Ranked in 1 Practice Areas
2

Band 2

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Tennessee

4 Years Ranked

About

Provided by Shane G. Ramsey

USA

Practice Areas

Appellate Practice & Legal Strategies

Banking & Financial Services

Bankruptcy & Insolvency Related Litigation

Bankruptcy, Creditors' Rights & Restructuring

Commercial Litigation & Business Torts

Career

Shane Ramsey represents committees of unsecured creditors, indenture trustees, secured creditors, unsecured creditors, bondholders, noteholders, liquidation trustees, plan administrators, disbursing agents, and other entities in bankruptcy reorganizations, liquidation proceedings, and bankruptcy related litigation. He also has experience handling complex civil litigation matters in both state and federal courts and in alternative dispute resolution settings, including arbitration and mediation. His business litigation experience includes contract disputes, business torts, breach of fiduciary duties, officer and director liabilities, and other general litigation matters.

Shane is a certified Business Bankruptcy Specialist by the American Board of Certification.

Professional Memberships

Coordinator, Reaffirmation Project (provides free legal counsel to unrepresented debtors seeking to enter into reaffirmation agreements)

American Bankruptcy Institute

Business Reorganization Committee, Education Director (2015-Present)

Turnaround Management Association

nextGen Global, Distressed Investing Conference Committee Co-Chair (2015-Present)

American Bar Association

Trust Indentures and Indenture Trustees Committee, (Content Director, 2015 – Present)

Personal

Florida State University College of Law, JD, high honors (2006)

Order of the Coif

Senior Articles Editor, Florida State University Law Review

University of Tampa, BA, magna cum laude (2003)

Discover other Lawyers at
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

Colorado

Litigation: General Commercial

Mark Clouatre
4
Mark Clouatre
4
Band 4

District of Columbia

Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Dylan Trache
4
Dylan Trache
4
Band 4
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Solomon Wisenberg
5
Solomon Wisenberg
5
Band 5
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

John Heitmann
2
John Heitmann
2
Band 2
Steven A Augustino
3
Steven A Augustino
3
Band 3
Joshua Guyan
4
Joshua Guyan
4
Band 4

Florida

Bankruptcy Litigation

Gary M. Freedman
3
Gary M. Freedman
3
Band 3
Construction

Michael Wilson
1
Michael Wilson
Head of Construction
1
Band 1
Robert Alfert, Jr
1
Robert Alfert, Jr
1
Band 1
Jeremy Springhart
4
Jeremy Springhart
4
Band 4
Healthcare

Mike Segal
S
Mike Segal
S
Senior Statespeople
Gabriel L. Imperato
1
Gabriel L. Imperato
1
Band 1
Michael J. Bittman
3
Michael J. Bittman
3
Band 3
Litigation: General Commercial

Mark F. Raymond
2
Mark F. Raymond
2
Band 2
Litigation: Securities

Daniel Newman
1
Daniel Newman
1
Band 1
Mark F. Raymond
1
Mark F. Raymond
1
Band 1
Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Jon A. Sale
1
Jon A. Sale
1
Band 1
Jonathan Etra
2
Jonathan Etra
2
Band 2
Christopher Cavallo
4
Christopher Cavallo
4
Band 4
Jayne Weintraub
4
Jayne Weintraub
4
Band 4
20 of 112 results