Chambers Asia-Pacific Awards 2020

We would like to let you know that due to the growing concern around the recent developments resulting from the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak and the international nature of this event, the Chambers Awards: Asia – Pacific 2020 has been made digital.

We apologise for any inconvenience caused but the health and wellbeing of our partners, speakers, attendees and employees is of the utmost importance to us.

However, as the event was set to be a fantastic evening of celebration, we would still like to recognise firms from across the region. We will therefore be announcing the awards online on our twitter account @chambersguides using #ChambersAPACAwards.

This took place at 15:30 HK | 17:30 SYD | 08:30 BST on Thursday 16 April.  

Event Summary

The Awards honour the work of national and international law firms across the region based on the research for the recent edition of Chambers Asia-Pacific.

They recognise a law firm’s pre-eminence in key jurisdictions in the region. They also reflect notable achievements over the past 12 months including outstanding work, impressive strategic growth and excellence in client service.

See our winner bios.

Chambers Asia - Pacific Awards 2020 - Shortlists and winners

Asia-Pacific Law Firm of the Year Winner: Clifford Chance

Australia Firm of the Year

Allens 
Clayton Utz 
Corrs Chambers Westgarth  
Herbert Smith Freehills 
King & Wood Mallesons 
MinterEllison

Winner: King & Wood Mallesons 

China (PRC Firms) Firm of the Year 

Fangda Partners
Global Law Office
Han Kun Law Offices
JunHe LLP
King & Wood Mallesons
Zhong Lun Law Firm

Winner: King & Wood Mallesons 

China (International Firms) Corporate & Finance Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy LLP
Clifford Chance LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Kirkland & Ellis International LLP
Linklaters
Skadden
White & Case LLP

Winner: Clifford Chance LLP

China (International Firms) Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy LLP
Clifford Chance LLP
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Sidley Austin LLP

Winner: Herbert Smith Freehills

India National Firm of the Year

AZB & Partners
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas
J Sagar Associates
Khaitan & Co
L&L Partners Law Offices
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co
Trilegal

Winner: Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co

India International Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy LLP
Clifford Chance LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins LLP
Linklaters
Norton Rose Fulbright

Winner: Linklaters

Indonesia Domestic Firm of the Year

ABNR Counsellors at Law 
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners  
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy LLP
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung 
SSEK Legal Consultants 

Winner: Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners

Indonesia International Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy LLP
Ashurst
Clifford Chance LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills 
Latham & Watkins LLP
Linklaters
Milbank LLP

Winner: Milbank LLP

Japan Domestic Law Advisers of the Year

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune
Atsumi & Sakai
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Nagashima, Ohno & Tsunematsu
Nishimura & Asahi

Winner: Nishimura & Asahi

Japan International Law Advisers of the Year

Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance LLP
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Morrison & Foerster LLP
White & Case LLP

Winner: Morrison & Foerster LLP

Malaysia Firm of the Year

Christopher & Lee Ong 
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill 
Shearn Delamore & Co.
Skrine
Wong & Partners 
Zaid Ibrahim & Co. 

Winner: Skrine

Mekong Region Firm of the Year

DFDL
Rajah & Tann Asia
Tilleke & Gibbins International Ltd.
ZICO Law 

Winner: DFDL

New Zealand Firm of the Year

Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh 
Simpson Grierson 

Winner: MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Offshore Firm of the Year

Conyers
Harneys Westwood & Riegels LP
Maples Group 
Mourant 
Ogier 
Walkers 

Winner: Walkers 

Philippines Firm of the Year

Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz Law Offices
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio
Quisumbing Torres
Romulo Mabanta Buenaventura Sayoc & De Los Angeles
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
Villaraza & Angangco

Winner: SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Singapore Corporate & Finance Domestic Law Advisers

Allen & Gledhill LLP
Dentons Rodyk & Davidson LLP 
Drew & Napier LLC 
Rajah & Tann Asia
Shook Lin & Bok
WongPartnership LLP

Winner: Allen & Gledhill LLP

Singapore Corporate & Finance International Law Advisers

Allen & Overy LLP
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Latham & Watkins LLP
Linklaters
Milbank LLP

Winner: Allen & Overy LLP

Singapore Arbitration Firm of the Year

Clifford Chance LLP
Drew & Napier LLC
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
King & Spalding LLP
Rajah & Tann Asia
WongPartnership LLP

Winner: King & Spalding LLP

South Korea International Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy LLP
Cleary Gottlieb Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Paul Hastings LLP
Ropes & Gray LLP

Winner: Cleary Gottlieb Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

South Korea National Firm of the Year

Bae, Kim & Lee LLC
Kim & Chang
Lee&Ko
Shin & Kim
Yulchon LLC

Winner: Kim & Chang

Taiwan Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie
Formosa Transnational Attorneys at Law
Lee and Li Attorneys-at-Law
Stellex Law Firm
Tsar & Tsai Law Firm

Winner: Baker McKenzie

Thailand Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy LLP
Baker McKenzie
Linklaters
Watson Farley & Williams LLP
Weerawong C&P 

Winner: Baker McKenzie

Vietnam Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy LLP
Baker McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
VILAF 
YKVN

Winner: YKVN

Sponsorship

Sponsorship opportunities are still available for this event. Please contact Egle Maconkaite, Business Development Manager at [email protected] for further information.

Book your table

Please emails us at [email protected] to request a booking form and more information.

Related events

Chambers Diversity & Inclusion Awards: Asia - Pacific 2020