Set Profile

Serle Court

UK Bar Guide 2024

Ranked departments
Ranked barristers
UK Bar

Contact number

(020) 7242 6105

Share profile

Also ranked in the following guides

About

Provided by Serle Court
UK Bar

Head of Chambers: Elizabeth Jones KC

Chambers Director: Kathryn Purkis

Practice Directors: Nick Hockney and Daniel Wheeler

Business Development Director: Charlotte Davidson

Tenants: 79

THE CHAMBERS: Described as “exceptional across the board”, Serle Court is applauded for being “a definite go-to chambers for contentious trust work”, whose “barristers are at the top of their game, incredibly approachable”, handling “matters of the greatest worth and complexity”…Serle Court “offers a variety of skill sets that others can’t provide, and houses some of the biggest names at the Bar”— Chambers and Partners. In addition to its reputation as one of the top sets at the English Bar, Serle Court is also one of the largest commercial chancery sets, with 80 members, including 28 silks.

Serle Court’s members offer genuine expertise across a broad range of chancery and commercial disciplines, from offshore litigation concerning the world’s largest companies to domestic advice on probate matters, servicing a similarly disparate lay and professional client base at home and abroad.

WORK UNDERTAKEN: Widely recognised as a pre-eminent set in chancery and commercial litigation, Serle Court is recommended in 11 practice areas by Chambers and Partners: chancery: commercial, chancery: traditional, charities, commercial dispute resolution, company, fraud: civil, offshore, partnership, professional negligence, real estate litigation, restructuring/insolvency.

Serle Court barristers provide clear, practical advice and imaginative solutions to all types of disputes. Serle Court is experienced at putting together streamlined and powerful teams, and is seen as the go to choice for big-ticket cases, which are often cross-border and multi-faceted; these cases have included: Mozambique tuna bonds litigation, the Wong litigation, Re BHS Group Ltd (in liquidation), Dyer v Webb, Renova Industries Ltd v Emmerson International Corporation, Investec Trust (Guernsey) Ltd v Glenalla Properties Ltd, Khan v Gany Holdings, Bestfort Developments LLP v Ras Al Khaimah Investment Authority, Municipality of Mariana and ors v BHP Group plc and anor, Yukos Finance BV & others v Stephen Lynch & others. The Hyderabad Fund case, the RBS rights issue litigation, the Fiona litigation, and the Lehman Brothers administration. Serle Court has also established itself as one of the leading ADR sets, with highly regarded mediators and arbitrators, as well as members with extensive experience of appearing in ‘alternative’ dispute resolution forums.

INTERNATIONAL: A significant proportion of Serle Court’s work originates overseas. Serle Court barristers are routinely instructed to act in a range of offshore jurisdictions, including Bermuda, BVI, the Cayman Islands, the Crown Dependencies, Hong Kong, Singapore, and the Middle East, including in the DIFC.

Members
  • Elizabeth Jones KC (1984) (KC-2000)
  • Patrick Talbot KC (1969) (KC-1990)
  • Kuldip Singh KC (1975) (KC-1993)
  • Paul Chaisty KC (1982) (KC-2001)
  • Dominic Dowley KC (1983) (KC-2002)
  • Conor Quigley KC (1985) (KC-2003)
  • Philip Marshall KC (1987) (KC-2003)
  • Philip Jones KC (1985) (KC-2006)
  • Lance Ashworth KC (1987) (KC-2006)
  • David Casement KC (1992) (KC-2008)
  • Christopher Stoner KC (1991) (KC-2010)
  • Michael Edenborough KC (1992) (KC-2010)
  • John Machell KC (1993) (KC-2012)
  • Hugh Norbury KC (1995) (KC-2012)
  • David Blayney KC (1992) (KC-2013)
  • Jonathan Adkin KC (1997) (KC-2013)
  • Rupert Reed KC (1996) (KC-2014)
  • Zoe O’Sullivan KC (1993) (KC-2015)
  • Andrew Moran KC (1989) (KC-2016)
  • Daniel Lightman KC (1995) (KC-2016)
  • Richard Wilson KC (1996) (KC-2016)
  • Professor Jonathan Harris KC (2006) (KC-2016 (Hon.))
  • Dakis Hagen KC (2002) (KC-2017)
  • Constance McDonnell KC (2000) (KC-2019)
  • Justin Higgo KC (1995) (KC 2020)
  • Timothy Collingwood KC (1996) (KC-2020)
  • Giles Richardson KC (1997) (KC-2022)
  • Dan McCourt Fritz KC (2007) (KC-2023)
  • Andrew Francis (1977)
  • Beverly-Ann Rogers (1978)
  • James Behrens (1979)
  • Nicholas Harrison (1988)
  • Andrew Bruce (1992)
  • David Drake (1994)
  • Thomas Braithwaite (1998)
  • Simon Hattan (1999)
  • Jennifer Haywood (2001)
  • Ruth Jordan (2001)
  • Jonathan Fowles (2004)
  • Jonathan Upton (2004)
  • Matthew Morrison (2004)
  • Michael Walsh (2006)
  • Paul Johnson (2006)
  • James Mather (2006)
  • Gareth Tilley (2007)
  • James Weale (2007)
  • Paul Adams (2008)
  • Thomas Elias (2008)
  • Jennifer Meech (2008)
  • Sophie Holcombe (2009)
  • Thomas Fletcher (2009)
  • Adil Mohamedbhai (2010)
  • Jonathan McDonagh (2011)
  • Emma Hargreaves (2012)
  • Amy Proferes (2012)
  • Zahler Bryan (2012)
  • Harry Martin (2012)
  • Professor Suzanne Rab (2013)
  • Adrian de Froment (2013)
  • Oliver Jones (2014)
  • Stephanie Wickenden (2014)
  • Charlotte Beynon (2015)
  • Gregor Hogan (2016)
  • Mark Wraith (2017)
  • Sparsh Garg (2017)
  • Jamie Randall (2017)
  • Stephanie Thompson (2017) (New Zealand Bar 2013)
  • Tim Benham-Mirando (2019)
  • Max Marenbon (2020)
  • John Eldridge (2019)
  • Andrew Gurr (2020)
  • George Vare (2020)
  • Wilson Leung (2022) (Hong Kong Bar 2008)
  • Niamh Herrett (2021)
  • Stefano Theodoli-Braschi (2021)
  • Anneliese Mondschein (2021)
  • Ramyaa Veerabathran (2022)
  • Ryan Tang (2022)
  • Matthew Innes (2023)
  • Ramyaa Veerabathran (2023)

Ranked Offices

Provided by Serle Court

UK - Head office

Serle Court rankings

UK Bar Guide 2024
Filter by
Band
All Circuits
Court of Protection: Property & Affairs
1 Ranked Barrister
Silks (KC)
3
Constance McDonnell KC
3
Band 3
Gambling Disputes
1 Ranked Barrister
Juniors
Marc Delehanty
1
Marc Delehanty
1
Band 1
Group Litigation
2 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
2
David Blayney KC
2
Band 2
Juniors
Jonathan McDonagh
3
Jonathan McDonagh
3
Band 3
Mediators
2 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
Elizabeth Jones KC
3
Elizabeth Jones KC
3
Band 3
Juniors
Beverly-Ann Rogers
2
Beverly-Ann Rogers
2
Band 2
London (Bar)
Art and Cultural Property Law
3 Ranked Barristers
Juniors
1
Andrew Bruce
1
Band 1
Harry Martin
1
Harry Martin
1
Band 1
Stephanie Wickenden
2
Stephanie Wickenden
2
Band 2
Banking & Finance
2 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
4
Zoe O'Sullivan KC
4
Band 4
Juniors
2
Simon Hattan
2
Band 2
Chancery: Commercial
1 Set
26 Ranked Barristers
Set
Chancery: Commercial
1
Chancery: Commercial
1
Band 1
Silks (KC)
Elizabeth Jones KC
1
Elizabeth Jones KC
1
Band 1
1
Philip Jones KC
1
Band 1
1
Philip Marshall KC
1
Band 1
Dakis Hagen KC
2
Dakis Hagen KC
2
Band 2
Daniel Lightman KC
2
Daniel Lightman KC
2
Band 2
Hugh Norbury KC
2
Hugh Norbury KC
2
Band 2
2
John Machell KC
2
Band 2
2
Jonathan Adkin KC
2
Band 2
20 of 155 results