Latin America

Latin America

Latin America

Select Location

Select Practice Area
Select guide
Latin America
Select location
Select practice area

Identify legal excellence with our comprehensive guide to Latin America’s best law firms and lawyers

News and updates

Important things to know about the market and the research process.

Chambers Latin America 2026 Guide: Market overview

Discover our most recent trends report on Latin America’s legal markets, featuring interviews with leading in-house counsel.

Chambers Latin America 2027 submissions

Keep up to date with relevant submission deadlines throughout the year and get personalised submission reminders in your calendar.

IN-DEPTH OVERVIEW

MEXICO: An Introduction to Aviation

Abogados Sierra
Carlos Sierra
Jessi Saba Mussali
Misael Arellano
Authored by: Abogados Sierra, Carlos Sierra, Jessi Saba Mussali, Carlos Campillo Labrandero, Misael Arellano, Julio Vargas
Open MEXICO: An Introduction to Aviation
Useful links
  • How to submit
  • Get reminders

If you’re looking for legal rankings in Latin America, Chambers offers the definitive guide to the best legal talent.

A trusted, research-backed recognition from Chambers signals true market credibility. That's because our process is both in-depth and wide-ranging, providing unrivalled insight into the varied legal markets of Latin America.

The guide covers all the Spanish-speaking jurisdictions of the region, including Cuba and Puerto Rico. It also incorporates a regional section for Central America, and an International Counsel section.

Successive years have seen significant growth in the number of submissions and rankings from Latin America, as domestic and international developments drive increasing evolution and maturity of its markets. Chambers’ ranking tables and procedures continue to update as we reflect the dynamism of this growing region.

To learn how we conduct research and decide rankings, read about our methodology.

For Brazil coverage, see our separate dedicated guides: Chambers Brazil.

806
unique ranked firms
2,268
total departmental rankings
4,988
unique ranked individuals
652
Associates-to-Watch and Star Associates

Meet the research team

Portrait of Mónica Tantaleán

Mónica Tantaleán

Research Director

Headshot of Andrea Marzeth Padilla

Andrea Marzeth Padilla

Research Manager

Headshot of Gianluigi Esposito

Gianluigi Esposito

Research Manager

Headshot of Carlos Contreras Flores

Carlos Contreras Flores

Principal Research Specialist

Headshot of Alejandra Wilchez

Alejandra Wilchez Vargas

Principal Research Specialist

Latest news

  • Nearshoring Opportunities in Latin America
  • Renewable Energy Market Trends in Latin America
  • Key Trends and Developments in Chile and Argentina
  • Welcome back to Mónica Tantaleán – Chambers Latin America Research Director

In-depth Overviews

Explore related content

More about submissions and rankings

  • Submissions
  • Our methodology
  • Onboard with Chambers
  • Research schedule

What success is built on

Chambers is the leading data and intelligence partner for the legal sector.

Explore thought leadership