Ranked in 2 Practice Areas
2

Band 2

Intellectual Property

The South

3 Years Ranked

3

Band 3

Information Technology

The South

2 Years Ranked

About

Provided by Laura Trapnell

UK

Practice Areas

I am a specialist with over 25 years experience in intellectual property – both contentious and non-contentious. I deal with:

IP

all areas of IP – trade marks, copyright, patents, designs, confidential information;

national and international trade mark portfolio management – applications, renewals and oppositions;

- IP audit and strategy;

- IP assignment and licensing; and

- IP disputes.

IT

- IT development contracts (software, websites, mobile apps);

- infrastructure, integration and migration agreements;

- maintenance and support agreements, service level agreements;

- EULA;

- escrow arrangements;

- outsourcing agreements; and

- non-contentious contract drafting and negotiation

Data Protection

- training and seminars on demonstrating best practice with regard to data protection compliance;

- data protection breaches, notification and response policy;

- template compliance documents;

- subject access requests;

- enforcement notices and ICO liaison; and

- contentious and non-contentious advice

I spent many years at niche intellectual property firms and teams in London and joined Paris Smith in 2012. I head up the Commercial and IP/IT teams.

I am an intellectual property lawyer who delivers commercial solutions based on legal argument. My experience covers all aspects of commercial intellectual property and IT law for multinationals through to SMEs and individuals.

Personal

I sit on the panel of advisers for the Catalyst Centre at Southampton and Somerset, advising Catalyst members on their IP – from ownership issues, strategy and protection to enforcement.

Discover other Lawyers at
Trethowans LLP

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

South West

Corporate/M&A: £5 million and above

Mark Nixon
3
Mark Nixon
3
Band 3

Southampton and surrounds

Family/Matrimonial

Andrew Mercer
2
Andrew Mercer
2
Band 2
Grant Cameron
2
Grant Cameron
2
Band 2
Kimberley Davies
3
Kimberley Davies
3
Band 3

The South

Agriculture & Rural Affairs

Marcus Thorpe
1
Marcus Thorpe
Head of Agriculture & Rural Affairs
1
Band 1
Amanda Inch
3
Amanda Inch
3
Band 3
Banking & Finance

Steve Cole
2
Steve Cole
Head of Banking & Finance
2
Band 2
Clinical Negligence: Mainly Claimant

Clare Carter
1
Clare Carter
1
Band 1
Gavin Lane
3
Gavin Lane
3
Band 3
Corporate/M&A: £5 million and above

Michael Watson
E
Michael Watson
E
Eminent Practitioners
Nicholas Gent
2
Nicholas Gent
2
Band 2
Lucy Gleisner
3
Lucy Gleisner
3
Band 3
Employment

Kathryn Evans
4
Kathryn Evans
Head of Employment
4
Band 4
Information Technology

Julian Hamblin
1
Julian Hamblin
1
Band 1
Laura Trapnell
3
Laura Trapnell
3
Band 3
Intellectual Property

Laura Trapnell
2
Laura Trapnell
2
Band 2
Litigation

Richard Cook
3
Richard Cook
3
Band 3
4
Mark Osgood
4
Band 4
Karl Cameron
U
Karl Cameron
Head of Litigation
U
Up and Coming
Personal Injury: Mainly Claimant

Chris Whiteley
S
Chris Whiteley
S
Senior Statespeople
20 of 30 results