Firm / Organisation

Wilberforce Chambers

Current View:
Also ranked in:

This content is provided by Wilberforce Chambers.

Head of Chambers: Michael Furness QC
Practice Director: Nick Luckman
Executive Director: John Treacy
Head Clerk: Mark Rushton
Clerks: Danny Smillie, Fraser Geddes, Colin Everson, Stewart Cameron, Andrew Barnes, Ben Rippengale 
Tenants: 71

THE CHAMBERS The set is widely recognised as one of the leading chambers in its core specialist areas of commercial litigation, pensions, private client and trusts, property and professional negligence. With 71 barristers (33 QCs), chambers is able to offer specialist barristers at all levels of seniority and across the spectrum of commercial and chancery work. It has individuals who possess excellent reputations for their specialist capabilities in the additional fields of arbitration, art and cultural property, banking and financial services, company and partnership, construction, fraud, IT and telecoms, restructuring and insolvency, sport, and tax. With its strength and depth of expertise, members of chambers undertake many of the most complex and important cases in the UK and overseas. Members work hard to build and maintain strong long-term relationships with their clients, including leading UK and international law firms, multinational corporations, major organisations, private companies and individuals. Clients value the modern quality of chambers’ clerking and organisational management and the approachable service provided by barristers and clerks.

WORK UNDERTAKEN
Arbitration & Alternative Dispute Resolution:
The set is able to call on a wide range of expertise and experience both in providing first-class advice and representation in arbitrations and mediations and in acting as arbitrator / mediator / expert.
Banking & Finance: Loan agreements, mortgages and charges, guarantees, other forms of security, retail banking, consumer credit, syndicated lending, asset/ project finance, asset tracing, preservation and recovery, insolvency issues, professional negligence claims against those advising lenders.
Commercial: Including agency, civil / commercial fraud, confidentiality, construction, contract, energy, joint ventures, partnerships, IT and telecoms.
Company: Shareholder disputes, section 994 petitions, derivative actions, share and business sale agreements, breach of warranty disputes, shareholder agreements, financial assistance, directors’ duties, disqualification of directors, conduct of meetings, restoration of companies to the register, OEICs, corporate insolvency, accounting / auditing negligence.
Financial Services: Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, FCA enforcement and disciplinary proceedings, unit trusts, OEICs and other collective investment schemes, mis-selling claims, Financial Ombudsman Service cases, professional negligence claims in the financial services field, insolvency of investment firms. 
Insolvency: Liquidation, administration, receivership, CVAs, bankruptcy, IVAs, asset tracing, preservation and recovery, avoidance of transactions defrauding creditors, disclaimer of onerous property.
International & Offshore: The nature of the work conducted overseas is varied and often high profile, reflecting the broad spectrum of work which members of Chambers undertake - including trust litigation, company and commercial law, property and intellectual property disputes.
Pensions: Trust law, regulatory and tax issues arising in connection with occupational pension schemes and other employment-related trusts.
Private Client, Trust & Taxation: Contentious and non-contentious litigation involving private trusts and trusts in a wider commercial context both in the UK and worldwide; drafting, advice on administration and construction; taxation of trusts, personal tax and estate planning (including offshore tax planning) and tax litigation.
Professional Liability: Of accountants, actuaries, auditors, company directors, financial advisors, insurance brokers, investment managers, barristers, solicitors, surveyors and trustees and construction-related professional negligence.
Property: Commercial and residential landlord and tenant law, property-related insolvency, proprietary estoppel, property finance and mortgages, restrictive covenants, easements and profits, property-related torts and questions of title, and the sale and registration of land.
Regulatory & Associated Law: Financial services, professionals, sport, utilities, transport, environmental and planning.

Members

Michael Barnes QC (1965) (QC-1981)

John Martin QC (1972) (QC-1991)

Lawrence Cohen QC (1974) (QC-1993)

Ian Croxford QC (1976) (QC-1993)

Robert Ham QC (1973) (QC-1994)

John Furber QC (1973) (QC-1995)

Terence Mowschenson QC (1977) (QC-1995)

Brian Green QC (1980) (QC-1997)

David Phillips QC (1976) (QC-1997)

Michael Furness QC (1982) (QC-2000)

John Wardell QC (1979) (QC-2002)

Alan Gourgey QC (1984) (QC-2003)

Jonathan Seitler QC (1985) (QC-2003)

Gilead Cooper QC (1983) (QC-2006)

Michael Tennet QC (1985) (QC-2006)

Thomas Lowe QC (1985) (QC-2008)

James Ayliffe QC (1987) (QC-2008)

Lexa Hilliard QC (1987) (QC-2009)

Paul Newman QC (1991) (QC-2009)

Joanna Smith QC (1990) (QC-2009)

Joanne Wicks QC (1990) (QC-2010)

Martin Hutchings QC (1986) (QC-2011)

Mark Wonnacott QC (1989) (QC-2013)

Fenner Moeran QC (1996) (QC-2014)

Marcia Shekerdemian QC (1987) (QC-2015)

Clare Stanley QC (1994) (QC-2015)

Jonathan Davey QC (2003) (QC-2016)

Jonathan Hilliard QC (2003) (QC-2016)

Tim Penny QC (1988) (QC-2016)

Max Mallin QC (1993) (QC-2017)

Julian Greenhill QC (1997) (QC-2018)

Tiffany Scott QC (1998) (QC-2018)

Nikki Singla QC (2000) (QC-2018)

John Child (1966)

Thomas Seymour (1975)

David Pollard (2017/Solicitor 1980)

Judith Bryant (1987)

Gabriel Fadipe (1991)

Graeme Halkerston (1994)

Emily Campbell (1995)

Andrew Child (1997)

Iain Pester (1999)

James Bailey (1999)

Edward Sawyer (2001)

Andrew Mold (2003)

Thomas Robinson (2003)

Zoë Barton (2003)

Emily McKechnie (2005)

Charlotte Black (2006)

Sebastian Allen (2006)

James Walmsley (2007)

Benjamin Faulkner (2008)

Anna Littler (2008)

James McCreath (2009)

Emer Murphy (2009)

Tom Roscoe (2010)

Jonathan Chew (2010)

Simon Atkinson (2011)

Bobby Friedman (2011)

Harriet Holmes (2011)

Jack Watson (2012)

James Goodwin (2013)

Michael Ashdown (2013)

Elizabeth Houghton (2014 / 2011 Western Australia)

Tim Matthewson (2014)

Jamie Holmes (2014)

Joseph Steadman (2015)

Tara Taylor (2015)

Daniel Scott (2016)

Cara Goldthorpe (2017)

Jia Wei Lee (2017)

Jules Sher QC (1968) (QC-1981) ° ARB

Caroline Furze (1992) °

° Door Tenant

ARB Arbitrator