Skip to content
Set profile

Matrix Chambers

UK Bar 2022
Ranked departments
19
Ranked barristers
197
Share profile
UK Bar
Also ranked in the following guides

About

Provided by Matrix Chambers
UK Bar

Chair of the Management Committee: Phillippa Kaufmann QC
Chief Executive: Rachel Holmes
Senior Practice Managers: Paul Venables, Alison Scanes, Elizabeth Bousher
Tenants: 102

THE CHAMBERS
Matrix is a barristers’ chambers located in London, Geneva and Brussels. It is a collection of lawyers specialising in a wide range of practice areas throughout the UK and internationally. Described as ‘professional and forward thinking’, Matrix is an approachable set that is proud of its record of innovation. The core values govern the way it works and outline its commitment to operating within an environment where diversity, accessibility and client care are widely championed. 

Matrix members have expertise in a wide range of practice areas relating to:

  • Commercial
  • Competition and EU
  • Crime
  • Employment
  • International arbitration
  • Investigations
  • Media and information
  • Public International Law
  • Public Law

Owing to Matrix’s multi-disciplinary practice and standard of excellence, it is uniquely positioned to deal with complex legal issues in the UK and internationally, particularly where they overlap multiple areas of law.

Members
  • Mark Afeeva (1997)
  • Nick Armstrong (2001) (Solicitor 1998)
  • Kwaku Awuku-Asabre (2015)
  • Alex Bailin QC (1995) (QC-2010)
  • Sir Nicholas Blake (1974) (QC-1994) ++
  • Prof Laurence Boisson de Chazournes ++
  • Lord Daniel Brennan QC (1967) (QC-1985) ++
  • Christopher Brown (2002) (Ireland 2018)
  • Joanna Buckley (2011)
  • Michelle Butler (2007) (Solicitor (New South Wales) 2002)
  • Chris Buttler QC (2004) (QC-2021)
  • Prof Christine Chinkin (2003)
  • Prof Andrew Choo (2002)
  • Ayesha Christie (2014)
  • Prof Andrew Clapham ++
  • Kate Cook (1990)
  • Edward Craven (2007)
  • Claire Darwin (2005) (Ireland 2018)
  • Anita Davies (2011)
  • Raj Desai (2010) (Solicitor 2007)
  • Prof Zachary Douglas QC (2006) (QC-2015)
  • Catrin Evans QC (1994) (QC-2016)
  • Emma Foubister (2016)
  • Danny Friedman QC (1996) (QC-2013) (Northern Ireland 2001)
  • Prof Conor Gearty QC (Hon) (1995) (QC-2021)
  • Nicholas Gibson (2009) (Ireland 2020) (Solicitor 2004)
  • Tom Gillie (2013)
  • Jonathan Glasson QC (1996) (QC-2013)
  • Luis González García ++ (Qualified in Mexico, Qualified with the Bar Council as a Foreign Lawyer)
  • Mark Greaves (2016) Sarah Hannett QC (2003) (QC-2021)
  • Ian Helme (2005)
  • Richard Hermer QC (1993) (QC-2009)
  • Nichola Higgins (2005)
  • Jamas Hodivala QC (1998) (QC-2020)
  • Sir Anthony Hooper (1965) (QC-1987) ++
  • Anthony Hudson QC (1996) (QC-2015)
  • Murray Hunt ++
  • Raza Husain QC (1993) (QC-2010)
  • Darryl Hutcheon (2014)
  • Florence Iveson (2012)
  • Tamara Jaber (2013)
  • Tim James-Matthews (2018)
  • Jessica Jones (2013)
  • Phillippa Kaufmann QC (1991) (QC-2011)
  • Janet Kentridge (1999)
  • Thomas Kibling (1990)
  • Samantha Knights QC (1996) (QC-2018)
  • James Laddie QC (1995) (QC-2012)
  • Helen Law (2005)
  • Zoë Leventhal (2002)
  • Rachel Logan (2008) ++
  • Lord Ken Macdonald QC (1978) (QC-1997) ++
  • Sara Mansoori (1997)
  • Prof Jonathan Marks (1992)
  • Zoe McCallum (2016)
  • Gavin Millar QC (1981) (QC-2000) (Northern Ireland-2010)
  • Eleanor Mitchell (2015)
  • Eleni Mitrophanous QC (1999) (QC-2020)
  • Karon Monaghan QC (1989) (QC-2008)
  • Clare Montgomery QC (1980) (QC-1996) (Northern Ireland 2001)
  • Prof Gillian Morris (1997)
  • Helen Mountfield QC (1991) (QC- 2010)
  • Prof Sean Murphy ++
  • Blinne Ní Ghrálaigh (2005) (Northern Ireland-2013) (Ireland-2017)
  • Jesse Nicholls (2010)
  • Ifeanyi Odogwu (2011)
  • Aidan O’Neill QC (1996) (Scotland 1987) (QC-1999 Scotland) (QC-2017 England and Wales)
  • Tim Owen QC (1983) (QC-2000)
  • Raj Parker (1983) (Solicitor 1988) (Solicitor Advocate 1994) ++
  • Vedrana Pehar (2008)
  • Laura Prince (2003)
  • Mathew Purchase QC (2002) (QC-2021)
  • Nicholas Randall QC (1990) (QC-2013) ++
  • Nathan Roberts (2014)
  • James Robottom (2009)
  • Matthew Ryder QC (1992) (QC-2010) ++
  • Prof Philippe Sands QC (1985) (QC-2003)
  • Sarah Sackman (2008)
  • Katy Sheridan (2020)
  • Ben Silverstone (2009)
  • Jessica Simor QC (1992) (QC-2013)
  • Kirsten Sjøvoll (2012)
  • Paul Skinner (2010)
  • Lorna Skinner QC (1997) (QC-2021)
  • Andrew Smith (2008)
  • Hugh Southey QC (1996) (QC-2010) (Northern Ireland-2010)
  • Dan Squires QC (1998) (QC-2016)
  • James Stansfeld (2008)
  • Robbie Stern (2017)
  • Mark Summers QC (1996) (QC-2014)
  • Roisin Swords-Kieley (2019)
  • Prof Christian Tams ++
  • Rhodri Thompson QC (1989) (QC-2002)
  • Hugh Tomlinson QC (1983) (QC-2002)
  • Prof Takis Tridimas (2000)
  • Guy-Vassall Adams QC (2000) (QC-2016)
  • Adrian Waterman QC (1988) QC-2006)
  • Antony White QC (1983) (Northern Ireland 2016) (QC-2001)
  • Richard Whittam QC (1983) (QC-2008)
  • Aidan Wills (2015)
  • David Wolfe QC (1992) (QC-2012) 

Matrix Chambers rankings

UK Bar Guide 2022
Filter by
Band
All Circuits
Court of Protection: Health & Welfare
1 Ranked Barrister
Silks (KC)
Chris Buttler KC
New Silks
Defamation/Privacy
1 Set
13 Ranked Barristers
Set
Defamation/Privacy
2
Defamation/Privacy
2
Band 2
Silks (KC)
Antony White KC
Star Individuals
Hugh Tomlinson KC
Star Individuals
1
Catrin Evans KC
1
Band 1
1
Gavin Millar KC
1
Band 1
3
Anthony Hudson KC
3
Band 3
3
Guy Vassall-Adams KC
3
Band 3
Lorna Skinner KC
New Silks
Sara Mansoori KC
New Silks
Juniors
2
Ben Silverstone
2
Band 2
2
Ian Helme
2
Band 2
Edward Craven
3
Edward Craven
3
Band 3
4
Kirsten Sjøvoll
4
Band 4
U
Aidan Wills
U
Up and Coming
Group Litigation
5 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
Antony White KC
Spotlight Table
Hugh Tomlinson KC
Spotlight Table
Richard Hermer KC
Spotlight Table
Juniors
Ben Silverstone
Spotlight Table
Edward Craven
Edward Craven
Spotlight Table
20 of 216 results