About this virtual ceremony
Chambers USA Awards 2024: Celebrating American Legal Preeminence
Honour top law firms at the prestigious Chambers USA Awards 2024, recognising:
- Outstanding legal work and expertise
- Impressive strategic growth and innovation
- Unparalleled excellence in client service delivery
Spotlight market leaders across key US jurisdictions, from powerhouse national firms to regional legal giants. Applaud firms renowned for legal prowess in complex practice areas.
Join this must-attend virtual event celebrating American legal excellence. Network with industry pioneers as we honour firms redefining the US legal landscape through outstanding client success.
Chambers USA Awards 2024 – Where American legal preeminence takes center stage. Celebrate top firms propelling the nation’s legal sector.
Event Details:
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
BST
Shortlist
Chambers USA Awards 2024 - Shortlist
Antitrust Law Firm of the Year
Arnold & Porter
Axinn
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Latham & Watkins LLP
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Banking Law Firm of the Year
Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Paul Hastings LLP
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Latham & Watkins LLP
Bankruptcy Law Firm of the Year
Akin
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Kirkland & Ellis
Paul Hastings LLP
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Commercial Litigation Law Firm of the Year
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Hueston Hennigan LLP
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins LLP
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Sidley Austin LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Susman Godfrey LLP
Construction Law Firm of the Year
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
King & Spalding LLP
Peckar & Abramson, P.C.
Pillsbury
Smith Currie Oles LLP
Corporate/M&A Law Firm of the Year
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Hogan Lovells
Kirkland & Ellis
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Criminal Litigation Law Firm of the Year
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
King & Spalding LLP
Kirkland & Ellis
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
Latham & Watkins LLP
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Energy & Projects Law Firm of the Year
Baker Botts L.L.P.
Bracewell LLP
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins LLP
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Vinson & Elkins LLP
Environment Law Firm of the Year
Baker Botts L.L.P.
Beveridge & Diamond PC
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
King & Spalding LLP
Sidley Austin LLP
Intellectual Property Law Firm of the Year
Fish & Richardson PC
Groombridge, Wu, Baughman & Stone LLP
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins LLP
WilmerHale
International Trade Law Firm of the Year
Akin
Covington & Burling LLP
Hogan Lovells
Sidley Austin LLP
Steptoe & Johnson PLLC
Labour & Employment Law Firm of the Year
Jones Day
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Proskauer Rose LLP
Seyfarth Shaw LLP
Wigdor LLP
Privacy & Data Security Law Firm of the Year
BakerHostetler LLP
Cooley LLP
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
Latham & Watkins LLP
Morrison Foerster
Real Estate Law Firm of the Year
Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Greenberg Traurig, PA
McDermott Will & Emery LLP
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Chambers USA Awards 2024 - DEI Shortlist and Winners
Individual Awards (Private Practice)
DEI: Future Leader
Courtney Herndon – Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Deborah "Deb" You – Baker McKenzie
Dia K. Walrath – Nixon Peabody LLP
Laura E. Powell – WilmerHaleAnnie Houghton-Larsen – Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Megan Wilson – Hogan Lovells
Neill Thupari – DLA Piper
Nicholas Hasenfus – Holland & Knight
Shravanthi Suresh-Silver – Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP
Tyra Pearson – McGuireWoods LLP
Winner: Laura E. Powell – WilmerHale
Highly Commended: M. Annie Houghton-Larsen – Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Pro Bono: Lawyer of the Year
Cara Edwards – DLA Piper
Debra A. Dandeneau – Baker Mckenzie
Emma Frank – Wolf Greenfield
George P. Varghese – WilmerHale
Jennifer Wu – Groombridge, Wu, Baughman & Stone LLP
Jeremy Burnett – Akerman, LLP
Jontille Ray – McGuireWoods LLP
Joshua Matz – Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP
Margaret Saselu – Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP
Matthew A. Richards – Nixon Peabody LLP
Winner: Matthew A. Richards – Nixon Peabody LLP
Highly Commended: Debra A. Dandeneau – Baker Mckenzie
DEI: Outstanding Contribution
Adrian K. Felix – Bilzin Sumberg
Grasford Smith – Akerman, LLP
Janay Stevens – Vorys
Julie Fink – Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP
Lauren Zimmerman – Selendy Gay
Kim A. Walker – Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Michelle Park Chiu – Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Neema Sahni – Covington & Burling LLP
Paul Ayoub – Nutter
Tiffani G. Lee – Holland & Knight
Winner: Paul Ayoub – Nutter
Firm Awards (Private Practice)
Pro Bono: Outstanding Firm
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Dechert LLP
DLA Piper
Fried Frank
McGuireWoods LLP
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Selendy Gay PLLC
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
WilmerHale
Winner: Fried Frank
Environment & Sustainability: Outstanding Firm
DLA Piper
Kaplan Kirsch & Rockwell LLP
McGuireWoods LLP
A&O Shearman
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Winner: Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
DEI: Outstanding Firm
Atheria Law PC
Baker McKenzie
Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP
Hanson Bridgett LLP
Hogan Lovells
Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP
Moore and Van Allen
Morrison Foerster LLP
Nixon Peabody LLP
Willenken LLP
Winner: Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP
Individual Awards (In-House)
DEI: Outstanding Contribution
April Miller Boise – Intel Corporation
Beth Diamond – Beazley PLC
Carlos M. Brown – Dominion Energy
Gerald Walden – The Fresh Market
James L. Chosy – U.S. Bank
Jillian Joseph – Nuveen
Peter Lovins – Columbus Blue Jackets
Phuong Phillips – Aledade
Sandra Phillips Rogers – Toyota Motor North America, Inc.
Tony West – Uber
Winner: Peter Lovins – Columbus Blue Jackets
Highly Commended: Jillian Joseph – Nuveen
Company Awards (In-House)
DEI: Company of the Year
Allstate Corporation
CBRE
Chevron
Cummins
Duke Energy
Ginkgo Bioworks
Health Care Service Corporation
Pfizer
UPS
U.S. Bank
Winner: CBRE
Hosts