Introduction
[…] destruction.  The tenant has taken on the risk of the destruction and
the obligation to undo it.  In Rodriguez v. Nachamie,[20] where
 the parties had allocated the risk of loss to the tenant in a building
destroyed by fire, the Second Department held the tenant liable for the
balance of the rent on the lease, explicitly finding nothing
unconscionable in the parties’ risk allocation.


While in residential premises, there is a warranty of habitability,[21] no such law currently exists in the commercial context in New York.  While Real Property Law § 227[22] allows
 both commercial and residential tenants to abandon the premises and the
 rent obligation in the event of the premises becoming “destroyed or so
injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and
unfit for occupancy,” it also expressly allows for written waiver of the
 statute.


However, standard leases do not eliminate the possibilities of either
 actual eviction or constructive eviction.  If the landlord actually
evicts the tenant from the entire property or a significant part of it