NEW YORK: An Introduction
[…] Financial Advisors, Inc., 15 A.D.3d 306, 307 (1st Dep’t 2005), aff’d 6 N.Y.3d 242 (2006) (“It is the well-settled ‘policy of the courts of this State to enforce contractual provisions for choice of law and selection of a forum for litigation.’”); see also Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Worley, 257 A.D.2d 228, 231 (1st Dep’t 1999) (“by agreeing to the forum selection clause ... defendant specifically consented to personal jurisdiction over her in the courts of New York and thereby waived any basis to dispute New York’s jurisdiction”).
Additionally, under New York General Obligations Law section 5-1402, a party may maintain an action in New York State courts where there is a contractual agreement where the non-resident “agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state,” and the case arises from a transaction covering, in the aggregate, at least one million dollars. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1402 (McKinney).