Skip to content
Latin America Guide 2023

Ranked in 1 Practice Areas
Ranked in Guides

About

Provided by Eduardo Escalona

Latin America

Practice Areas

Energy and Natural Resources

TMT (Telecommunication, Media and Technology)

Career

Partner at PPU. His legal practice focuses on Energy and TMT (Technology Media and Telecommunications). Expert on economic regulation of public services, especially those concerning Energy, Telecommunications, Competition, Consumers, Data Protection and Education. Vast experience in project development, international tenders, bills, public policies and intricate public and private sector consultancies, as well as economic disputes in special jurisdictions, particularly those before the Electric Panel Experts, the Antitrust Court, the National Commission responsible for investigating the existence of distortions in the price of Imported Goods, High Courts of Justice and the Comptroller General of the Republic.

Personal

Lawyer from Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile (1999). Diploma in Criminal Procedure Reform, Oral Trial and Litigation from Universidad Diego Portales (2001), Diploma in Economic Criminal Law from Universidad Alberto Hurtado (2002), Diploma in Administrative Law: Contemporary Administration (Legal and Economic Foundations of Regulation and Competition") from Universidad de Chile, Diploma in "Trade, Investment and International Contracting: New Business Regulation in the Globalized World" from Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile (2005) and a Master's Degree in Economic Law from Universidad de Chile (2005). ?

Chambers Review

Provided by Chambers

Latin America

Energy & Natural Resources - Chile
2
Band 2

Santiago-based partner Eduardo Escalona is known among his clients for the strong level of sophistication in his energy practice. One client notes: "Eduardo Escalona is widely knowledgeable in regulatory energy matters." Another client adds: "He provides an excellent service and continuous support to his clients."

Discover other Lawyers at
Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Provided by Chambers
Filter by
Band

Chile

Banking & Finance

Marcelo Armas
1
Marcelo Armas
1
Band 1
Marcela Silva
4
Marcela Silva
4
Band 4
Daniel Parodi
Associates to watch
Capital Markets

Marcelo Armas
E
Marcelo Armas
E
Eminent Practitioners
Competition/Antitrust

Ignacio Larraín
3
Ignacio Larraín
3
Band 3
Corporate/M&A

Federico Grebe
2
Federico Grebe
2
Band 2
Juan Pablo Wilhelmy
5
Juan Pablo Wilhelmy
5
Band 5
Constanza Rodríguez
Constanza Rodríguez
Associates to watch
Dispute Resolution: Arbitration

Jorge Vial
4
Jorge Vial
4
Band 4
Dispute Resolution: Litigation

Jorge Vial
3
Jorge Vial
3
Band 3
Energy & Natural Resources

Eduardo Escalona
2
Eduardo Escalona
2
Band 2
Carlos Alberto Reyes
3
Carlos Alberto Reyes
3
Band 3
Energy & Natural Resources: Mining

Juan Paulo Bambach
1
Juan Paulo Bambach
1
Band 1
Jerónimo Carcelén
2
Jerónimo Carcelén
2
Band 2
María Paz Pulgar
María Paz Pulgar
Associates to watch
Environment

Juan José Eyzaguirre
1
Juan José Eyzaguirre
1
Band 1
Felipe Arévalo Cordero
U
Felipe Arévalo Cordero
U
Up and Coming
Environment: Water Rights

Matías Desmadryl
1
Matías Desmadryl
1
Band 1
Labour & Employment

Paulina Miranda
2
Paulina Miranda
2
Band 2
Projects

Marcelo Armas
E
Marcelo Armas
E
Eminent Practitioners
20 of 81 results