Skip to content
Set Profile

Maitland Chambers

UK Bar Guide 2024

Ranked departments
Ranked barristers
UK Bar

Maitland Chambers

Maitland Chambers

Contact number

(020) 7406 1200

Share profile

Also ranked in the following guides

About

Provided by Maitland Chambers
UK Bar

Head of Chambers: Michael Gibbon KC

Senior Clerk: John Wiggs

Deputy Senior Clerks: Robert Penson and Luke Irons

Chambers Director: Richard Khaldi

Head of Marketing: Candi Percival

Tenants: 69

THE CHAMBERS Maitland Chambers is one of the leading sets of barristers’ chambers in the UK. Based in London’s Lincoln’s Inn, we offer legal advice and advocacy of the highest quality both domestically and internationally.

WORK UNDERTAKEN We are consistently ranked as a leading set in all our areas of expertise across the civil fraud, commercial, corporate, insolvency, real estate, financial, chancery and related fields. We appear across a full range of UK civil courts and tribunals including the Supreme Court and Privy Council as well as in Caribbean, Asian and other jurisdictions.

INTERNATIONAL Although based in London, Maitland regularly acts in non-UK cases where members’ expertise in English law (and familiarity with overseas law and jurisdictions), oral and written advocacy skills, and litigation and arbitration experience provide genuine added value. Members advise; appear as advocates before foreign courts and tribunals; otherwise assist in the conduct or resolution of disputes (including all forms of ADR); take appointments as arbitrators; and provide expert evidence of law in foreign proceedings.

Members
  • Catherine Newman KC (1979) (KC-1995)
  • Mark Cunningham KC (1980) (KC-2001)
  • Matthew Collings KC (1985) (KC-2006)
  • Christopher Parker KC (1984) (KC-2008)
  • Nicholas Peacock KC (1989) (KC-2009)
  • Richard Morgan KC (1988) (KC-2011)
  • Andrew Walker KC (1991) (KC-2011)
  • Michael Gibbon KC (1993) (KC-2011)
  • Andrew Twigger KC (1994) (KC-2011)
  • Edmund Cullen KC (1991) (KC-2012)
  • Rebecca Stubbs KC (1994) (KC-2012)
  • Timothy Dutton KC (1985) (KC-2013)
  • James Aldridge KC (1994) (KC-2014)
  • Dean Armstrong KC (1985) (KC-2014)
  • David Mumford KC (2000) (KC-2016)
  • Catherine Addy KC (1998) (KC-2017)
  • Gregory Banner KC (1989) (KC-2018)
  • George Hayman KC (1998) (KC-2018)
  • Siward Atkins KC (1995) (KC-2020)
  • Andrew Westwood KC (1994) KC-2022)
  • Thomas Munby KC (2006) (KC - 2022)
  • Timothy Evans (1979)
  • Timothy Harry (1983)
  • Philomena Harrison (1985)
  • Michael Pryor (1992)
  • Paul Clarke (1997)
  • Tim Calland (1991)
  • Matthew Smith (2001)
  • Adam Smith (2001)
  • Rebecca Page (2001)
  • Benjamin John (2002)
  • Richard Fowler (2003)
  • Olivier Kalfon (2003)
  • Alec McCluskey (2005)
  • Fiona Dewar (2005)
  • Watson Pringle (2005)
  • Maria Mulla (2005)
  • Jonathan Allcock (2007)
  • Rosanna Foskett (2008)
  • Laurie Scher (2008)
  • Caley Wright (2008)
  • Oliver Phillips (2009)
  • James Ballance (2009)
  • Thomas Fletcher (2009)
  • Narinder Jhittay (2010)
  • Hannah Ilett (2011)
  • Francesca Perselli (2011)
  • Duncan McCombe (2012)
  • Maxim Cardew (2012)
  • Rowena Page (2012)
  • Darragh Connell (2012)
  • James Kinman (2013)
  • Gabriella McNicholas (2013)
  • Edward Granger (2013)
  • Richard Bottomley (2013)
  • Edward Meuli (2014)
  • Amanda Hadkiss (2014)
  • Racheal Muldoon (2015)
  • Ted Loveday (2016)
  • Ryan Turner (2017)
  • Emily Gailey (2017)
  • James Mitchell (2018)
  • Charles King (2019)
  • Joseph Bunting (2019)
  • Edward Armitage (2019)
  • Rory Forsyth (2020)
  • Edlyn Livesey (2020)
  • Timothy Foot (2021)
  • Eoin MacLachlan (2021)
  • Georgia Terry (2021)
  • Kendya Goodman (2022)
  • Jason Mitchell (2023)

Ranked Offices

Provided by Maitland Chambers

UK - Head office

Maitland Chambers rankings

UK Bar Guide 2024
Filter by
Band
All Circuits
Cryptoassets
1 Set
3 Ranked Barristers
Set
Cryptoassets
1
Cryptoassets
1
Band 1
Silks (KC)
1
Dean Armstrong KC
1
Band 1
Juniors
Darragh Connell
1
Darragh Connell
1
Band 1
Racheal Muldoon
1
Racheal Muldoon
1
Band 1
Mediators
1 Ranked Barrister
Juniors
3
Beverley Vara
3
Band 3
London (Bar)
Agriculture & Rural Affairs
1 Ranked Barrister
Silks (KC)
3
Andrew Walker KC
3
Band 3
Banking & Finance
1 Ranked Barrister
Silks (KC)
2
David Mumford KC
2
Band 2
Chancery: Commercial
1 Set
25 Ranked Barristers
Set
Chancery: Commercial
1
Chancery: Commercial
1
Band 1
Silks (KC)
S
Christopher Pymont KC
S
Senior Statespeople
Catherine Addy KC
1
Catherine Addy KC
1
Band 1
1
David Mumford KC
1
Band 1
Andrew M Twigger KC
2
Andrew M Twigger KC
2
Band 2
Edmund Cullen KC
3
Edmund Cullen KC
3
Band 3
George Hayman KC
3
George Hayman KC
3
Band 3
3
Matthew Collings KC
3
Band 3
Michael Gibbon KC
3
Michael Gibbon KC
3
Band 3
4
Mark Cunningham KC
4
Band 4
4
Siward Atkins KC
4
Band 4
Thomas Munby KC
4
Thomas Munby KC
4
Band 4
Juniors
Watson Pringle
1
Watson Pringle
1
Band 1
20 of 99 results