Skip to content

UK Bar Awards 2020

About the awards

Following the impact of Coronavirus (COVID-19), we would like to let you know that sadly, we won’t be able to meet in person this year as we have done for more than 15 years now.

However, as we feel that recognizing and celebrating notable achievements over the past 12 months is as important now as ever and due to the popularity of last year’s event with 700+ guests, we have decided to host the ‘UK Bar Awards 2020’ as a virtual event.

The awards are based on our research for the 2021 edition of Chambers Bar and reflect notable achievements over the past 12 months including outstanding work, impressive strategic growth and excellence in client service.

Last year’s awards were very special as we introduced three new Diversity & Inclusion categories and raised £27,404 for Media Legal Defence Initiative, our charity partner as part of the Chambers D&I programme.

UK Bar Awards 2020 – Shortlists

BANKING

SETS
3 Verulam Buildings
Fountain Court Chambers
One Essex Court

Winner: 3 Verulam Buildings

SILKS
Ali Malek QC – 3 Verulam Buildings
David Wolfson QC – One Essex Court
Bankim Thanki QC – Fountain Court Chambers

Winner: Ali Malek QC – 3 Verulam Buildings

JUNIORS
Nico Leslie – Fountain Court Chambers
Craig Morrison – Brick Court Chambers
James Willan – Essex Court Chambers

Winner: James Willan – Essex Court Chambers

CHANCERY

SETS
Serle Court
Maitland Chambers
4 Stone Buildings

Winner: Serle Court

SILKS
Edward Cumming QC – XXIV Old Buildings
Philip Marshall QC – Serle Court
Christopher Pymont QC – Maitland Chambers

Winner: Philip Marshall QC – Serle Court

JUNIORS
Emma Hargreaves – Serle Court
Benjamin John – Maitland Chambers
Elizabeth Weaver – XXIV Old Buildings

Winner: Emma Hargreaves – Serle Court

CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE

SETS
Hailsham Chambers
1 Crown Office Row
Cloisters Chambers

Winner: 1 Crown Office Row

SILKS
Alexander Antelme QC – Crown Office Chambers
Philip Havers QC – 1 Crown Office Row
Sarah Vaughan Jones QC – 2 Temple Gardens

Winner: Philip Havers QC – 1 Crown Office Row

JUNIORS
Fiona Neale – Hailsham Chambers
Rachel Vickers – Outer Temple Chambers
Claire Watson – Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Winner: Rachel Vickers – Outer Temple Chambers

COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

SETS
Fountain Court Chambers
One Essex Court
3 Verulam Buildings

Winner: 3 Verulam Buildings

SILKS
Helen Davies QC – Brick Court Chambers
Patrick Green QC – Henderson Chambers
David Wolfson QC – One Essex Court

Winner: David Wolfson QC – One Essex Court

JUNIORS
Alex Barden – Fountain Court
Ruth den Besten – Essex Court Chambers
Anna Dilnot – Essex Court Chambers

Winner: Anna Dilnot – Essex Court Chambers

COMPANY/INSOLVENCY

SETS
4 Stone Buildings
South Square
Wilberforce Chambers

Winner: South Square

SILKS
Catherine Addy QC – Maitland Chambers
Tom Smith QC – South Square
Peter Arden QC – Erskine Chambers

Winner: Tom Smith QC – South Square

JUNIORS
Rebecca Page – Maitland Chambers
Stephen Robins – South Square
Tiran Nersessian – 4 Stone Buildings

Winner: Stephen Robins – South Square

COMPETITION

SETS
Monckton Chambers
Brick Court Chambers
One Essex Court

Winner: Monckton Chambers

SILKS
Mark Brealey QC – Monckton Chambers
Kelyn Bacon QC – Brick Court Chambers
Robert O’Donoghue QC – Brick Court Chambers

Winner: Mark Brealey QC – Monckton Chambers

JUNIORS
David Bailey – Brick Court Chambers
Alan Bates – Monckton Chambers
Derek Spitz – One Essex Court

Winner: David Bailey – Brick Court Chambers

CONSTRUCTION

SETS
Keating Chambers
Atkin Chambers
4 Pump Court

Winner: Keating Chambers

SILKS
Fiona Sinclair QC – 4 Pump Court
Simon Hughes QC – Keating Chambers
David Streatfeild-James QC – Atkin Chambers

Winner: David Streatfeild-James QC – Atkin Chambers

JUNIORS
Lucy Colter – 4 New Square
Thomas Crangle – 4 Pump Court
Camille Slow – Atkin Chambers

Winner: Thomas Crangle – 4 Pump Court

CRIME

SETS
2 Hare Court
Three Raymond Buildings
Doughty Street Chambers

Winner: 2 Hare Court

SILKS
Oliver Glasgow QC – 2 Hare Court
Caroline Haughey QC – Furnival Chambers
Eleanor Laws QC – QEB Hollis Whiteman

Winner: Eleanor Laws QC – QEB Hollis Whiteman

JUNIORS
Julian Evans – QEB Hollis Whiteman
Ben Lloyd – 6KBW College Hill
Joel Smith – Furnival Chambers

Winner: Ben Lloyd – 6KBW College Hill

DEFAMATION

SETS
5RB
11KBW
Matrix Chambers

Winner: 5RB

SILKS
Adrienne Page QC – 5RB
Anya Proops QC – 11KBW
William Bennett QC – 5RB

Winner: Adrienne Page QC – 5RB

JUNIORS
Sara Mansoori – Matrix Chambers
Kate Wilson – 5RB
Alexandra Marzec – 5RB

Winner: Sara Mansoori – Matrix Chambers

EMPLOYMENT

SETS
11KBW
Old Square Chambers
Littleton Chambers

Winner: 11KBW

SILKS
Sean Jones QC – 11KBW
Oliver Segal QC – Old Square Chambers
Karon Monaghan QC – Matrix Chambers

Winner: Sean Jones QC – 11KBW

JUNIORS
Stuart Brittenden – Old Square Chambers
Claire Darwin – Matrix Chambers
Judy Stone – 11KBW

Winner: Stuart Brittenden – Old Square Chambers

ENVIRONMENT/PLANNING

SETS
Landmark Chambers
39 Essex Chambers
Cornerstone Barristers

Winner: Landmark Chambers

SILKS
David Wolfe QC – Matrix Chambers
Dan Kolinsky QC – Landmark Chambers
James Strachan QC – 39 Essex Chambers

Winner: David Wolfe QC – Matrix Chambers

JUNIORS
Catherine Dobson – 39 Essex Chambers
Samantha Riggs – 25 Bedford Row
Richard Moules – Landmark Chambers

Winner: Catherine Dobson – 39 Essex Chambers

FAMILY

SETS
1GC Family Law
1 Hare Court
Coram Chambers

Winner: 1GC Family Law

SILKS
Alexis Campbell QC – 29 Bedford Row
Nicholas Cusworth QC – 1 Hare Court
Hannah Markham QC – The 36 Group

Winner: Hannah Markham QC – The 36 Group

JUNIORS
Daniel Bentham – Queen Elizabeth Building QEB
Michael Horton – Coram Chambers
Sally Stone – 1GC Family Law

Winner: Sally Stone – 1GC Family Law

HEALTH AND SAFETY

SETS
Temple Garden Chambers
Crown Office Chambers
Henderson Chambers

Winner: Crown Office Chambers

SILKS
Christine Agnew QC – 2 Bedford Row
Dominic Kay QC – Crown Office Chambers
Oliver Campbell QC – Henderson Chambers

Winner: Dominic Kay QC – Crown Office Chambers

JUNIORS
Mark Balysz – Crown Office Chambers
Tim Green – Henderson Chambers
Deanna Heer – 5 Paper Buildings

Winner: Mark Balysz – Crown Office Chambers

HUMAN RIGHTS AND PUBLIC LAW

SETS
Blackstone Chambers
Doughty Street Chambers
Matrix Chambers

Winner: Blackstone Chambers

SILKS
Tom Hickman QC – Blackstone Chambers
Richard Drabble QC – Landmark Chambers
James Eadie QC – Blackstone Chambers

Winner: Tom Hickman QC – Blackstone Chambers

JUNIORS
Jude Bunting – Doughty Street Chambers
Sarah Hannett – Matrix Chambers
Hanif Mussa – Blackstone Chambers

Winner: Jude Bunting – Doughty Street Chambers

INSURANCE

SETS
Essex Court Chambers
4 New Square
7 King’s Bench Walk

Winner: 7 King’s Bench Walk

SILKS 
Alison Padfield QC – 4 New Square
Rebecca Sabben-Clare QC – 7 King’s Bench Walk
David Edwards QC – 7 King’s Bench Walk

Winner: Alison Padfield QC – 4 New Square

JUNIORS
Benjamin Parker – 7 King’s Bench Walk
Clare Dixon – 4 New Square
Keir Howie – 7 King’s Bench Walk

Winner: Benjamin Parker – 7 King’s Bench Walk

INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION

SETS
Atkin Chambers
Brick Court Chambers
Essex Court Chambers

Winner: Essex Court Chambers

SILKS
Ricky Diwan QC – Essex Court Chambers
Andrew Rigney QC – Crown Office Chambers
Anneliese Day QC – Fountain Court Chambers

Winner: Anneliese Day QC – Fountain Court Chambers

JUNIORS
Edward Ho – Brick Court Chambers
Mark Chennells – Atkin Chambers
James Willan – Essex Court Chambers

Winner: Edward Ho – Brick Court Chambers

IT/IP

SETS
11 South Square
8 New Square
Three New Square

Winner: 11 South Square

SILKS
Iain Purvis QC – 11 South Square
Adrian Speck QC – 8 New Square
Hugo Cuddigan QC – 11 South Square

Winner: Iain Purvis QC – 11 South Square

JUNIORS
Michael Hicks – Hogarth Chambers
Adam Gamsa – 11 South Square
Anna Edwards-Stuart – 11 South Square

Winner: Michael Hicks – Hogarth Chambers

PERSONAL INJURY

SETS
9 Gough Chambers
12 King’s Bench Walk
Devereux

Winner: 9 Gough Chambers

SILKS
Andrew Ritchie QC – 9 Gough Chambers
Andrew Warnock QC – 1 Chancery Lane
William Audland QC – 12 King’s Bench Walk

Winner: Andrew Warnock QC – 1 Chancery Lane

JUNIORS 
Patrick Vincent – 12 King’s Bench Walk
Jonathan Grace – Deans Court Chambers
Christian Du Cann – 39 Essex Chambers

Winner: Patrick Vincent – 12 King’s Bench Walk

PROFESSIONAL DISCIPLINE

SETS
39 Essex Chambers
Fountain Court Chambers
Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Winner: 39 Essex Chambers

SILKS
Andrew Tabachnik QC – 39 Essex Chambers
Richard Coleman QC – Fountain Court Chambers
Kate Gallafent QC – Blackstone Chambers

Winner: Andrew Tabachnik QC – 39 Essex Chambers

JUNIORS
Alexis Hearnden – 39 Essex Chambers
David Bradly – 39 Essex Chambers
James Berry – Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Winner: James Berry – Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE

SETS
4 New Square
7 King’s Bench Walk
Hailsham Chambers

Winner: 4 New Square

SILKS
Roger Stewart QC – 4 New Square
Anneliese Day QC – Fountain Court Chambers
William Flenley QC  – Hailsham Chambers

Winner: Roger Stewart QC – 4 New Square

JUNIORS
Simon Howarth – Hailsham Chambers
Kate Livesey – 4 Pump Court
Shail Patel – 4 New Square

Winner: Kate Livesey – 4 Pump Court

REAL ESTATE

SETS
Falcon Chambers
Landmark Chambers
Wilberforce Chambers

Winner: Falcon Chambers

SILKS 
John McGhee QC – Maitland Chambers
Timothy Polli QC – Tanfield Chambers
Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC – Falcon Chambers

Winner: Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC – Falcon Chambers

JUNIORS
Elizabeth Fitzgerald – Falcon Chambers
Myriam Stacey – Landmark Chambers
Oliver Radley-Gardner – Falcon Chambers

Winner: Oliver Radley-Gardner – Falcon Chambers

SHIPPING

SETS
7 King’s Bench Walk
Quadrant Chambers
Twenty Essex

Winner: 7 King’s Bench Walk

SILKS
Steven Berry QC – Essex Court Chambers
Poonam Melwani QC – Quadrant Chambers
John Russell QC – Quadrant Chambers

Winner: John Russell QC – Quadrant Chambers

JUNIORS
Sandra Healy – 7 King’s Bench Walk
Rani Noakes – 4 Pump Court
Caroline Pounds – Quadrant Chambers

Winner: Caroline Pounds – Quadrant Chambers

TAX

SETS
11 New Square
Monckton Chambers
Pump Court Tax Chambers

Winner: Monckton Chambers

SILKS
Philip Baker QC – Field Court Tax Chambers
Kieron Beal QC – Blackstone Chambers
Andrew Hitchmough QC – Pump Court Tax Chambers

Winner: Andrew Hitchmough QC – Pump Court Tax Chambers

JUNIORS
John Brinsmead-Stockham – 11 New Square
Andrew Macnab – Monckton Chambers
Zizhen Yang – Pump Court Tax Chambers

Winner: John Brinsmead-Stockham – 11 New Square

CLIENT SERVICE SET OF THE YEAR

7 King’s Bench Walk
Crown Office Chambers
4 Paper Buildings
Outer Temple Chambers
Quadrant Chambers
Twenty Essex

Winner: 4 Paper Buildings

REGIONAL SET OF THE YEAR

Deans Court Chambers
No5 Barristers’ Chambers
Kings Chambers
Exchange Chambers
Guildhall Chambers
St John’s Chambers

Winner: Deans Court Chambers

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Lord Grabiner QC – One Essex Court

SET OF THE YEAR

Old Square Chambers

UK Bar Awards – D&I Categories – Shortlists

Future Leader: Diversity and Inclusion
Rachel Barrett, Barrister, Cloisters
Ruth Reid, Barrister, 3 Temple Gardens
Kawsar Zaman, Barrister, No 5 Barristers Chambers
Natasha Shotunde, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers
Michael Etienne, Barrister, No 5 Barristers Chambers
Abimbola Johnson, Barrister, 25 Bedford Row
Shina Animashaun, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers

Winner: Michael Etienne, Barrister, No 5 Barristers Chambers

Outstanding Contribution to Diversity and Inclusion
Schona Jolly QC, Cloisters
Amanda Pinto QC, 33 Chancery Lane
Dr S Chelvan, No5 Barristers
Jo Sidhu QC, 25 Bedford Row
Harry Matovu QC, Brick Court
Leslie Thomas QC, Garden Court Chambers
Allan Briddock, One Pump Court

Winner: Leslie Thomas QC, Garden Court Chambers

Outstanding Set for Diversity and Inclusion
Garden Court
25 Bedford Row
Cloisters
Matrix Chambers
Hardwicke Chambers
Blackstone Chambers
No5 Chambers

Winner: Garden Court

 

Event Details:
Event date
Thursday, 19 November 2020
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Coordinated Universal Time
Event location
UK
Sponsors and Charity Partner
4 Pump Court
Bar Marketing
Saunderson House
Lex
Media Defence
Chambers Events logo

Chambers Events sponsorship opportunities

If you are interested in sponsoring one of our events, please contact Kevin Lloyd, Events Director via the button below
Thursday, 19 Nov 2020 • 07:00 pm UTC
UK Bar Awards 2020