Skip to content
Set Profile

Wilberforce Chambers

UK Bar Guide 2024

Ranked departments
Ranked barristers
UK Bar

Wilberforce Chambers

Wilberforce Chambers

Contact number

(020) 7306 0102

Share profile

Also ranked in the following guides

About

Provided by Wilberforce Chambers
UK Bar

Head of Chambers: Brian Green KC

Practice Director: Nicholas Luckman

Executive Director: John Treacy

Senior Practice Managers: Danny Smillie, Fraser Geddes, Andrew Barnes, Stewart Cameron

Tenants: 83

THE CHAMBERS

The set is widely recognised as one of the leading chambers in its core specialist areas of commercial litigation, arbitration and ADR, insolvency, pensions, private client and trusts, property and professional liability. With 83 barristers (36 KCs), Chambers is able to offer specialist barristers at all levels of seniority and across the spectrum of commercial and chancery work.

With its strength and depth of expertise, members of Chambers undertake many of the most complex and important cases in the UK and overseas. Indeed, many of the set’s barristers are full members of, or have been called, ad hoc, to, the local Bars of international jurisdictions such as the Bahamas, Bermuda, BVI, the Cayman Islands, The Turks & Caicos Islands, Gibraltar, Dubai, Hong Kong and Singapore. Members work hard to build and maintain strong long-term relationships with their clients, including leading UK and international law firms, multinational corporations, major organisations, private companies and individuals. Clients value the modern quality of chambers’ clerking and organisational management and the approachable service provided by barristers and clerks.

Wilberforce also maintains a strong commitment to corporate social responsibility (CSR); through its Bar Access Programme the set is actively involved in outreach and access initiatives to encourage and support people from diverse backgrounds in developing a career at the Bar. An important element of the Bar Access Programme is the on-going partnership with the Sutton Trust (the well-known charitable foundation whose aim is to promote social mobility) through which the set supports their various initiatives in the legal arena.

Members
  • Michael Barnes KC (1965) (KC-1981)
  • John Martin KC (1972) (KC-1991)
  • Stuart Isaacs KC (1975) (KC-1991)
  • Lawrence Cohen KC (1974) (KC-1993)
  • Ian Croxford KC (1976) (KC-1993)
  • Robert Ham KC (1973) (KC-1994)
  • John Furber KC (1973) (KC-1995)
  • Terence Mowschenson KC (1977) (KC-1995)
  • Brian Green KC (1980) (KC-1997)
  • David Phillips KC (1976) (KC-1997)
  • Michael Furness KC (1982) (KC-2000)
  • John Wardell KC (1979) (KC-2002)
  • Alan Gourgey KC (1984) (KC-2003)
  • John McGhee KC (1984) (KC-2003)
  • Jonathan Seitler KC (1985) (KC-2003)
  • Gilead Cooper KC (1983) (KC-2006)
  • Michael Tennet KC (1985) (KC-2006)
  • Thomas Lowe KC (1985) (KC-2008)
  • James Ayliffe KC (1987) (KC-2008)
  • Lexa Hilliard KC (1987) (KC-2009)
  • Paul Newman KC (1991) (KC-2009)
  • Joanne Wicks KC (1990) (KC-2010)
  • Martin Hutchings KC (1986) (KC-2011)
  • Thomas Grant KC (1993) (KC-2013)
  • Fenner Moeran KC (1996) (KC-2014)
  • Marcia Shekerdemian KC (1987) (KC-2015)
  • Clare Stanley KC (1994) (KC-2015)
  • Tim Penny KC (1988) (KC-2016)
  • Jonathan Davey KC (2003) (KC-2016)
  • Jonathan Hilliard KC (2003) (KC-2016)
  • Max Mallin KC (1993) (KC-2017)
  • Julian Greenhill KC (1997) (KC-2018)
  • Tiffany Scott KC (1998) (KC-2018)
  • Nikki Singla KC (2000) (KC-2018)
  • James Bailey KC (1999) (KC-2019)
  • Zoë Barton KC (2003) (KC-2020)
  • Andrew Mold KC (2003) (KC-2020)
  • John Child (1966)
  • Thomas Seymour (1975)
  • David Pollard (2017/Solicitor 1980)
  • Gabriel Fadipe (1991)
  • Graeme Halkerston (1994)
  • Andrew Child (1997)
  • Edward Sawyer (2001)
  • Stephen Brown (2013/Solicitor 1991)
  • Thomas Robinson (2003)
  • Daniel Lewis (2003)
  • Emily McKechnie (2005)
  • Sebastian Allen (2006)
  • James Walmsley (2007)
  • Jennifer Seaman (2007)
  • Benjamin Faulkner (2008)
  • Anna Littler (2008)
  • James McCreath (2009)
  • Emer Murphy (2009)
  • Tom Roscoe (2010)
  • Jonathan Chew (2010)
  • Harriet Holmes (2011)
  • Alice Hawker (2011)
  • Bobby Friedman (2011)
  • Simon Atkinson (2011)
  • Sri Carmichael (2012)
  • Jack Watson (2012)
  • Jessica Brooke (2012)
  • Michael Ashdown (2013)
  • James Goodwin (2013)
  • Rachael Earle (2013)
  • Elizabeth Houghton (2014 / 2011 Western Australia)
  • Tim Matthewson (2014)
  • Jamie Holmes (2014)
  • Joseph Steadman (2015)
  • Tara Taylor (2015)
  • Daniel Scott (2016)
  • Jia Wei Lee (2017)
  • Francesca Mitchell (2017)
  • Daniel Petrides (2018)
  • Lemuel Lucan-Wilson (2018)
  • Caspar Bartscherer (2019)
  • Ram Lakshman (2020)
  • Benjamin Slingo (2020)
  • Samuel Cathro (2021 / 2017 New Zealand)
  • John Grocott-Barrett (2021)
  • Theo Dixon (2021)
  • Ernest Leung (2022)
  • Jules Sher KC (1968) (KC-1981) (Full-time arbitrator)
  • Sir Paul Morgan (1975) (KC-1992) (Full-time arbitrator)
  • Caroline Furze (1992) (Door Tenant - unregistered barrister)

Ranked Offices

Provided by Wilberforce Chambers

UK - Head office

Wilberforce Chambers rankings

UK Bar Guide 2024
Filter by
Band
London (Bar)
Art and Cultural Property Law
2 Ranked Barristers
Silks (KC)
1
Gilead Cooper KC
1
Band 1
Juniors
2
Bobby Friedman
2
Band 2
Chancery: Commercial
1 Set
29 Ranked Barristers
Set
Chancery: Commercial
1
Chancery: Commercial
1
Band 1
Silks (KC)
1
Alan Gourgey KC
1
Band 1
1
John Wardell KC
1
Band 1
1
Thomas Grant KC
1
Band 1
2
Clare Stanley KC
2
Band 2
2
Fenner Moeran KC
2
Band 2
2
Terence Mowschenson KC
2
Band 2
2
Tim Penny KC
2
Band 2
3
James Ayliffe KC
3
Band 3
3
Lawrence Cohen KC
3
Band 3
3
Lexa Hilliard KC
3
Band 3
3
Nikki Singla KC
3
Band 3
3
Thomas Lowe KC
3
Band 3
3
Tiffany Scott KC
3
Band 3
4
Andrew Mold KC
4
Band 4
4
Ian Croxford KC
4
Band 4
4
James Bailey KC
4
Band 4
4
Marcia Shekerdemian KC
4
Band 4
20 of 174 results