Skip to content
SET PROFILE

Garden Court Chambers

11 ranked departments120 ranked barristersContact information
about
ranked departments
Ranked Barristers
ranked offices
about
ranked departments
Ranked Barristers
ranked offices

Set profile for UK Bar 2022

Profile view:
UK Bar 2022
UK Bar

This set is also ranked in:

Global 2022

About

This content is provided by Garden Court Chambers.

Heads of Chambers: Stephanie Harrison QC, Rajiv Menon QC, Liz Davies

Director of Clerking: Colin Cook

Deputy Director of Clerking and Immigration Practice Manager: Lisa O'Leary

Cross Practice Development Manager: Emma Nash

Senior Civil Practice Manager: Emma Manning

Housing Practice Manager: Tim Hempsted

Family Practice Manager: Paul Sams

Crime Practice Manager: Charlie Tennent

Tenants: 194

THE CHAMBERS

Garden Court Chambers is a number one ranked barristers’ chambers committed to fighting injustice, defending human rights and upholding the rule of law. We advise solicitors, members of the public, organisations and businesses across the UK and around the world.


Our motto, ‘Do right, fear no one’, embodies our longstanding ethos: we are dedicated to fighting your corner, no matter how powerful the opponent.

Garden Court has a proud history of winning ground-breaking cases of constitutional importance. Our legal challenges have overturned great injustices in many landmark decisions.


Equally, our barristers fight hard for clients in countless cases that don’t hit the headlines, but are nonetheless vital for defending the rights of those we represent.

We are the largest barristers’ chambers in London with over 180 leading barristers, including 27 QCs. We offer clients an unrivalled breadth and depth of inter-disciplinary expertise.


Awards

Between 2015 and 2021, Garden Court’s awards include:

  • Legal Aid Lawyer of the Year Awards (winners in 2021, 2019 and 2015 and finalists in 2017 and 2016)
  • Silk of the Year 2020, Women in Law Awards
  • Crime Silk of the Year, Legal 500 Awards 2019
  • Crime Silk of the Year, Finalist, Chambers Bar Awards 2019
  • Human Rights and Public Law Silk of the Year, Finalist, Chambers Bar Awards 2021 and 2019
  • Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion, Winners, Chambers Bar Awards 2019 and 2020
  • Access to Justice Award finalist, Diversity Legal Awards 2019
  • Winner of Lawyer of the Year, UK Diversity Legal Awards 2018
  • Winner of Chambers Diversity Initiative of the Year and Lifetime Achievement Award, UK Diversity Legal Awards 2017
  • Crime Set of the Year, Legal 500 Awards (finalists 2016 and 2017, winners 2015)
  • Crime Set of the Year, Chambers Bar Awards (finalist 2021)
  • Public Law Set of the Year 2017, Legal 500 Awards (finalists)
  • Bar Pro Bono Award 2017 (Garden Court Chambers Family Team)
  • Human Rights and Public Law Set of the Year 2016, Chambers UK Bar Awards
  • Outstanding Achievement Award, Modern Law Awards 2016


Types of work undertaken: Administrative and public law; civil liberties and human rights (claims against the police and public authorities; immigration detention civil claims; inquests and inquiries, protest law and prison law); social welfare; Court of Protection; criminal defence; education; employment and discrimination law; environmental law; extradition law; family law (Children law, financial remedies and international family law); fraud; housing law; immigration law (asylum and human rights, business and private); mental health law; planning law; property law; regulatory law; Romani Gypsy and Traveller rights; welfare benefits, Youth Justice and child rights.


Garden Court International provides advice, representation and training to clients worldwide on best practice in criminal law and procedure, international human rights and humanitarian law.


Garden Court Mediation provides an alternative dispute resolution service in all types of civil disputes.


Many Garden Court Chambers’ barristers are eligible to accept work directly from lay clients as part of the public access scheme.

Members

Henry Blaxland QC (1978) (QC-2002)

Icah Peart QC (1978) (QC-2002)

Laurie Fransman QC (1979) (QC-2000)

Stephen Kamlish QC (1979) (QC-2003)

Michael Turner QC (1981) (QC-2002)

James Scobie QC (1984) (QC-2010)

Bernard Tetlow QC (1984) (QC-2011)

Marc Willers QC (1987) (QC-2014)

Dexter Dias QC (1988) (QC-2009)

Leslie Thomas QC (1988) (QC-2014)

Peter Wilcock QC (1988) (QC-2012)

Judy Khan QC (1989) (QC-2010)

Stephanie Harrison QC (1991) (QC-2013)

Michael Ivers QC (1991) (QC-2016)

Ali Naseem Bajwa QC (1993) (QC-2011)

Rajiv Menon QC (1993) (QC-2011)

Clare Wade QC (1990) (QC-2018)

Sonali Naik QC (1991) (QC-2018)

Amanda Weston QC (1995) (QC-2018)

Brenda Campbell QC (2002) (QC-2018)

Keir Monteith QC (1994) (QC-2019)

David Emanuel QC (1996) (QC-2019)

Hossein Zahir QC (2005) (QC-2019)

Anya Lewis QC (1997) (2021)

Sam Robinson QC (2002) (2021)

Richard Harvey (1971)

Michael House (1972)

Marguerite Russell (1972)

Sarah Forster (1976)

Patrick Roche (1977)

Lalith de Kauwe (1978)

Ben Beaumont (1978)

Kathryn Cronin (1980)

Celia Graves (1981)

Michael Hall (1983)

Ravinder Rahal (1983)

Stephen Cottle (1984)

Nerida Harford-Bell (1984)

Peter Jorro (1986)

Amanda Meusz (1986)

Sorrel Dixon (1987)

Christopher Williams (1988)

William (Bill) Evans (1988)

Piers Mostyn (1989)

Alistair Polson (1989)

Alex Taylor-Camara (1989)

Rebecca Chapman (1990)

Edward Fitzpatrick (1990)

Bethan Harris (1990)

Carol Hawley (1990)

Colin Hutchinson (1990)

Maggie Jones (1990)

Dinah Loeb (1990) (2004)

Peter Rowlands (1990)

Stephen Simblet (1991) (Silk)

Malek Wan Daud (1991)

Nicola Braganza (1992)

Helen Curtis (1992)

Valerie Easty (1992)

Alastair Edie (1992)

Allison Munroe (1992) (Silk)

Henry Drayton (1993)

Kevin Gannon (1993)

Mark Gatley (1993)

Rajeev Thacker (1993)

Navita Atreya (1994)

Liz Davies (1994)

David Jones (1994)

Duran Seddon (1994)

Amina Ahmed (1995)

Grace Brown (1995)

Gregor Ferguson (1995)

Edward Grieves (1995)

Sean Horstead (1996)

Birinder Kang (1996)

Louise Hooper (1997)

Patrick Lewis (1997)

Sharon Love (1997)

Roger Pezzani (1997)

Jacqueline Vallejo (1997)

Nick Wrack (1997)

Adrian Berry (1998)

Adrian Marshall Williams (1998)

Katherine Marks (1998)

Mai-Ling Savage (1998)

Paul Troop (1998)

Rebekah Wilson (1998)

Emma Favata (1999)

Hugh Mullan (1999)

Hannah Rought-Brooks (1999)

Ronan Toal (1999)

Helen Butcher (1999)

Minka Braun (2000)

Ed Elliott (2000)

Catherine O’Donnell (2000)

Sam Parham (2000)

Marina Sergides (2000)

Christian Wasunna (2000)

Felicity Williams (2000)

Kate Aubrey-Johnson (2001)

Allison Bailey (2001)

Tim Baldwin (2001)

Desmond Rutledge (2001)

Sadat Sayeed (2001)

Stella Harris (2002)

Victoria Meads (2002)

Irena Sabic (2002)

Colin Yeo (2002)

Maha Sardar (2002)

Alex Rose (2003)

Abigail Smith (2003)

Bansi Soni (2003)

Tom Wainwright (2003)

Abigail Bache (2004)

Andrew Eaton (2004)

Davina Krishnan (2004)

Christopher McWatters (2004)

Mark Symes (2004)

William Tautz (2004)

Joanne Cecil (2005)

Justine Compton (2005)

Stephen Marsh (2005)

Lucie Wibberley (2005)

Sarah Hemingway (2006)

Artis Kakonge (2006)

Stephen Lue (2006)

Anna Morris (2006)

Ann Osborne (Solicitor - 2006) (2016)

Greg Ó Ceallaigh (2006)

Victoria Burgess (2006)

Alex Grigg (2007)

Kirsten Heaven (2007)

Giles Newell (2007)

Richard Reynolds (2007)

Jo Wilding (2007)

Shahida Begum (2008)

Helen Foot (2008)

Gemma Loughran (2008)

James Mehigan (2008)

David Renton (2008)

Hannah Wyatt (2008)

Lyndsey Sambrooks-Wright (2008)

Ali Bandegani (2009)

Raza Halim (2009)

Bryony Poynor (2009)

Thalia Maragh (2009)

Jacob Bindman (2010)

Paul Clark (2010)

Emma Fenn (2010)

Russell Fraser (2010)

Michael Goold (2010)

Owen Greenhall (2010)

Connor Johnston (2010)

Grainne Mellon (2010)

Gerwyn Wise (2010)

Bijan Hoshi (2011)

Emma Fitzsimons (2011)

Taimour Lay (2011)

Maria Moodie (2011)

Catherine Oborne (2011)

James Holmes (2011)

Naomi Wiseman (2011)

Nisha Bambhra (2011)

Alia K.A. Mohammad (2011)

Mukhtiar Singh (2011)

David Sellwood (2012)

Tessa Buchanan (2012)

Grace Capel (2012)

Una Morris (2012)

Tom Copeland (2013)

Susan Wright (2013)

Sebastian Elgueta (2014)

Stephen Clark (2013)

Miranda Butler (2013)

Sophie Caseley (2013)

Sebastian Elgueta (2014)

Katherine Duncan (2014)

Monifa Walters-Thompson (2014)

Laura Jane Miller (2015)

Laura Profumo (2016)

Tihomir Mak (2016)

Courtenay Barklem (2016)

Navida Quadi (2018)

Mark George QC (1976) (QC-2009) *

Peter Weatherby QC (1992) (QC-2012) *

Gul Nawaz Mahboob Hussain QC (2000) (QC-2018)

David Watkinson (1980) *

Elizabeth Woodcraft (1980) *

Mary McKeone (1986) *

Alex Sharpe (1988)*

Nicos Trimikliniotis (1993) *

Dr Mary Malecka (1994) *

Smitah Shah (2002) *

Anthony Harrison (2004)*

Terry McGuinness (2009)*

Dr Hannah Tonkin (2013) *

Audrey Cherryl Mogan (2014)

Meredoc McMinn (2015)

Adrienne Copithorne (2018)*

Dr Peter Dunne*

Professor Kathleen Lahey*

Professor Iyiola Solanke*

* Associate Tenant

UK Bar

This set is also ranked in:

Global 2022

Ranked Departments

Chambers Research is conducted by 200 Research Analysts, across 200 jurisdictions and provides nearly 6,000 rankings tables. Annually we collect hundreds of thousands of responses from clients, the majority via in-depth interview. Learn more about our methodology.

Find this set’s ranked departments based on your requirements using the Location, Practice Area or Band filter below.

Filter by

Band
All Circuits

Court of Protection: Health & Welfare
Band 3
Police Law: Mainly Claimant
Band 2
Protest Law
Band 1
London (Bar)

Administrative & Public Law
Band 4
Civil Liberties & Human Rights
Band 2
Community Care
Band 1

6 of 11 results

Ranked Barristers

Chambers Research is conducted by 200 Research Analysts, across 200 jurisdictions and provides nearly 6,000 rankings tables. Annually we collect hundreds of thousands of responses from clients, the majority via in-depth interview. Learn more about our methodology.

Find this set’s ranked individuals based on your requirements using the Location, Practice Area or Band filter below.

Filter by

Band

Silks (QC)

All Circuits

Police Law: Mainly Claimant


Leslie Thomas QC
Band 1
Stephen Simblet QC
Band 2

Protest Law


Henry Blaxland QC
Band 1
Stephanie Harrison QC
Band 1
London (Bar)

Administrative & Public Law


Amanda Weston QC
Band 3
Sonali Naik QC
Band 4

6 of 120 results

Top Ranked Barristers

Band 3
Gráinne MellonCivil Liberties & Human Rights
Gráinne MellonCourt of Protection: Health & Welfare
Spotlight Table
Gráinne MellonInternational Human Rights Law

Ranked Offices

Chambers Research is conducted by 200 Research Analysts, across 200 jurisdictions and provides nearly 6,000 rankings tables. Annually we collect hundreds of thousands of responses from clients, the majority via in-depth interview. Learn more about our methodology.

info There are no Ranked Offices in this view.

Ranked Offices

Head Office

firm
Head Office

57-60 Lincoln's Inn Fields

London

Greater London

UK

WC2A 3LJ

View head office profile