Department profile
Baker McKenzie

Banking & Finance

Global Guide 2026 : Germany


Baker McKenzie

Rankings

About

Provided by Baker McKenzie

The German banking and finance team concentrates on syndicated loans, acquisition financing, leveraged finance and restructuring as well as real estate financing. A further focus of our practice is export and project finance. Our clients include major German and international banks, state banks, investors, private equity sponsors and debt funds.

We were also involved in a large number of complex, cross-border financing transactions in the market in the current reporting period.

Chambers Review

Provided by Chambers

Banking & Finance - Germany

Band 5

Band 5


What the Team is Known For

Baker McKenzie regularly advises well-known German and international clients such as banks and debt funds on a wide array of finance matters. The team is particularly experienced in handling acquisition financing and corporate loans, and often acts for lenders and syndicates on cross-border transactions. The law firm also assists with exit financings and revolving credit facilities.

Work Highlights

Provided by Chambers

  • Baker McKenzie represented Oldenburgische Landesbank in a debut acquisition financing.

Strengths

Provided by Chambers

  • The team at Baker McKenzie is very friendly and responsive and provides a high level of work.

    Banking & Finance respondentGlobal
  • Baker McKenzie offers very innovative, high technological knowledge and the lawyers are hands-on.

    Banking & Finance respondentGlobal
  • Baker McKenzie has the size and capabilities to handle holistic and cross-border deals.

    Banking & Finance respondentGlobal
  • The law firm provides very good analysis of complex matters and good solutions.

    Banking & Finance respondentGlobal
  • The team is self-thinking and proactive, often anticipating potential issues and addressing them before they become problems.

    Banking & Finance respondentGlobal

Notable Practitioners

Provided by Chambers

  • Band 4Oliver Socher
    Band 4Oliver Socher

    Oliver Socher

    Oliver Socher often assists leading national and global banks with a variety of matters, which include acquisition and corporate finance transactions and amendments to existing structures.

    • Oliver Socher displays client awareness as well as legal competence.

      Banking & Finance respondentGlobal
  • Up and ComingMatthias Töke
    Up and ComingMatthias Töke

    Matthias Töke

    Matthias Töke often advises bank lenders, sponsors and portfolio companies on leveraged and investment-grade financing transactions.

    • Matthias Töke is really good on complex finance structurings that require wearing both commercial and legal hats.

      Banking & Finance respondentGlobal
    • Matthias Töke is an engaged partner with high subject knowledge. He is very prepared to go the extra mile.

      Banking & Finance respondentGlobal
  • Germany, expertise based abroad in FranceMichael Foundethakis
    Germany, expertise based abroad in FranceMichael Foundethakis

    Michael Foundethakis

    Michael Foundethakis is qualified to practise in France, the Republic of Ireland and the UK. He advises on structured trade and export finance. He has particular strength in cross-border work, with clients including leading international financial institutions and activity involving African jurisdictions.

Ranked Individuals at Baker McKenzie (3)

Germany

Members

Provided by Baker McKenzie

Baker McKenzie has rankings in the following guides

What success is built on

Chambers is the leading data and intelligence partner for the legal sector.

Explore thought leadership