Skip to content
UK Guide 2023

Ranked in 1 Practice Areas
Ranked in Guides

About

Provided by Annette Alexander

UK

Practice Areas

Banking and Finance; Corporate; Investment Funds; Regulatory; Listing Services

Career

Annette was admitted to the Supreme Court of Queensland, Australia in 1997. Prior to joining Carey Olsen in 2001, Annette worked for Clayton Utz in Australia.

Annette was admitted as a solicitor of the Supreme Court of England and Wales in 2004 (currently non-practising). She was called as an Advocate of the Royal Court of Guernsey in August 2008. She became a partner at Carey Olsen in 2016.

Personal

Annette advises on a broad range of corporate matters with a particular emphasis on the establishment, regulation and operation of investment funds, regulatory compliance, capital markets and banking and finance.

Annette advises on the formation of all types of alternative investment funds, including private equity funds, listed funds, hedge funds, sustainable investment funds and property funds as well as banking and finance transactions. Annette advises many of the largest fund promoters and financial institutions both locally and internationally.

Annette arranges listings of investment funds, trading companies and bonds on The International Stock Exchange, including acting as sponsor (through Carey Olsen Corporate Finance Limited) and advising on compliance with the continuous obligations associated with a TISE listing.

Chambers Review

Provided by Chambers

UK

Offshore: Corporate & Finance including Investment Funds - Guernsey
3
Band 3

Annette Alexander is noted for her broad practice, where she advises fund clients, across asset classes, on acquisitions, as well as assisting on capital market issuances and regulatory matters.

Discover other Lawyers at
Carey Olsen

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

Guernsey

Offshore: Corporate & Finance including Investment Funds

Graham Hall
S
Graham Hall
S
Senior Statespeople
Ben Morgan
1
Ben Morgan
1
Band 1
Tom Carey
1
Tom Carey
1
Band 1
Andrew Boyce
2
Andrew Boyce
2
Band 2
Christopher Anderson
2
Christopher Anderson
2
Band 2
Annette Alexander
3
Annette Alexander
3
Band 3
David Crosland
3
David Crosland
3
Band 3
Tony Lane
3
Tony Lane
3
Band 3
Andrew Lister
Andrew Lister
Associates to watch
Offshore: Dispute Resolution

John Greenfield
S
John Greenfield
S
Senior Statespeople
Tim C Corfield
1
Tim C Corfield
1
Band 1
Elaine Gray
2
Elaine Gray
2
Band 2
Mark Dunster
3
Mark Dunster
3
Band 3
Offshore: Employment

Elaine Gray
1
Elaine Gray
1
Band 1
Lois Madden
Lois Madden
Star Associates
Offshore: Property

Jason Morgan
1
Jason Morgan
1
Band 1
Davey Le Marquand
2
Davey Le Marquand
2
Band 2
John Le Tissier
John Le Tissier
Associates to watch
Offshore: Trusts

1
Russell Clark
1
Band 1
2
Konrad Friedlaender
2
Band 2
20 of 52 results