meet clients’ requirements in the most efficient and cost effective manner.

With flexible conference spaces offering views over the London cityscape and state of the art facilities Deka Chambers provides a modern environment that reflects the quality of the professional service it offers.

Main Areas of Practice

Deka Chambers provides a wide range of legal services in a range of practice areas including:

  • Civil fraud
  • Clinical negligence & Healthcare
  • Commercial, Chancery & Property
  • Court of Protection
  • Credit Hire
  • Crime & Fraud
  • Family Law
  • Inquests & Inquiries
  • Personal Injury
  • Police Law
  • Professional Negligence
  • Public Sector & Human Rights
  • Regulatory & Disciplinary
  • Travel & Cross Border Claims

Members frequently appear in high value and significant cases in tribunals ranging from the Supreme Court, Court of Appeal and High Court to the County Court, Crown Court, tribunals and before professional disciplinary panels.

They also have a team of experienced mediators and arbitrators to assist in the resolution of disputes.

Members
  • Jacob Levy KC (1986) (KC- 2014)
  • Simon Readhead KC (1979) (KC-2006)
  • John Ross KC (1971) (KC-2001)
  • Edward Faulks KC (1973) (KC-1996)
  • Grahame Aldous KC (1979) (KC-2008)
  • Edward Bishop KC (1985) (KC-2011)
  • Andrew Warnock KC (1993) (KC-2012)
  • Matthew Chapman KC (1994) (KC-2017)
  • Tom Little KC (1997) (KC-2018)
  • Stuart McKechnie KC (1997) (KC-2018)
  • Giles Mooney KC (1998) (KC- 2019)
  • Tim Parker KC (1995) (KC-2022)
  • Laura Johnson KC (2001) (KC-2022)
  • Sarah Prager KC (1997) (KC-2023)
  • Paul Stagg KC (1994) (KC-2024)
  • James Thacker KC (2001) (KC - 2024)
  • Edward Lamb KC (2006) (KC - 2024)
  • Roger Hiorns (1983)
  • Bruce Silvester (1983)
  • Gaurang Naik (1985)
  • Jonathan Loades (1986)
  • Julian Waters (1986)
  • Edwin Buckett (1988)
  • James Holmes-Milner (1989)
  • Stephen Glynn (1990)
  • Maurice Rifat (1990)
  • Louise McCullough (1991)
  • Angus Piper (1991)
  • Cyrus Katrak (1991)
  • Jeremy Crowther (1991)
  • Laura Begley (1993)
  • Christopher Stephenson (1994)
  • David Thomson (1994)
  • Laura Elfield (1996)
  • Jeremy Ford (1996)
  • Simon Butler (1996)
  • Tara Vindis (1996)
  • Johnathan Payne (1997)
  • Simon Brindle (1998)
  • Perrin Gibbons (1998)
  • Tabitha Barran (1998)
  • Jamie McCracken (1998)
  • Roger André (1999)
  • Robert Horner (1999)
  • Linda Nelson (2000)
  • Dr Russell Wilcox (2000)
  • Adam Dawson (2000)
  • Simon Trigger (2000)
  • Claire Harden-Frost (2000)
  • Gareth Munday (2000)
  • Saleem Khalid (2001)
  • Sabrina Hartshorn (2001)
  • Gurion Taussig (2001)
  • Christopher Lowe (2001)
  • Eleanor Mawrey (2001)
  • Ben Hicks (2001)
  • Ian Stebbings (2001)
  • Giles Bedloe (2001)
  • Marc Tregidgo (2002)
  • Esther Pounder (2003)
  • Oliver Millington (2003)
  • Hugh Rimmer (2003)
  • Abigail Stamp (2004)
  • Jack Harding (2004)
  • Andrew Spencer (2004)
  • Bernard Pressman (2004)
  • Ian Clarke (2005)
  • Alastair Hogarth (2005)
  • Lisa Dobie (2006)
  • James Byrne (2006)
  • Roderick Abbott (2006)
  • Catherine Atkinson (2006)
  • Kate Lamont (2007)
  • Jennifer Oborne (2007)
  • Thom Dyke (2007)
  • Ben Rodgers (2007)
  • Laura Bumpus (2008)
  • Patricia Londono (2008)
  • Robert Parkin (2009)
  • Holly Tibbitts (2010)
  • Tom Collins (2010)
  • Sarah Hunwick (2011)
  • William Dean (2011)
  • Stephanie Hayward (2011)
  • Conor Kennedy (2011)
  • Helen Pooley (2012)
  • Francesca O'Neill (2012)
  • Ella Davis (2013)
  • John Schmitt (2013)
  • Laura Hibberd (2013)
  • Kerry Nicholson (2015)
  • Max Melsa (2015)
  • Daniel Searle (2015)
  • Thomas Jones (2015)
  • Dominique Smith (2016)
  • Richard Collier (2016)
  • Kyah Mufti (2016)
  • Irene Sriharan (2017)
  • Jake Richards (2017)
  • Theodore Bunce (2017)
  • Susanna Bennett (2017)
  • Thomas Yarrow (2018)
  • Lucy Lodewyke (2018)
  • Francesca Kolar (2018)
  • Amelia Katz (2018)
  • Madeleine Miller (2019)
  • Louise Thomson (2019)
  • Henk Soede (2019)
  • Anirudh Mandagere (2019)
  • Thomas Clarke (2022)

Ranked Offices

Provided by Deka Chambers

UK - Head office

Deka Chambers rankings

UK Bar Guide 2024
Filter by
Band
All Circuits
Court of Protection: Health & Welfare
2 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
Edward Lamb KC
Edward Lamb KC
New Silks
Juniors
Thomas Jones
U
Thomas Jones
U
Up and Coming
Motor Insurance Fraud
1 Set
3 Ranked Barristers
Set
Motor Insurance Fraud
2
Motor Insurance Fraud
2
Band 2
Juniors
2
Ella Davis
2
Band 2
Roger André
2
Roger André
2
Band 2
2
Simon Trigger
2
Band 2
Personal Injury: Industrial Disease
1 Ranked Barrister
Juniors
1
Stephen Glynn
1
Band 1
Police Law: Mainly Defendant
1 Set
7 Ranked Barristers
Set
Police Law: Mainly Defendant
2
Police Law: Mainly Defendant
2
Band 2
Silks (KC)
1
Andrew Warnock KC
1
Band 1
Laura Johnson KC
3
Laura Johnson KC
3
Band 3
Paul Stagg KC
Paul Stagg KC
New Silks
Juniors
Edwin Buckett
2
Edwin Buckett
2
Band 2
Lisa Dobie
2
Lisa Dobie
2
Band 2
3
Geoffrey Weddell
3
Band 3
Jennie Oborne
3
Jennie Oborne
3
Band 3
Protest Law
1 Ranked Barrister
Silks (KC)
Tom Little KC
1
Tom Little KC
1
Band 1
London (Bar)
Administrative & Public Law
1 Ranked Barrister
Silks (KC)
Tom Little KC
4
Tom Little KC
4
Band 4
Clinical Negligence
1 Set
17 Ranked Barristers
Set
Clinical Negligence
3
Clinical Negligence
3
Band 3
Silks (KC)
1
Edward Bishop KC
1
Band 1
1
Edward Faulks KC
1
Band 1
20 of 95 results