Department profile
Hinckley Allen

Litigation: General Commercial

USA Guide 2026 : Massachusetts


Hinckley Allen

Rankings

About

Provided by Hinckley Allen

Serious disputes demand serious litigators. Hinckley Allen's Litigation Group brings seasoned trial attorneys and former federal prosecutors to the full spectrum of complex matters, representing corporations, individuals, insurers, nonprofits, and government entities in courts across the country.

The team draws on deep collaboration across practice groups, including construction, complex commercial litigation, white collar, intellectual property, cybersecurity, and product liability, assembling the right combination of experience for each matter.

Recent engagements reflect that range. The team secured a $34.5 million recovery in the largest documented Sarbanes-Oxley whistleblower retaliation judgment in the statute's history. In Massachusetts, it delivered a complete patent victory after proving an opponent had intentionally misled the USPTO. In Rhode Island, it successfully challenged the constitutionality of legislation authorizing public access to private beachfront property — a ruling with lasting implications for property rights in the region.

Hinckley Allen has grown deliberately, adding former federal prosecutors and preeminent trial lawyers across its offices to meet client needs where they arise.

The result is a litigation practice that is sophisticated, collaborative, and built to win.

Chambers Review

Provided by Chambers

Litigation: General Commercial - Massachusetts

Band 4

Band 4


What the Team is Known For

Hinckley Allen is a respected Northeastern firm which is regularly called upon to advise on a range of disputes, including IP and real estate litigation. The firm's clients include transport and office retail companies. It is highly regarded for construction-related litigation.

Work Highlights

Provided by Chambers

  • Hinckley Allen represented The Assistance Fund in two class action lawsuits alleging violations of RICO and various state laws stemming from its receipt of donations from Novartis and Teva Pharmaceuticals.

Strengths

Provided by Chambers

  • The team at Hinckley Allen is solution-oriented and knows what the client is looking for.

    Litigation: General Commercial respondentUSA
  • The team at Hinckley Allen includes excellent litigators who have tremendous trial experience.

    Litigation: General Commercial respondentUSA
  • Hinckley Allen attorneys are available whenever we need them and provide very clear guidance.

    Litigation: General Commercial respondentUSA
  • The attorneys at Hinckley Allen are particularly attentive, knowledgeable and give good advice.

    Litigation: General Commercial respondentUSA
  • Hinckley Allen stands out for its responsiveness and efficiency in litigation.

    Litigation: General Commercial respondentUSA

Notable Practitioners

Provided by Chambers

  • Band 3Michael J Connolly
    Band 3Michael J Connolly

    Michael J Connolly

    Michael Connolly represents clients in high stakes business litigation and is particularly highlighted for his capabilities in construction disputes, alongside his considerable expertise in white-collar crime cases.

Ranked Individuals at Hinckley Allen (1)

Massachusetts

Members

Provided by Hinckley Allen

What success is built on

Chambers is the leading data and intelligence partner for the legal sector.

Explore thought leadership