Brick Court Chambers

12 ranked departments 184 ranked barristersContact information

Brick Court Chambers

12 ranked departments 184 ranked barristersContact information
about
ranked departments
Ranked Barristers
ranked offices
about
ranked departments
Ranked Barristers
ranked offices

Firm profile for UK Bar 2021

Profile view:
UK Bar 2021
UK Bar

This firm is also ranked in:

Global 2021 UK 2021 Europe 2021 Asia-Pacific 2021

About

This content is provided by Brick Court Chambers.

Heads of Chambers: Mark Howard QC, Helen Davies QC
Senior Clerks: Tony Burgess, Paul Dennison
Tenants: 92

THE CHAMBERS There are 92 members who practise full-time, including 44 QCs.

WORK UNDERTAKEN Banking, finance, insurance, reinsurance, shipping, private international law, professional negligence, media and entertainment law, takeovers and mergers, sports law and public international law. An outstanding team of EU and competition litigation specialists appear in all English courts and tribunals, before the CMA and CAT, the Court of Justice and General Court. With expertise in human rights and in commercial and regulatory judicial review the set combines strengths in public, commercial and EU law.
Key cases: TGTL v CATS; Sharp and ors v Blank and ors (HBOS); KeyMed Ltd v Hillman and Woodford; Avonwick Holdings Limited v Azitio Holdings Limited and ors; The Federal Republic of Nigeria v JP Morgan Chase; AssetCo Plc v Grant Thornton UK; Manchester Building Society v Grant Thornton UK; Trucks damages litigation (individual and collective proceedings); FX damages litigation; Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Limited v Visa and ors/Mastercard and ors; CMA v Flynn Pharma Limited and Pfizer; Micula and others v Romania; Miller v Prime Minister/Cherry and others v Advocate General for Scotland.

Members

Mark Howard QC (1980) (QC-1996)

Helen Davies QC (1991) (QC-2008)

Hilary Heilbron QC (1971) (QC-1987)

Stephen Ruttle QC (1976) (QC-1997)

William Wood QC (1980) (QC-1998)

Charles Hollander QC (1978) (QC-1999) (2015 HK)

Lord Anderson KBE QC (1985) (QC-1999)

Sue Prevezer QC (1983) (QC-2000)

Catharine Otton-Goulder QC (1983) (QC-2000)

Richard Lord QC (1981) (QC-2002)

Michael Swainston QC (1985) (QC-2002)

James Flynn QC (1978) (QC-2003)

Neil Calver QC (1987) (QC-2006)

Tom Adam QC (1991) (QC-2008)

Tim Lord QC (1992) (QC-2008)

Fergus Randolph QC (1985) (QC-2009)

Mark Hoskins QC (1991) (QC-2009)

Aidan Robertson QC (1995) (QC-2009)

Richard Slade QC (1987) (QC-2010)

Harry Matovu QC (1988) (QC-2010)

Jemima Stratford QC (1993) (QC-2010)

Daniel Jowell QC (1995) (QC-2011)

Simon Salzedo QC (1995) (QC-2011)

Michael Bools QC (1991) (QC-2012)

Paul Bowen QC (1993) (QC-2012)

Marie Demetriou QC (1995) (QC-2012)

Roger Masefield QC (1985) (QC-2013)

Jasbir Dhillon QC (1996) (QC-2013)

Kelyn Bacon QC (1998) (QC-2014)

Simon Birt QC (1998) (QC-2015)

Sarah Lee QC (1990) (QC-2016)

Maya Lester QC (2000) (QC-2016)

Thomas Plewman QC (2009) (QC-2016)

Jeremy Gauntlett QC (1993) (SC-1989 SA) (QC- 2017)

Robert O’Donoghue QC (1996) (QC-2017)

Stephen Midwinter QC (2002) (QC-2017)

Sarah Ford QC (2002) (QC-2017)

Nicholas Saunders QC (2001) (QC-2018)

Alec Haydon QC (1993) (QC-2019)

Margaret Gray QC (1998) (QC-2019)

Fionn Pilbrow QC (2001) (QC-2019)

Victoria Wakefield QC (2003) (QC-2019)

Colin West QC (1999) (QC-2020)

David Scannell QC (2003) (QC-2020)

Peter Irvin (1971) A

Paul Wright (1990)

Alan Roxburgh (1992)

Andrew Thomas (1996)

Klaus Reichert SC (1996 E&W) (1992 IRL) (SC-2010 IRL)

Tony Willis (2004)

James McClelland (2004)

Gerard Rothschild (2005)

Jonathan Dawid (2005)

Fred Hobson (2005)

Sarah Abram (2006)

Sarah Love (2006)

Tony Singla (2007)

Richard Blakeley (2007)

Richard Eschwege (2008)

Edward Harrison (2008)

Craig Morrison (2008)

Charlotte Tan (2008)

Laura Newton (2009)

Edward Ho (2009)

Daniel Piccinin (2010)

Max Schaefer (2010)

Michael Bolding (2010)

Tim Johnston (2011)

Malcolm Birdling (2011)

David Bailey (2012)

Geoffrey Kuehne (2012)

Andrew McInytre (2011)

Emily MacKenzie (2012)

Joanne Box (2012)

Kyle Lawson (2012)

Zahra Al-Rikabi (2012)

Hugo Leith (2013 E&W; NY) (2008 W Australia)

Jennifer MacLeod (2013 E&W; NY)

Charlotte Thomas (2013)

Sarah Bousfield (2013)

Tom Pascoe (2013)

Sarah Bousfield (2013)

Matthew Kennedy (2013)

Ben Woolgar (2014)

Sophie Shaw (2015)

David Heaton (2015) (2010 Victoria, Australia)

Emma Mockford (2016)

Aaron Khan (2016)

Tom Wood (2017)

Jonathan Scott (2017)

Jon Lawrence (2018)

Frederick Wilmot-Smith (2018)

Richard Howell (2018)

Jacob Rabinowitz (2018)

Tom Foxton (2019)

Lord Phillips (1962) (QC-1978)*

Lord Hoffmann (1964) (QC-1977)*

Lord Hope (1965 Scotland) (QC-1989 Scotland)*

Sir Christopher Clarke (1969) (QC-1984)*

Sir Richard Aikens (1973) (QC-1986)*

Sir Peregrine Simon (1974) (QC-1991)*

Sir Oliver Popplewell (1951) (QC-1969)*

Sir Roger Buckley (1962) (QC-1979)*

Sir Gerald Barling (1972) (QC-1991)*

Sir Paul Walker (1979) (QC_1999)*

HH Nicholas Chambers QC (1966) (QC-1985)*

Sir Sydney Kentridge QC (1977) (QC-1984)*

Sir Nicholas Forwood QC (1970) (QC-1987)*

Prof Richard Macrory CBE (1974)*

Judge Fidelma Macken SC (1973 IRL) (1987 E&W) (SC-1995 IRL)*

Richard Gordon QC (1972) (QC-1994)*

Mark Cran QC (1973) (QC-1988)*

John Sturrock QC (1986 Scotland) (QC-1999 Scotland)*

Simon Thorley QC (1972) (QC-1989)*

Robert Webb QC (1971) (QC-1988)*

Alastair Sutton (1972)*

Prof Peter Muchlinski (1981)*

Jan Woloniecki (1983)*

Mads Andenas QC (Hon) (1986 Norway) (1997 E&W)*

Prof Andrew Le Sueur (1987)*

Geoff Sharp (1992 NZ)*

Oliver Jones (2009)*

Prof Robert McCorquodale (2011)*

* Door Tenant

A Public/Direct Access

UK Bar

This firm is also ranked in:

Global 2021 UK 2021 Europe 2021 Asia-Pacific 2021

Articles, Highlights and Press Releases

Total 78 Articles, Highlights and Press Releases

Ranked Departments

This content is provided by Chambers based on our research. Learn more about our methodology.

Find this firm’s ranked departments based on your requirements using the Location, Practice Area or Band filter below.

Filter by

Band
London (Bar)

Administrative & Public Law
Band 3
Banking & Finance
Band 2
Civil Liberties & Human Rights
Band 3
Commercial Dispute Resolution
Band 1
Competition Law
Band 1
Energy & Natural Resources
Band 1

Ranked Barristers

This content is provided by Chambers based on our research. Learn more about our methodology.

Find this firm’s ranked individuals based on your requirements using the Location, Practice Area or Band filter below.

Filter by

Band
All Circuits

Court of Protection: Health & Welfare


Paul Bowen QC
Band 2

Mediators


Stephen Ruttle QC
Band 1
William Wood QC
Band 1

Sanctions


Maya Lester QC
Star Individuals
London (Bar)

Administrative & Public Law


David Anderson QC
Band 1
James McClelland QC
New Silks

Top Ranked Barristers

Star Individuals
Band 1
Daniel Jowell QCCompetition Law
Maya Lester QCEuropean Law
Band 2
Daniel Jowell QCCommercial Dispute Resolution
Maya Lester QCCompetition Law
Daniel Jowell QCEuropean Law
Band 3
Jennifer MacLeodAdministrative & Public Law
Maya Lester QCCivil Liberties & Human Rights
Jennifer MacLeodCompetition Law
Daniel Jowell QCEnergy & Natural Resources
Laura NewtonFraud: Civil
Maya Lester QCPublic International Law
Band 4
Maya Lester QCAdministrative & Public Law
Roger Masefield QCBanking & Finance
Laura NewtonChancery: Commercial
Laura NewtonCommercial Dispute Resolution
Roger Masefield QCCommercial Dispute Resolution

Ranked Offices

This content is provided by Chambers based on our research. Learn more about our methodology.

info There are no Ranked Offices in this view.

Ranked Offices

Head Office

firm
Head Office

7-8 Essex Street

London

Greater London

UK

WC2R 3LD

View head office profile