Skip to content
Set profile

Fountain Court Chambers

UK Bar 2023
Ranked departments
12
Ranked barristers
70
Share profile
UK Bar

About

Provided by Fountain Court Chambers
UK Bar
Firm Details

Head of Chambers:Bankim Thanki QC

Deputy Head of Chambers: Patrick Goodall QC

Senior Clerk:Alex Taylor

Head of Administration:Julie Parker

Tenants:98



Firm Overview

Fountain Court is a long-established and leading set of commercial barristers’ chambers. Based in London and Singapore, Fountain Court is at the forefront of financial and commercial dispute resolution. Commonly described as a ‘magic circle’ set, chambers comprises 98 barristers, 42 of whom are silks. Members’ knowledge ranges in relation to practice areas, experience and spoken languages, enabling clerks to put forward experienced barristers for a large range of enquiries and disputes. Much of the work undertaken by Fountain Court Chambers is international in nature.


Main Areas of Practice

Members are recognised leaders in the fields of Administrative & Public Law, Aviation & Travel; Banking & Finance; Civil Fraud; Commercial Crime; Commercial Dispute Resolution; Company Law; Competition; Construction; Employment; Energy; Financial Services; Insolvency & Restructuring; Insurance; International Arbitration; Offshore; Product Liability; Professional Discipline; Professional Negligence; and Technology. They are also notable for their expertise in niche areas such as Art & Valuable Items; Media, Entertainment & Sports; Privilege, Confidentiality & Conflicts of Interest; Procurement; and Tax. Many Fountain Court members are regularly appointed as arbitrators in complex, high-value, international arbitrations, or to sit as mediators.


International Work

Members have been admitted to the Bar, and have experience of law, in a wide variety of jurisdictions spanning Asia, Africa, the Caribbean, Europe and CIS, Latin America and the Middle East.



Offices

Fountain Court Chambers

Fountain Court, Temple

London EC4Y 9DH

Telephone:+44 (0)20 7583 3335

DX:5LDE

Email:[email protected]


Fountain Court Chambers

10 Collyer Quay

Ocean Financial Centre #40-38

Singapore 049315

Telephone: +65 6808 6611

Members
  • Richard Lissack QC (1978) (QC-1994)
  • David Railton QC (1979) (QC-1996)
  • Timothy Dutton CBE QC (1979) (QC-1998)
  • Stephen Moriarty QC (1986) (QC-1999)
  • Stephen Rubin QC (1977) (QC-2000)
  • Michael McLaren QC (1981) (QC-2002)
  • Raymond Cox QC (1982) (QC-2002)
  • Bankim Thanki QC (1988) (QC-2003)
  • Charles Béar QC (1986) (QC-2003)
  • Patricia Robertson QC (1988) (QC-2006)
  • Timothy Howe QC (1987) (QC-2008)
  • Mark Simpson QC (1992) (QC-2008)
  • Richard Handyside QC (1993) (QC-2009)
  • Leigh-Ann Mulcahy QC (1993) (QC-2009)
  • Jeffrey Chapman QC (1989) (QC-2010)
  • Derrick Dale QC (1990) (QC-2010)
  • Akhil Shah QC (1990) (QC-2010)
  • Andrew Mitchell QC (1992) (QC-2011)
  • Paul Gott QC (1991) (QC-2012)
  • Richard Coleman QC (1994) (QC-2012)
  • Stuart Ritchie QC (1995) (QC-2012)
  • Anneliese Day QC (1996) (QC-2012)
  • John Taylor QC (1993) (QC-2013)
  • Adam Tolley QC (1994) (QC-2014)
  • Patrick Goodall QC (1998) (QC-2014)
  • Matthew Gearing QC (QC-2014)
  • Ben Valentin QC (1995) (QC-2016)
  • Rosalind Phelps QC (1998) (QC-2016)
  • Henry King QC (1998) (QC-2017)
  • Adam Zellick QC (2000) (QC- 2017)
  • Bridget Lucas QC (1989) (QC- 2018)
  • Paul Sinclair QC (1997) (QC-2018)
  • James Cutress QC (2000) (QC- 2018)
  • Nicholas Medcroft QC (1998) (QC-2019)
  • Giles Wheeler QC (1998) (QC- 2020)
  • Edward Levey QC (1999) (QC- 2020)
  • Robin Barclay QC (1999) (QC- 2020)
  • Ben Lynch QC (2001) (QC-2020)
  • Chloe Carpenter QC (2001) (QC- 2020)
  • Tamara Oppenheimer QC (2002) (QC-2020)
  • Laura John QC (2001) (QC-2021)
  • Alexander Milner QC (2006) (QC – 2022)
  • Louise Merrett (1995)
  • Deepak Nambisan (1998)
  • Nik Yeo (2000)
  • Paul Casey (2002)
  • Andrew Pullen (2016)
  • Eleanor Davison (2003)
  • Marianne Butler (2003)
  • David Murray (2004)
  • Simon Atrill (2005)
  • James Duffy (2005)
  • Rupert Allen (2005)
  • Alex Barden (2005)
  • Adam Sher (2007)
  • Richard Power (2007)
  • Craig Ulyatt (2008)
  • Robin Lööf (2009)
  • Natasha Bennett (2009)
  • Nico Leslie (2010)
  • Daniel Edmonds (2010)
  • Deborah Horowitz (2010)
  • Tetyana Nesterchuk (2011)
  • Rebecca Loveridge (2011)
  • Christopher Langley (2011)
  • Christopher Knowles (2011)
  • Philip Ahlquist (2012)
  • Niamh Cleary (2012)
  • Giles Robertson (2012)
  • Samuel Ritchie (2012)
  • Leonora Sagan (2012)
  • James Hart (2012)
  • Joseph Farmer (2013)
  • Simon Paul (2013)
  • Laurie Brock (2013)
  • Nick Daly (2014)
  • Max Evans (2015)
  • Max Kasriel (2015)
  • Ian Bergson (2015)
  • Daniel Carall-Green (2015)
  • Samuel Rabinowitz (2016)
  • Alexandra Whelan (2016)
  • Nicolas Damnjanovic (2016)
  • Jacob Turner (2016)
  • Aaron Taylor (2017)
  • Damien Bruneau (2016)
  • Laurentia de Bruyn (2018)
  • Gillian Hughes (2018)
  • Nathalie Koh (2019)
  • Marcus Field (2019)
  • Orestis Sherman (2019)
  • Joseph Leech (2020)
  • Francesca Ruddy (2020)
  • Daniel Schwennicke (2020)
  • Hannah Bernstein (2020)
  • Kit Holliday (2021)
  • Christopher Monaghan (2021)
  • Ian Simester (2022)
  • Lord Nicholas Wilson *
  • Sir Gordon Langley *
  • Sir Andrew Smith *
  • Michael Brindle QC *
  • Michael Crane QC *
  • Brian Doctor QC *
  • Philip Brook Smith QC *
  • Philippa Hamilton *
  • Sebastian Said *
  • Peter Watts QC *
  • Professor Lawrence Boo *
  • Eric A. Schwartz *
  • David R Wingfield *
  • Professor Luca G. Radicati di Brozolo *
  • Professor Benjamin Hughes *
  • Kanaga Dharmananda SC *
  • Gaurav Pachnanda SA *
  • Christine Artero *
  • Ian Benjamin SC *
  • Professor Darius Chan *
  • Zal Andhyarujina SA *
  • Arvind Datar SA *
  • * Door Tenant

Ranked Offices

Provided by Fountain Court Chambers

UK - Head office

Fountain Court Chambers rankings

UK Bar Guide 2023
Filter by
Band
All Circuits
Cryptoassets
1 Ranked Barrister
Juniors
Nik Yeo
1
Nik Yeo
1
Band 1
Group Litigation
2 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
Leigh-Ann Mulcahy KC
2
Leigh-Ann Mulcahy KC
2
Band 2
Richard Handyside KC
2
Richard Handyside KC
2
Band 2
London (Bar)
Administrative & Public Law
2 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
3
Charles Béar KC
3
Band 3
Timothy Dutton CBE KC
3
Timothy Dutton CBE KC
3
Band 3
Aviation
1 Set
12 Ranked Barristers
Set
Aviation
1
Aviation
1
Band 1
Silks (KC)
Akhil Shah KC
1
Akhil Shah KC
1
Band 1
Bankim Thanki KC
2
Bankim Thanki KC
2
Band 2
Michael McLaren KC
2
Michael McLaren KC
2
Band 2
Rosalind Phelps KC
2
Rosalind Phelps KC
2
Band 2
3
James Cutress KC
3
Band 3
John Taylor KC
3
John Taylor KC
3
Band 3
Stephen Moriarty KC
3
Stephen Moriarty KC
3
Band 3
Tamara Oppenheimer KC
3
Tamara Oppenheimer KC
3
Band 3
Alexander Milner KC
Alexander Milner KC
New Silks
Juniors
David Murray
3
David Murray
3
Band 3
Giles Robertson
3
Giles Robertson
3
Band 3
James Duffy
3
James Duffy
3
Band 3
Banking & Finance
1 Set
35 Ranked Barristers
Set
Banking & Finance
1
Banking & Finance
1
Band 1
Silks (KC)
Bankim Thanki KC
Bankim Thanki KC
Star Individuals
20 of 212 results

Articles, highlights and press releases

1 item provided by Fountain Court Chambers