Chambers UK Bar Awards 2019

We are delighted to announce details of our upcoming Chambers UK Bar Awards 2019.

When: Thursday, 31 October

Where: Hilton on Park Lane

The aim of the awards is to recognise, reward and celebrate both sets' and individual barristers' pre – eminence in key practice areas.

The awards are based on our research for the 2020 edition of Chambers Bar and reflect notable achievements over the past 12 months including outstanding work, impressive strategic growth and excellence in client service.

Congratulations to all the winners. You can view the picture gallery here.

Bar - Awards- 2018 - highlights

Chambers UK Bar Awards 2019 - Shortlists & Winners

1. Defamation
Sets:

11KBW
5RB
Matrix Chambers

Winner: 5RB

Silks:
Adrienne Page QC - 5RB
Antony White QC – Matrix Chambers
Justin Rushbrooke QC - 5RB

Winner: Justin Rushbrooke QC - 5RB

Juniors:
Godwin Busuttil - 5RB
Jonathan Barnes - 5RB
Sara Mansoori – Matrix Chambers

Winner: Godwin Busuttil - 5RB

2. Human Rights and Public Law
Sets:
39 Essex Chambers
Blackstone Chambers
Matrix Chambers

Winner: Blackstone Chambers

Silks:
Dinah Rose QC - Blackstone Chambers
Phillippa Kaufmann QC - Matrix Chambers
Stephanie Harrison QC - Garden Court Chambers

Winner: Phillippa Kaufmann QC - Matrix Chambers

Juniors:
Alexander Ruck Keen - 39 Essex Chambers
Chris Buttler - Matrix Chambers
Nick Armstrong - Matrix Chambers

Winner: Nick Armstrong - Matrix Chambers

3. Chancery
Sets:
Radcliffe Chambers
Wilberforce Chambers
XXIV Old Buildings

Winner: XXIV Old Buildings

Silks:
Leslie Blohm QC - St John’s Chambers
Richard Wilson QC - Serle Court
Robert Miles QC - 4 Stone Buildings

Winner: Leslie Blohm QC - St John’s Chambers

Juniors:
Alexander Learmonth - New Square Chambers
Bajul Shah - XXIV Old Buildings
Susannah Meadway - Ten Old Square

Winner: Bajul Shah - XXIV Old Buildings

4. Competition
Sets:
Blackstone Chambers
Brick Court Chambers
Monckton Chambers

Winner: Brick Court Chambers

Silks:
Marie Demetriou QC - Brick Court Chambers
Mark Hoskins QC - Brick Court Chambers
Paul Harris QC - Monckton Chambers

Winner: Marie Demetriou QC - Brick Court Chambers

Juniors:
Daniel Piccinin - Brick Court Chambers
Rob Williams - Monckton Chambers
Victoria Wakefield - Brick Court Chambers

Winner: Rob Williams - Monckton Chambers

5. Construction
Sets:
4 Pump Court
Atkin Chambers
Keating Chambers

Winner: Atkin Chambers

Silks:
Adam Constable QC - Keating Chambers
Fiona Sinclair QC - 4 Pump Court
Stephanie Barwise QC - Atkin Chambers

Winner: Stephanie Barwise QC - Atkin Chambers

Juniors:
Catherine Piercy - Hardwicke
Crispin Winser - Crown Office Chambers
William Webb - Keating Chambers

Winner: Catherine Piercy - Hardwicke

6. Banking
Sets:
3 Verulam Buildings
Fountain Court Chambers
One Essex Court

Winner: 3 Verulam Buildings

Silks:
Adrian Beltrami QC - 3 Verulam Buildings
Patrick Goodall QC - Fountain Court Chambers
Sonia Tolaney QC - One Essex Court

Winner: Adrian Beltrami QC - 3 Verulam Buildings

Juniors:
James Willan - Essex Court Chambers
Nehali Shah - One Essex Court
Simon Atrill - Fountain Court Chambers

Winner: Simon Atrill - Fountain Court Chambers

7. Insurance
Sets:
3 Verulam Buildings
7 King’s Bench Walk
Essex Court Chambers

Winner: 7 King’s Bench Walk

Silks:
Graham Eklund QC - 4 New Square
Peter MacDonald Eggers QC - 7 King’s Bench Walk
Tom Weitzman QC - 3 Verulam Buildings

Winner: Peter MacDonald Eggers QC - 7 King’s Bench Walk

Juniors:
Benjamin Parker - 7 King’s Bench Walk
Richard Harrison - Devereux
Tony Singla - Brick Court Chambers

Winner: Richard Harrison - Devereux

8. Personal Injury
Sets:
12 King’s Bench Walk
9 Gough Square
Temple Garden Chambers

Winner: 12 King’s Bench Walk

Silks:
Michael Rawlinson QC - Kings Chambers
Robert Weir QC - Devereux
Stephen Worthington QC - 12 King’s Bench Walk

Winner: Michael Rawlinson QC - Kings Chambers

Juniors:
Andrew Davis - Crown Office Chambers
James Arney - Temple Garden Chambers
Niazi Fetto - 2 Temple Gardens

Winner: James Arney - Temple Garden Chambers

9.Clinical Negligence
Sets:

1 Crown Office Row
7BR
Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Winner: Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Silks:
Chris Bright QC - No5 Chambers
Christopher Johnston QC - Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
Simon Taylor QC - Cloisters Chambers

Winner: Christopher Johnston QC - Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Juniors:
Richard Cartwright - Devereux
Selena Plowden - Guildhall Chambers
Tejina Mangat - Hailsham Chambers

Winner: Tejina Mangat - Hailsham Chambers

10. Tax
Sets:
Devereux
Monckton Chambers
Pump Court Tax Chambers

Winner: Devereux

Silks:
David Milne QC - Pump Court Tax Chambers
Hui Ling McCarthy QC - 11 New Square
Melanie Hall QC - Monckton Chambers

Winner: Melanie Hall QC - Monckton Chambers

Juniors:
Conrad McDonnell - Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers
Philip Ridgway - Temple Tax Chambers
Rory Mullan - Old Square Tax Chambers

Winner: Conrad McDonnell - Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers

11. Environment/ Planning
Sets:
Francis Taylor Building
Landmark Chambers
Six Pump Court

Winner: Landmark Chambers

Silks:
Charles Gibson QC - Henderson Chambers
David Wolfe QC - Matrix Chambers
James Maurici QC - Landmark Chambers

Winner: Charles Gibson QC - Henderson Chambers

Juniors:
Christopher Badger - Six Pump Court
Estelle Dehon - Cornerstone Barristers
Rebecca Clutten - Francis Taylor Building

Winner: Christopher Badger - Six Pump Court

12. International Arbitration
Sets:
Essex Court Chambers
Keating Chambers
One Essex Court

Winner: Keating Chambers

Silks:
Ali Malek QC - 3 Verulam Buildings
Charles Kimmins QC - Twenty Essex
Rachel Ansell QC - 4 Pump Court

Winner: Rachel Ansell QC - 4 Pump Court

Juniors:
Edward Ho - Brick Court Chambers
Nehali Shah - One Essex Court
Sean Aughey - 11KBW

Winner: Nehali Shah - One Essex Court

13. IT/ IP
Sets:
11 South Square
8 New Square
Three New Square

Winner: 8 New Square

Silks:
Adrian Speck QC - 8 New Square
Emma Himsworth QC - One Essex Court
Simon Malynicz QC - Three New Square

Winner: Adrian Speck QC - 8 New Square

Juniors:
Isabel Jamal - 8 New Square
Kathryn Pickard - 11 South Square
Matthew Lavy - 4 Pump Court

Winner: Isabel Jamal - 8 New Square

14. Health and Safety
Sets:
2 Bedford Row
Crown Office Chambers
Henderson Chambers

Winner: 2 Bedford Row

Silks:
Richard Matthews QC - 2 Bedford Row
Simon Antrobus QC - Crown Office Chambers
Stephen Hockman QC - Six Pump Court

Winner: Richard Matthews QC - 2 Bedford Row

Juniors:
Alice Jarratt - Crown Office Chambers
Fiona Canby - Temple Garden Chambers
Sarah Le Fevre - 3 Raymond Buildings

Winner: Alice Jarratt - Crown Office Chambers

15. Professional Discipline
Sets:
3 Raymond Buildings
Fountain Court Chambers
Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Winner: Fountain Court Chambers

Silks:
Gerard Boyle QC - Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
Patricia Robertson QC - Fountain Court Chambers
Patrick Gibbs QC - 3 Raymond Buildings

Winner: Patricia Robertson QC - Fountain Court Chambers

Juniors:
Chloe Carpenter - Fountain Court Chambers
David Morris - Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
Kevin Baumber - 3 Raymond Buildings

Winner: Kevin Baumber - 3 Raymond Buildings

16. Real Estate
Sets:
Falcon Chambers
Landmark Chambers
Tanfield Chambers

Winner: Landmark Chambers

Silks:
Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC - Falcon Chambers
Joanne Wicks QC - Wilberforce Chambers
Stephen Jourdan QC - Falcon Chambers

Winner: Joanne Wicks QC - Wilberforce Chambers

Juniors:
Benjamin Faulkner - Wilberforce Chambers
Michael Pryor - Maitland Chambers
Nicholas Trompeter - Selborne Chambers

Winner: Nicholas Trompeter - Selborne Chambers

17. Commercial Litigation
Sets:
3 Verulam Buildings
Brick Court Chambers
One Essex Court

Winner: One Essex Court

Silks:
Joe Smouha QC - Essex Court Chambers
John Wardell QC - Wilberforce Chambers
Neil Calver QC - Brick Court Chambers

Winner: Joe Smouha QC - Essex Court Chambers

Juniors:
Andrew Scott - Blackstone Chambers
Laura John - Fountain Court Chambers
Tom Ford - Essex Court Chambers

Winner: Andrew Scott - Blackstone Chambers

18. Professional Negligence
Sets:

4 New Square
Crown Office Chambers
Hailsham Chambers

Winner: 4 New Square

Silks:
Michael Pooles QC - Hailsham Chambers
Roger Stewart QC - 4 New Square
Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court Chambers

Winner: Simon Salzedo QC - Brick Court Chambers

Juniors:
Amanda Savage - 4 New Square
Clare Dixon - 4 New Square
Ivor Collett - Crown Office Chambers

Winner: Clare Dixon - 4 New Square

19. Family
Sets:

1 Hare Court
4 Paper Buildings
Queen Elizabeth Building QEB

Winner: Queen Elizabeth Building QEB

Silks:
Deirdre Fottrell QC - 1GC Family Law
Philip Marshall QC - 1 King’s Bench Walk
Stewart Leech QC - Queen Elizabeth Building QEB

Winner: Deirdre Fottrell QC - 1GC Family Law

Juniors:
Dorothea Gartland - 4 Paper Buildings
Lily Mottahedan - 1 Hare Court
Sassa-Ann Amaouche - 29 Bedford Row Chambers

Winner: Sassa-Ann Amaouche - 29 Bedford Row Chambers

20. Employment
Sets:
11KBW
Old Square Chambers
Outer Temple Chambers

Winner: Outer Temple Chambers

Silks:
Andrew Short QC - Outer Temple Chambers
Christopher Jeans QC - 11KBW
James Laddie QC - Matrix Chambers

Winner: James Laddie QC - Matrix Chambers

Juniors:
Melanie Tether – Old Square Chambers
Niran de Silva - Littleton Chambers
Tom Cross - 11KBW

Winner: Tom Cross - 11KBW

21. Crime
Sets:
25 Bedford Row
5 King’s Bench Walk
QEB Hollis Whiteman

Winner: 5 King’s Bench Walk

Silks:
Judy Khan QC - Garden Court Chambers
Neil Hawes QC - Charter Chambers
Oliver Saxby QC - Six Pump Court

Winner: Judy Khan QC - Garden Court Chambers

Juniors:
Benjamin Newton - Doughty Street Chambers
Leon Kazakos - 2 Hare Court
Peter Ratliff - 6KBW College Hill

Winner: Benjamin Newton - Doughty Street Chambers

22. Company/ Insolvency
Sets:
4 Stone Buildings
Maitland Chambers
South Square

Winner: South Square

Silks:
Felicity Toube QC - South Square
Jonathan Crow QC - 4 Stone Buildings
Philip Jones QC - Serle Court

Winner: Felicity Toube QC - South Square

Juniors:
Ben Griffiths - Erskine Chambers
Blair Leahy - Twenty Essex
Joseph Curl - 9 Stone Buildings

Winner: Joseph Curl - 9 Stone Buildings

23. Shipping
Sets:
7 King’s Bench Walk
Quadrant Chambers
Twenty Essex

Winner: Twenty Essex

Silks:
John Russell QC - Quadrant Chambers
Michael Ashcroft QC - Twenty Essex
Vasanti Selvaratnam QC - 36 Stone

Winner: Michael Ashcroft QC - Twenty Essex

Juniors:
Benjamin Coffer - Quadrant Chambers
Luke Pearce - Twenty Essex
Richard Sarll - 7 King’s Bench Walk

Winner: Benjamin Coffer - Quadrant Chambers

24. Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (Future Leader)
Aadhithya Anbahan - St Ives Chambers
Dr Gregory Burke - 7 Bedford Row
Elliot Gold - Serjeants' Inn
Ifeanyi Odogwu - Garden Court Chambers
Zeenat Islam - 25 Bedford Row

Winner: Dr Gregory Burke, 7 Bedford Row

Dr Burke has overcome personal obstacles to become a barrister and a prolific champion for disability. Within five years of being called to the Bar, Gregory was Head of Employment Law at 7 Bedford Row, leading a team of 28 barristers. He works across disability, equality and employment law cases and has trained other lawyers on a number of aspects of disability compensation. 

He is the Founder of DisabledGo.com, a website gives disabled people accurate, very detailed access information, so that that disabled people may assess for themselves whether a place is accessible for their own particular requirements which currently has around 2 million users.

Gregory continues to mentor other disabled people and has been on radio and TV numerous times where he has spoken about disabled people’s rights at work and in everyday life. He is the inclusion link governor at a local school where he champions the inclusion of children across the relevant protected characteristics.

Highly commended: Zeenat Islam – 25 Bedford Row  

25. Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (Individual)
Brie Stevens-Hoare QC - Hardwicke Chambers
Caroline Harrison QC - 2 Temple Gardens
Courtenay Griffiths QC - 25 Bedford Row
Elizabeth McGrath QC - 3PB Barristers
Faisel Sadiq - Ely Place Chambers
John Horan - Cloisters
Karon Monaghan QC - Matrix Chambers
Riaz Hussain QC - Atkins Chamber
Sonali Naik QC - Garden Court Chambers

Winner: Faisel Sadiq, Ely Place Chambers

D&I champion across all strands:

Member of the Bar Council’s Equality, Diversity and Social Mobility Committee - worked with the developers and producers of the practice management software used by nearly all barristers Chambers, to identify the software’s shortcomings, in terms of a Chambers’ ability to monitor the fair allocation of unallocated work.

Chair of the Bar Council’s Disability Sub-Group - In this capacity, he took the lead in devising the Accessibility Audit Toolkit that has been circulated to all Heads of Chambers earlier this year.

Member of the Inner Temple’s Equality, Diversity and Inclusivity Sub-Committee - a new Sub-Committee that is seeking to identify how the Inn can make itself more diverse and inclusive. Earlier this year Faisel played a leading role, as a member of this Sub-Committee, in persuading the Inn to attend the Pride parade in Central London for the first time.

Member of the Inner Temple’s Scholarships Equality Diversity and Inclusivity (EDI) Working Group, Faisel reviewed of the process by which the Inn awards scholarships to allow students to study for the GDL / BPTC. As part of this process, the working group has changed the interview process and criteria used to award scholarships and are further reviewing our processes. Given that funding is a major impediment for many students who wish to come to the bar, it is hoped that by ensuring that the Inn’s criteria and process for awarding scholarships respects diversity the Inn will play a leading role in ensuring the bar of tomorrow better reflects the diversity of the UK.

Highly commended: Sonali Naik QC - Garden Court Chambers

26. Outstanding Contribution to Diversity & Inclusion (Set/Chambers)
25 Bedford Row
Blackstone Chambers
Brick Court Chambers
Cloisters
Doughty Street Chambers
Garden Court Chambers
Hardwicke Chambers
Matrix Chambers
Radcliffe Chambers
Serjeants' Inn Chambers

Winner: Garden Court Chambers

Pioneering mentoring scheme, ‘Access to the Bar for All’, encourages students from minority and disadvantaged groups to consider a career as a barrister. It is the only scheme of its kind at the Bar. 16-year-old students, girls and/or those from ethnic minority and disadvantaged groups are offered mentoring for five years and paid internships at Garden Court.  Students in the scheme have the opportunity to be awarded a £7000 per year scholarship to assist with living expenses at university if they go on to study a law degree. Barristers from Garden Court provide mentoring to students over the course of five years.

Highly commended: 25 Bedford Row

27. Client Service of the year
11KBW
2 Temple Gardens
5 Stone Buildings
Hailsham Chambers
Littleton Chambers
Three New Square

Winner: Hailsham Chambers

28. Regional Set of the Year
Exchange Chambers
Garden Court North
Kings Chambers
No 5 Chambers
Park Square Barristers
St John’s Chambers

Winner: Garden Court North

26. Lifetime Achievement Award

David Goddard
David started his career more than 48 years ago, in July 1971, at One Essex Court.  Joseph Dean was then the Head of Chambers and Reg Murrell was the Senior Clerk.  There were 12 members of chambers, including a young junior called Tony Grabiner, now Lord Grabiner QC, the current Head of Chambers.  In 1974 Robert Ralphs became Senior Clerk, and he and David enjoyed a good working relationship for many years.

In January 1983 David moved to 4 Stone Buildings as Senior Clerk, a position he still holds 36 years later.  The late Peter Curry QC was the Head of Chambers when he started, and there were just 14 members. The set is now headed by George Bompas QC with 38 members.  David has greatly helped Chambers to become the successful set it is today.  He is involved in every aspect of Chambers life, and in particular he was one of the first clerks at the Bar to sit on a Chambers Pupillage Committee, which he did at One Essex Court and continues to do so at 4 Stone Buildings.

David has also been heavily involved with the Institute of Barristers Clerks for many years.  From 1988 to 2002 he was the Chancery Clerk Representative, and from 1990 to 1996 he was Education Secretary.  He has also served on the Joint Liaison Committee of The General Council of the Bar and The Institute of Barristers' Clerks as Vice-Chairman (from 1996 to 1999), then as Chairman (from 1999 to 2002) and now as President (from 2016 to date).  For the last 15 years he has also been a member of The Bar Council Direct Access Panel (DAP).  He has spoken numerous times at the Bar Conference.

Alan Steinfeld QC

Alan Steinfeld QC commenced practice in 1969 and took silk in 1987. He was one of the founder members of XXIV Old Buildings and has been its head (initially jointly with Martin Mann QC) for the last 15 years. His practice is, and has been, wide ranging in the field of chancery/commercial work including trusts, company law, insolvency and partnership.  It has taken him to every high civil court in the land, including many appearances in the House of Lords and the Privy Council and most recently in the Supreme Court. And he has appeared in many landmark cases, including Johnson v Gore Wood (company law) and Schmidt v Rosewood (trusts). It has also taken him around the world, including numerous appearances in Bermuda, the Bahamas, Cayman, the BVI as well in the Court of Final Appeal in Hong Kong. He has been a bencher of Lincoln’s Inn since 1996 and since 1994 he has been a deputy High Court Judge. For many years he has been one of the select group who feature as  “Stars of the Bar” in the Chambers Bar Directory, an accolade he earned by being highly ranked in nine categories.  Our description of him in our 2019 Bar Directory can scarcely be bettered:

“Authoritative, hugely confident and very charismatic,” Alan Steinfeld QC has for decades been a source of inspiration and leadership to clients, leading solicitors and his fellow barristers in cases spanning an impressive range of legal disciplines.

27. Set of the Year
Blackstone Chambers

How to become a sponsor

For information about sponsorship opportunities, please contact: Hannah Taylor at [email protected] or you can view our brochure here.*

How to book your table

Please contact Emily King, [email protected]