Chambers hero

Chambers USA Awards 2024

About this virtual ceremony

We are delighted to present the Chambers USA Awards 2024. The awards recognise a law firm’s preeminence in key jurisdictions in the region. They also reflect achievements over the past 12 months including outstanding work, impressive strategic growth and excellence in client service.

Event Details:
Event date
Thursday, 13 June 2024
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
BST
Event location
Online
Event tiers
All attendees - Free

Hosts

Photograph of James Haggerty Head of USA Research | Chambers and Partners
James Haggerty, Head of USA Research
Kush Cheema, North America Research Director
Alek Quick-Tomasevic Chambers USA Deputy Editor
Alek Quick-Tomasevic, Research Manager
Eleanor Dobson author
Eleanor Dobson, Principal Research Specialist
Evie Bispham Staite, Research Manager
Matthew Court, Principal Research Specialist
Shane Boothbly standing in front of grey wall | Chambers USA
Shane Boothby, Principal Research Specialist
Tom Lambert, Principal Research Specialist
Annabel Evans Chambers USA Research Manager
Annabel Evans, Research Manager
Kypriana Savva | Chambers USA Principal Research Specialist
Kypriana Savva, Principal Research Specialist
Chambers USA Awards 2024 - Shortlist

Antitrust Law Firm of the Year 
Arnold & Porter 
Axinn 
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP 
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer 
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP 
Latham & Watkins LLP 
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP 
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates 
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Banking Law Firm of the Year 
Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP 
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 
Paul Hastings LLP  
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP 
Latham & Watkins LLP 

Bankruptcy Law Firm of the Year 
Akin  
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 
Kirkland & Ellis  
Paul Hastings LLP 
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP Sullivan & Cromwell LLP  

Commercial Litigation Law Firm of the Year 
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP  
Hueston Hennigan LLP 
Kirkland & Ellis 
Latham & Watkins LLP 
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP 
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP 
Sidley Austin LLP 
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates 
Susman Godfrey LLP

Construction Law Firm of the Year 
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP 
King & Spalding LLP 
Peckar & Abramson, P.C. 
Pillsbury 
Smith Currie Oles LLP

Corporate/M&A Law Firm of the Year 
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
 
Hogan Lovells 
Kirkland & Ellis 
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP 
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP 
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Criminal Litigation Law Firm of the Year 
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP 
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP 
King & Spalding LLP 
Kirkland & Ellis 
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP 
Latham & Watkins LLP 
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP 

Energy & Projects Law Firm of the Year 
Baker Botts L.L.P. 
Bracewell LLP 
Kirkland & Ellis 
Latham & Watkins LLP 
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP 
Vinson & Elkins LLP 

Environment Law Firm of the Year 
Baker Botts L.L.P. 
Beveridge & Diamond PC 
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP 
King & Spalding LLP 
Sidley Austin LLP

Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year 
Fish & Richardson PC 
Groombridge, Wu, Baughman & Stone LLP 
Kirkland & Ellis 
Latham & Watkins LLP 
WilmerHale  

International Trade Law Firm of the Year 
Akin 
Covington & Burling LLP 
Hogan Lovells 
Sidley Austin LLP 
Steptoe & Johnson PLLC  

Labour & Employment Law Firm of the Year 
Jones Day 
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP 
Proskauer Rose LLP 
Seyfarth Shaw LLP 
Wigdor LLP 

Privacy & Data Security Law Firm of the Year 
BakerHostetler LLP 
Cooley LLP 
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP 
Latham & Watkins LLP 
Morrison Foerster  

Real Estate Law Firm of the Year 
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP 
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP 
Greenberg Traurig, PA 
McDermott Will & Emery LLP 
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP 
 

Chambers USA Awards 2024 - DEI Shortlist

Individual Awards (Private Practice) 
DEI: Future Leader 
Courtney Herndon – Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.  
Deborah "Deb" You – Baker McKenzie 
Dia K. Walrath – Nixon Peabody LLP 
Laura E. Powell – WilmerHaleAnnie Houghton-Larsen – Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Megan Wilson – Hogan Lovells 
Neill Thupari – DLA Piper  
Nicholas Hasenfus – Holland & Knight
Shravanthi Suresh-Silver – Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP 
Tyra Pearson – McGuireWoods LLP  

Pro Bono: Lawyer of the Year 
Cara Edwards – DLA Piper  
Debra A. Dandeneau – Baker Mckenzie  
Emma Frank – Wolf Greenfield  
George P. Varghese – WilmerHale  
Jennifer Wu – Groombridge, Wu, Baughman & Stone LLP  
Jeremy Burnett – Akerman, LLP  
Jontille Ray – McGuireWoods LLP  
Joshua Matz – Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP  
Margaret Saselu – Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP  
Matthew A. Richards – Nixon Peabody LLP 

DEI: Outstanding Contribution 
Adrian K. Felix – Bilzin Sumberg  
Grasford Smith – Akerman, LLP  
Janay Stevens – Vorys  
Julie Fink – Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP  
Lauren Zimmerman – Selendy Gay  
Kim A. Walker – Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP  
Michelle Park Chiu – Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP  
Neema Sahni – Covington & Burling LLP  
Paul Ayoub – Nutter  
Tiffani G. Lee – Holland & Knight 

Firm Awards (Private Practice) 
Pro Bono: Outstanding Firm 
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP 
Dechert LLP 
DLA Piper 
Fried Frank 
McGuireWoods LLP 
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.  
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP  
Selendy Gay PLLC 
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP 
WilmerHale  

Environment & Sustainability: Outstanding Firm 
DLA Piper  
Kaplan Kirsch & Rockwell LLP  
McGuireWoods LLP  
Shearman & Sterling LLP  
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP 

DEI: Outstanding Firm 
Atheria Law PC 
Baker McKenzie 
Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP 
Hanson Bridgett LLP 
Hogan Lovells 
Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP 
Moore and Van Allen 
Morrison Foerster LLP 
Nixon Peabody LLP 
Willenken LLP 

Individual Awards (In-House) 
DEI: Outstanding Contribution 
April Miller Boise – Intel Corporation 
Beth Diamond – Beazley PLC 
Carlos M. Brown – Dominion Energy 
Gerald Walden – The Fresh Market 
James L. Chosy – U.S. Bank 
Jillian Joseph – Nuveen 
Peter Lovins – Columbus Blue Jackets 
Phuong Phillips – Aledade 
Sandra Phillips Rogers – Toyota Motor North America, Inc. 
Tony West – Uber 

Company Awards (In-House) 
DEI: Company of the Year 
Allstate Corporation  
CBRE  
Chevron 
Cummins 
Duke Energy 
Ginkgo Bioworks  
Health Care Service Corporation  
Pfizer  
UPS  
U.S. Bank 

Learn more about our sponsors
Cravath
Chambers hero
Chambers Events logo - 252x74

Chambers Event Sponsorship

If you are interested in sponsoring one of our events, please contact Fabio Schülter, Business Development Manager via the button below
Thursday, 13 Jun 2024 • 05:00 pm BST
Chambers USA Awards 2024
All attendees - Free