Set Profile

39 Essex Chambers

UK Bar Guide 2024

Ranked departments
Ranked barristers
UK Bar

39 Essex Chambers

39 Essex Chambers

Contact number

(020) 7832 1111

Share profile

About

Provided by 39 Essex Chambers
UK Bar

Heads of Chambers: Charlie Cory-Wright KC & Richard Harwood OBE KC

Chief Executive Officer & Director of Clerking: Lindsay Scott

Tenants: 214

THE CHAMBERS 39 Essex Chambers is a long established set with 56 Kings Counsel and 158 juniors. With offices in London, Manchester, Singapore and Kuala Lumpur, the set offers substantial expertise in almost every aspect of civil liability, commercial, construction and engineering, commercial fraud, financial services, costs and litigation funding, aviation, energy, planning, environmental and property, personal injury and clinical negligence, public, regulatory and disciplinary law, shipping and alternative dispute resolution. Members of Chambers have vast experience in all courts and tribunals, in planning and other public inquiries and domestic and international arbitrations. Members have participated in many significant investigations before Parliamentary Select Committees, and Chambers has 28 members on the Attorney General’s Panel of Counsel, who are instructed on behalf of the Crown. Members also undertake pro bono work for public interest organisations.


WORK UNDERTAKEN


Administrative & Public: Judicial review and public law, (including civil liberties and human rights); education; local authorities; health trusts; mental health; community care; court of protection; housing; immigration; VAT and excise.

Commercial: Insurance and reinsurance, commodities and derivatives, funding disputes, banking, mergers and acquisitions, goods, insolvency, company law, financial services, shipping, professional negligence and professional indemnity work for auditors, legal advisors and international commercial arbitration.

Construction & Engineering: Litigation and related claims (including professional negligence and indemnity work); acting for employers; contractors; subcontractors and professional advisors. Members act as advocates, mediators and arbitrators in the United Kingdom, the EU and worldwide.

Costs: Members of Chambers appear in every court and tribunal where costs issues arise. Members also carry out advisory work on potential funding arrangements and in drafting cost documentation including CFAs, CCFA and legal expenses insurance policies.

Employment: An emphasis is on public law-related work, discrimination, restrictive covenants, wrongful dismissal and breach of fiduciary duties.

Energy: Unique ability to cover corporate, construction, and engineering projects, as well as environmental, planning, public and regulatory work in the electricity, nuclear, oil and gas and renewable sectors.

Entertainment & Sports: Entertainment and media-related work includes performers’ contracts, passingoff, breach of confidence, film and management agreements, and broadcasting regulations. Sports-related work includes public liability of sports clubs for acts of their players, employer’s liability, disciplinary tribunals, disputes concerning control of clubs, transfer fee disputes, EU free movement and other employment issues.

European: EU law before domestic and EU courts, including competition, discrimination and equality law, public procurement, free movement, state aids and milk quotas.

Human Rights: Members regularly appear in domestic Human Rights Act cases and also have extensive experience as advocates before the European Court of Human Rights and in courts overseas. Members have appeared in leading cases with a human rights dimension in diverse fields including: civil liberties, commercial law, healthcare, housing, immigration, local government, mental health, community care, planning, police and prisoners.

Personal Injury & Clinical Negligence: Sea, air and crowd disasters; group actions; industrial disease; sports injuries; injuries of maximum severity; pharmaceuticals; product liability and high profile and complex matters, ranging from sensitive consent-to-treatment cases to those involving serious disability and death.

Planning, Environmental & Property: Compulsory purchase, contaminated land, civil liability, environmental regulation, EU law and human rights, health and safety and product liability, insurance, international environmental law, licensing, marine environment, parliamentary affairs, planning law, nuisance and rating.

Public Inquiries: Members of Chambers have been instructed in most of the major public inquiries over the past ten years, including BSE, the King’s Cross fire and more recently, the Bristol Royal Infirmary, Victoria Climbié, the Saville Inquiry, the Hutton Inquiry, Hillsborough, the Leveson Inquiry and the Bristol Review.

Regulatory & Disciplinary: Appearing in tribunals and hearings; carrying out advisory work across the entire medical sphere; appearing before the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal (and in challenges to interventions by the Law Society); social care; education; financial services; broadcasting; communications and media; sport; transport, health and safety; buildings and housing; local government standards and licensing.


INTERNATIONAL 39 Essex Chambers has a number of members who have been called to the Bars of various international and offshore jurisdictions including California, France, Hong Kong, New South Wales, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago and the British Virgin Islands. Chambers also has experience of acting in disputes in various foreign jurisdictions including Western and Central Europe, Africa, the USA, India, China and Hong Kong SAR, Malaysia, Singapore, the Middle East and the Caribbean.

Members
  • Charlie Cory-Wright KC (1984) (KC-2006)
  • Richard Harwood OBE KC (1993) (KC-2013)
  • John Tackaberry KC (1967) (KC-1982)
  • Edwin Glasgow CBE KC (1969) (KC-1987)
  • Brian Ash KC (1975) (KC-1990)
  • Nigel Pleming KC (1971) (KC-1992)
  • John Steel KC (1978) (KC-1993)
  • Richard Spearman KC (1977) (KC-1996) +
  • Richard Wilmot-Smith KC (1978) (KC-1994) +
  • William Norris KC (1974) (KC-1997)
  • Matthias Kelly KC (1979) (KC-1999)+
  • Paul Darling OBE KC (1983) (KC-1999)
  • Gregory Treverton-Jones KC (1977) (KC-2002) +
  • Neil Block KC (1980) (KC-2002)
  • Susan Rodway KC (1981) (KC-2002)
  • Peter Village KC (1983)(KC-2002)
  • Stuart Catchpole KC (1987) (KC-2002) + *
  • Colin McCaul KC (1978) (KC-2003)
  • Timothy Lyons KC BL (1980) (KC-2003)
  • Adrian Hughes KC (1984) (KC-2006)
  • Stephen Tromans KC (1999) (KC-2009)
  • Charles Manzoni KC (1988) (KC-2009)
  • Thomas Hill KC (1988) (KC-2009)
  • Peter Rees KC (2014) (KC-2009)
  • Steven Kovats KC (1989) (KC-2010) +
  • Eleanor Grey KC (1990) (KC-2011)
  • Lisa Giovannetti KC (1990) (KC-2011)
  • Jenni Richards KC (1991) (KC-2011)
  • Paul Stinchcombe KC (1985) (KC-2011)
  • Simon Browne KC (1982 (KC-2011)
  • Fenella Morris KC (1990) (KC-2012)
  • James Strachan KC (1996) (KC-2013)
  • Marion Smith KC (1981) (KC-2015)
  • Vikram Sachdeva KC (1998) (KC-2015)
  • Peter Turner KC (1987) (KC-2015)
  • Derek O’Sullivan KC (1990) (KC-2016)
  • Kerry Bretherton LC (1992) (KC-2016)
  • Andrew Tabachnik KC (1991) (KC-2017)
  • Nina Goolamali KC (1995) (KC-2017)
  • Kate Grange KC (1998) (KC-2017)
  • Deok Joo Rhee KC (1998) (KC-2017)
  • Karim Ghaly KC (2001) (KC-2017)
  • Lindy Patterson KC (2017) (KC-2010)*
  • Adam Robb KC (1995) (KC-2018)
  • Parishil Patel KC (1996) (KC-2018)
  • James Todd KC (1990) (KC-2019)
  • David Brynmor Thomas KC (2011) (KC-2019)
  • Rory Dunlop KC (2002) (KC-2019)
  • Victoria Butler-Cole KC (2005) (KC-2019)
  • Richard Wald KC (1997) (KC-2020)
  • Emily Formby KC (1993) (KC-2021) +
  • Judith Ayling KC (1998) (KC-2021)
  • Zane Malik KC (2007) (KC-2021)
  • David Bradly KC (1987) (KC-2022)
  • Alexander Ruck Keene KC (Hon) (2002) (KC-2022)
  • Nicola Greaney KC (1999) (2023)
  • Fiona Paterson KC (2003) (2023)
  • Katherine Apps KC (2006) (KC-2023)
  • John Pugh-Smith (1977)
  • Simon Edwards (1978)
  • David Bateson (1980)*
  • Geoffrey Brown (1981)
  • Christian Du Cann (1982)
  • Karen Gough (1983)
  • Jonathan Bellamy (1986)
  • Loretta Malintoppi (1987)
  • Bernard Doherty (1990)
  • Celina Colquhoun (1990)
  • Steven Lim (1992)
  • Andrew Kearney (2007)
  • Duncan Sinclair (1996)
  • Adam Fullwood (1996)
  • Christiaan Zwart (1997)
  • John Denis-Smith (1998)
  • Caroline Truscott (1998)
  • Camilla Church (1998)
  • Romilly Cummerson (1998)
  • Colin Thomann (1999)
  • Neil Allen (1999)
  • Sian Davies (1999)
  • Anthony Edwards (1999)
  • Shaman Kapoor (1999)
  • Rebecca Cattermole (1999)
  • Katharine Scott (2000)
  • Jess Connors (2000)
  • Simon Murray (2000)
  • James Burton (2001)
  • Juan Lopez (2002)
  • Christopher Staker (2003)
  • Ben Olbourne (2003)
  • Anna Bicarregui (2004)
  • Alexandra Bodnar (2004)
  • Sadie Crapper (2004)
  • David Mitchell (2004)
  • Mungo Wenban-Smith (2004)
  • Caroline Allen (2005)
  • Alexis Hearnden (2005)
  • Rachel Troup (2005)
  • David Sawtell (2005)
  • Camilla ter Haar (2005)
  • Andrew Deakin (2006)
  • Peter Mant (2006)
  • Quintin Fraser (2006)
  • Ned Helme (2006)
  • Jack Anderson (2006)
  • Kelly Stricklin-Coutinho (2006)
  • Edmund Townsend (2006)
  • Ashley Pratt (2006)
  • Rebecca Drake (2007)
  • Thomas Amraoui (2007)
  • Jennifer Thelen (2007)
  • Jack Holborn (2008)
  • Philippa Jackson (2008)
  • Steve Broach (2008)
  • Catherine Dobson (2009)
  • Benjamin Tankel (2009)
  • Vaughan Jacob (2009)
  • Ian Brownhill (2009)
  • Francesca Gardner (2009)
  • Eliza Sharron (2009)
  • Vivek Kapoor (2018)
  • Patrick Hennessey (2010)
  • Rose Grogan (2010)
  • Angela Rainey (2010)
  • Hannah McCarthy (2010)
  • Annabel Lee (2010)
  • Emma Corkill (2010)
  • Niraj Modha (2010)
  • Daniel Stedman Jones (2011)
  • Tom Tabori (2011)
  • Melissa Shipley (2011)
  • Victoria Hutton (2011)
  • Karishma Vora (2011)
  • Jonathan Darby (2012)
  • Nicola Kohn (2012)
  • Samantha Jones (2012)
  • Adam Boukraa (2013)
  • Rosie Eleanor Scott (2013)
  • David Hopkins (2013)
  • Michael Standing (2013)
  • Arianna Kelly (2013)
  • Samuel Burrett (2013)
  • Katherine Barnes (2014)
  • Alexander Burrell (2014)
  • Rachel Sullivan (2015)
  • Daniel Laking (2015)
  • Scarlett Milligan (2015)
  • Stephanie David (2016)
  • Joe-han Ho (2016)
  • Ruth Keating (2017)
  • Gethin Thomas (2017)
  • Philippe Kuhn (2017)
  • Daniel Kozelko (2018)
  • Nicholas Higgs (2018)
  • Nyasha Weinberg (2020)
  • Eleanor Leydon (2020)
  • Jake Thorold (2020)
  • The Rt. Hon. Lord Dyson KC (1968)(KC-1982)
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir David Keene (1964) (KC-1980)
  • Sir Wyn Williams FLSW (1974) (KC-1992)
  • Sir David Foskett(1972) (KC-1991)
  • Sir Colin Mackay (1968) (KC-1989)
  • The Hon. Wayne Martin AC KC (1988) (KC-1993)
  • Justice L. Nageswara Rao *
  • Abhinav Bhushan (2008)
  • Nael G Bunni *
  • Baroness Chakrabarti CBE (1994)
  • David Feldman*
  • Penny Cooper B.Sc. (Hons), Ph.D. (1990)
  • Andrea Biondi (2001)
  • Archibald Findlay SC (1999)
  • Paul Hayes KC (2005) (KC-2018)
  • Denys Hickey (1975)
  • Matthew Horton KC (1969) (KC-1989)
  • Peter Hurst LLB MPhil FCIArb *
  • Vivek Kapoor
  • Sharan H. Jagtiani SA (2000) (SA-2020) *
  • Patrick Lane SC (1977)
  • Steven Lim (1992)
  • David Mayhew (2011)
  • Boyd McCleary CMG CVO *
  • Michelle Pratley (2006)
  • Kristina Stern SC (1996)
  • Swee Im Tan (1987)
  • Augustus Ullstein KC (1970) (KC-1992)
  • Philippe Kuhn (2017)
  • Tom van der Klugt (2019)
  • Samuel Burrett (2013)
  • Scarlett Milligan (2015)
  • Stephanie David (2016)
  • Joe-han Ho (2016)
  • Grace Cheng (2016)
  • Ruth Keating (2017)
  • Gethin Thomas (2017)
  • Philippe Kuhn (2017)
  • Daniel Kozelko (2018)
  • Nicholas Higgs (2018)
  • Hannah Fry (2018)
  • Flora Curtis (2019)
  • Nyasha Weinberg (2020)
  • Eleanor Leydon (2020)
  • Jake Thorold (2020)
  • James Shaerf (2021)
  • Chiara Cordone (2021)
  • Christopher Moss (2021)
  • Ella Grozinski (2022)
  • Celia Reynolds (2022)
  • Daniel Holt (2021)
  • + Recorder
  • * Door Tenant
  • . Academic Associate

Ranked Offices

Provided by 39 Essex Chambers

UK - Head office

39 Essex Chambers rankings

UK Bar Guide 2024
Filter by
Band
All Circuits
Costs Litigation
1 Set
6 Ranked Barristers
Set
Costs Litigation
2
Costs Litigation
2
Band 2
Silks (KC)
1
Simon Browne KC
1
Band 1
3
Judith Ayling KC
3
Band 3
3
Vikram Sachdeva KC
3
Band 3
Nicola Greaney KC
New Silks
Juniors
1
Shaman Kapoor
1
Band 1
3
Jack Holborn
3
Band 3
Court of Protection: Health & Welfare
1 Set
23 Ranked Barristers
Set
Court of Protection: Health & Welfare
1
Court of Protection: Health & Welfare
1
Band 1
Silks (KC)
1
Jenni Richards KC
1
Band 1
1
Victoria Butler-Cole KC
1
Band 1
1
Vikram Sachdeva KC
1
Band 1
2
Fenella Morris KC
2
Band 2
2
Parishil Patel KC
2
Band 2
Fiona Paterson KC
New Silks
Nicola Greaney KC
New Silks
Juniors
Alexander Ruck Keene KC (Hon)
Alexander Ruck Keene KC (Hon)
Star Individuals
1
Ian Brownhill
1
Band 1
1
Katharine Scott
1
Band 1
1
Peter Mant
1
Band 1
2
Adam Fullwood
2
Band 2
20 of 251 results