Firm / Organisation

39 Essex Chambers

This content is provided by 39 Essex Chambers.

Heads of Chambers: Neil Block QC, Alison Foster QC
Chief Executive Officer & Director of Clerking: Lindsay Scott
Senior Clerks: Alastair Davidson, Michael Kaplan
Tenants: 136

THE CHAMBERS 39 Essex Chambers is a long established set with 48 Queen’s Counsel and 88 juniors. With offices in London, Manchester, Singapore and Kuala Lumpur, the set offers substantial expertise in almost every aspect of civil liability, commercial, construction and engineering, commercial fraud, financial services, costs and litigation funding, aviaton, energy, planning, environmental and property, personal injury and clinical negligence, public, regulatory and disciplinary law, shipping and alternative dispute resolution, both in the UK and worldwide. Members of chambers have wide experience of all courts and tribunals including the Supreme Court, Privy Council, Court of Appeal, the European Court of Human Rights and the European Court of Justice, specialist courts, tribunals and planning and other public inquiries, as well as of domestic and international arbitrations. Members have participated in many significant investigations before Parlimentary Select Committees and 19 members are on the Attorney General’s Panel of Counsel instructed on behalf of the Crown. Members also undertake pro bono work for public interest organisations.

WORK UNDERTAKEN

Administrative & Public: Judicial review and public law, including civil liberties and human rights, education, local authorities, health trusts, mental health, community care, court of protection, housing and housing associations, immigration, VAT and customs and excise.

Commercial: Insurance and reinsurance, commodities and derivatives, funding disputes, banking, mergers and acquisitions, sale and carriage of goods, insolvency, company law, financial services law, shipping, professional negligence and professional indemnity work for auditors and legal advisors and international commercial arbitration.

Construction & Engineering: Litigation and related claims, including professional negligence and indemnity work, from major international ventures to smaller domestic contracts, acting for employers, contractors, subcontractors and professional advisors. Members act as advocates, mediators and arbitrators in the United Kingdom, the EU and worldwide.

Costs: Members of chambers appear in every court and tribunal where costs issues arise. Members also carry out advisory work on potential funding arrangements and in drafting cost documentation including CFAs, CCFA and legal expenses insurance policies.

Employment: Work for employers and employees, local authorities and central government. An emphasis is on public law-related work, discrimination, restrictive covenants, wrongful dismissal and breach of fiduciary duties.

Energy: A unique capability to cover corporate/commercial, construction, engineering, projects, environmental, planning, public and regulatory work in the electricity, nuclear, oil and gas and renewable sectors.

Entertainment & Sports: Entertainment and media-related work including performers’ contracts, passing-off, breach of confidence, film and management agreements and broadcasting regulation. Sports-related work includes public liability of sports clubs for acts of their players, employer’s liability, disciplinary tribunals, disputes concerning control of clubs, transfer fee disputes, EU free movement and other employment issues.

European: EU law before domestic and EU courts, including competition, discrimination and equality law, public procurement, free movement, state aids and milk quotas.

Human Rights: Members of chambers regularly appear in domestic Human Rights Act cases and also have extensive experience as advocates before the European Court of Human Rights and in courts overseas. Members have appeared in leading cases with a human rights dimension in diverse fields including civil liberties, commercial law, healthcare, housing, immigration, local government, mental health, community care, planning, police and prisoners.

Personal Injury & Clinical Negligence: Sea, air and crowd disasters, group actions, industrial disease, sports injuries, injuries of maximum severity, pharmaceuticals, product liability and high profile and complex matters, ranging from sensitive consent-to-treatment cases to those involving serious disability and death.

Planning & Environmental & Property: Compulsory purchase, contaminated land, environmental civil liability, environmental regulation, European law and human rights, health and safety and product liability, insurance, international environmental law, licensing, marine environment, parliamentary and public affairs, planning law, nuisance and rating.

Public Inquiries: Members of chambers have been instructed in most of the major public inquiries over the past ten years, including BSE, the King’s Cross fire and more recently, the Bristol Royal Infirmary, Victoria Climbié, the Saville Inquiry, the Hutton Inquiry, Hillsborough, the Leveson Inquiry and the Bristol Review.

Regulatory & Disciplinary: Appearing in tribunals and hearings, and carrying out advisory work across the entire medical sphere, appearing before the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal and in challenges to interventions by the Law Society, social care, education, financial services, broadcasting, communications and the media, sport, transport and health and safety, buildings and housing, local government standards, licensing.

INTERNATIONAL 39 Essex Chambers has a number of members who have been called to the Bars of various international and offshore jurisdictions including California, France, Hong Kong, New South Wales, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago and the British Virgin Islands. Chambers also has experience of acting in disputes in various foreign jurisdictions including Western and Central Europe, Africa, the USA, India, China and Hong Kong SAR, Malaysia, Singapore, the Middle East and the Caribbean.

RECRUITMENT The set is a member of Pupillage Gateway and also advertises recruitment via its website.

Members

Neil Block QC (1980) (QC-2002)

Alison Foster QC (1984) (QC-2002)

Simon Goldblatt QC (1953) (QC- 1972)

John Tackaberry QC (1967) (QC- 1982)

Edwin Glasgow CBE QC (1969) (QC-1987)

Matthew Horton QC (1969) (QC- 1989)

Brian Ash QC (1975) (QC-1990)

Nigel Pleming QC (1971) (QC- 1992)

Augustus Ullstein QC (1970) (QC- 1992) +

John Steel QC (1978) (QC-1993)

Richard Wilmot-Smith QC (1978) (QC-1994) +

Richard Spearman QC (1977) (QC- 1996) +

William Norris QC (1974) (QC- 1997)

Matthias Kelly QC (1979) (QC- 1999) +

Hodge Malek QC (1983) (QC-1999) +

Gregory Treverton-Jones QC (1977) (QC-2002) +

Susan Rodway QC (1981) (QC- 2002)

Stuart Catchpole QC * (1987) (QC- 2002) +

Peter Village QC (1983) (QC-2002)

Colin McCaul QC (1978) (QC- 2003)

Timothy Lyons QC BL (1980) (QC-2003)

Charles Cory-Wright QC (1984) (QC-2006)

Adrian Hughes QC (1984) (QC- 2006)

Stephen Tromans QC (1999) (QC- 2009)

Charles Manzoni QC (1988) (QC- 2009)

Thomas Hill QC (1988) (QC-2009)

Peter Rees QC (2014) (QC-2009)

Steven Kovats QC (1989) (QC- 2010) +

Sean Wilken QC (1991) (QC-2010)

Eleanor Grey QC (1990) (QC-2011)

Lisa Giovannetti QC (1990) (QC- 2011)

Jenni Richards QC (1991) (QC- 2011)

Paul Stinchcombe QC (1985) (QC- 2011)

Fenella Morris QC (1990) (QC- 2012)

Richard Harwood OBE QC (1993) (QC-2013)

James Strachan QC (1996) (QC- 2013)

Marion Smith QC (1981) (QC- 2015)

Vikram Sachdeva QC (1998) (QC- 2015)

James Ramsden QC (1987) (QC- 2016)

Derek O’Sullivan QC (1990) (QC- 2016)

Justine Thornton QC (1994) (QC- 2016)

Michael McParland QC (1983) (QC-2017)

Andrew Tabachnik QC (1991) (QC-2017)

Kate Grange QC (1998) (QC-2017)

Deok Joo Rhee QC (1998) (QC- 2017)

Karim Ghaly QC (2001) (QC-2017)

Lindy Patterson QC (2010) (QC- 2017)

Denys Hickey (1975)

John Pugh-Smith (1977)

John Judge (1977)

Simon Edwards (1978)

David Bateson

Geoffrey Brown (1981)

Christian Du Cann (1982)

Karen Gough (1983)

Jonathan Bellamy (1986) +

David Bradly (1987)

Loretta Malintoppi (1987)

Bernard Doherty (1990)

James Todd (1990)

Emily Formby (1993) +

David Brynmor Thomas (2011)

Damian Falkowski (1994)

Adam Robb (1995)

Parishil Patel (1996)

Duncan Sinclair (1996)

Adam Fullwood (1996)

Christiaan Zwart (1997)

Richard Wald (1997)

John Denis-Smith (1998)

Judith Ayling (1998)

Caroline Truscott (1998)

Camilla Church (1998)

Romilly Cummerson (1998)

Nicola Greaney (1999)

Colin Thomann (1999)

Neil Allen (1999)

Sian Davies (1999)

Katharine Scott (2000)

Jess Connors (2000)

James Burton (2001)

Alexander Ruck Keene (2002)

Rory Dunlop (2002)

Saima Hanif (2002)

Christopher Staker (2003)

Ben Olbourne (2003)

Alexandra Bodnar (2004)

Sadie Crapper (2004)

Robert Lazarus (2004)

Anna Bicarregui (2004)

Mungo Wenban-Smith (2004)

Caroline Allen (2005)

Victoria Butler-Cole (2005)

Alexis Hearnden (2005)

Andrew Deakin (2006)

Peter Mant (2006)

Rachael O’Hagan (2006)

Quintin Fraser (2006)

Ned Helme (2006)

Michelle Pratley (2006)

Jack Anderson (2006)

Kelly Stricklin-Coutinho (2006)

Edmund Townsend (2006)

Rebecca Drake (2007)

Thomas Amraoui (2007)

Jennifer Thelen (2007)

Jack Holborn (2008)

Philippa Jackson (2008)

Catherine Dobson (2009)

Benjamin Tankel (2009)

Patrick Hennessey (2010)

Rose Grogan (2010)

Angela Rainey (2010)

Hannah McCarthy (2010)

Annabel Lee (2010)

Emma Corkill (2010)

Stephen Kosmin (2011)

Daniel Stedman Jones (2011)

James Potts (2011)

Yash Bheeroo (2011)

Cleon Catsambis (2011)

Samar Abbas (2011)

Tom Tabori (2011)

Melissa Shipley (2011)

Victoria Hutton (2011)

Jonathan Darby (2012)

Nicola Kohn (2012)

Adam Boukraa (2013)

Sarah Bousfield (2013)

Rosie Scott (2013)

David Hopkins (2013)

Rachel Sullivan (2015)

Daniel Benedyk (2016)

Stephanie David (2016)

The Rt. Hon. Lord Dyson (1968) (QC-1982)

The Rt. Hon. Sir David Keene ACIArb (1964) (QC-1980)*

Sir Wyn Williams FLSW (1974) (QC-1992)

Sir Colin Mackay (1967) (QC- 1998)*

Lindy Patterson QC (2017) (QC- 2010)*

Nael G Bunni *

Baroness Chakrabarti CBE (1994)*

Archibald Findlay SC (1999)* Paul Hayes (2005)*

Peter Hurst LLB MPhil FCIArb *

Patrick Lane SC (1977)*

Mansoor Jamal Malik (1983)*

Thierry Marembert (1994)

David Mayhew (2011)*

Boyd McCleary CMG CVO *

Vincent Nelson QC (1980) (QC- 2001)*

Kristina Stern SC (1996)*

David Feldman.

Paul Craig.

Penny Cooper (1990).

Andrea Biondi (2001).

+ Recorder * Door Tenant . Academic Associate